Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lovebirds2009

What would you do if....

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So,what would you do if you are one of the spouses waiting for quite sometime now in USA for your other half to be given visa and she or he gets denied? The question came from stories I read here about visa denial after 6+ months of waiting..some people even longer,even over a yr and 2... So? WHAT WOULD YOU DO? Re-do it? Move to your spouse's country and live there(because you love each other) or something third? Or you never thought of that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So,what would you do if you are one of the spouses waiting for quite sometime now in USA for your other half to be given visa and she or he gets denied? The question came from stories I read here about visa denial after 6+ months of waiting..some people even longer,even over a yr and 2... So? WHAT WOULD YOU DO? Re-do it? Move to your spouse's country and live there(because you love each other) or something third? Or you never thought of that?

I'm moving end of year if this keeps up...:bonk:


OUR JOURNEY

Met: 5/18/07

Married: 2/7/08

I-130 mailed: 3/11/08

NOA 1: 4/22/08

NOA 2: 7/11/09

Received by NVC 8/12/09

DS 3032 submitted: 11/16/09

Paid I-864 Bill: 11/18/09

Paid IV Bill: 11/19/09

Mailed I-864: 11/20/09

Mailed DS-230: 1/12/10

RFE: 1/26/10

All Materials Received by NVC: 2/16/10

Case Complete @ NVC: 3/1/10

Interview Assigned: 4/15/10

AVR updated-Case forwarded to Montreal: 4/16/10

Medical in Toronto (Passed!): 5/10/10

Interview in Montreal: 5/20/10 -Nope, she refused to accept my '09 taxes, said we have to mail them in.

Forget it, I'm moving to Canada! ?/?/10

Ok...I might wait until next year to move. Something could happen...right?!!!?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So,what would you do if you are one of the spouses waiting for quite sometime now in USA for your other half to be given visa and she or he gets denied? The question came from stories I read here about visa denial after 6+ months of waiting..some people even longer,even over a yr and 2... So? WHAT WOULD YOU DO? Re-do it? Move to your spouse's country and live there(because you love each other) or something third? Or you never thought of that?

I'm on that crossroad now myself. I will not quit until I have given it all I've got. You know they really want to get rid of immigrants. If you quit, you would have made them win. Continue fighting and being patient for your better half if you believe you both can live a better life here. If you are sure you'd live a better life in your spouse's country, then relocate. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** not a K-3 visa question, OP has no K-3 visa in-play, moving to IR-1/CR-1 forum ***


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would try again...and if still a no go, i'll just say the hell with it and move back to the Philippines. I can easily get an office job there for income. either that or put into motion what me and the wife talked about a few years back....go to the land down under.


I-130 for wife and kids

---------------------------------------------

02/11/2010: I-130 as an LPR mailed certified

02/25/2010: Recvd letters-I-130s was recvd

06/17/2010: Oathtaking - Became a US Citizen

06/21/2010: Called USCIS to let them know to update my I-130 from an LPR petition to a USC petition.

06/25/2010: Case for both sons Touched

06/28/2010: Petition updated to a USC petition (Oldest son)

06/30/2010: Petition updated to a USC petition (Wife & youngest son)

07/19/2010: G-325A returned. Incomplete.

07/30/2010: Completed G-325A mailed back via certified mail

08/04/2010: Certified mail delivered at Laguna Niguel

08/07/2010: Touched - UCSIC received reply to RFE

08/13/2010: I-130 APPROVED!!! (recvd email update)

NVC JOURNEY

08/20/2010: NVC recvd I-130 and case number assigned

09/01/2010: Recvd AOS fee bill & DS-3032 via email

09/02/2010: Paid AOS fee & DS-3032 sent back via email

09/13/2010: AOS packet mailed via UPS

09/15/2010: AOS signed for by NVC. IV fee for wife & kids ready.

10/07/2010: Per AVR/NVC - Need to correct I864W for kids

10/11/2010: DS-230 packet & corrected I-864W sent to NVC via UPS

10/15/2010: Recvd and signed for by NVC

11/02/2010: NVC online fee payment portal SIF. NVC adviced that final stages of review.

11/03/2010: AVR - APPLICATION COMPLETED!!

11/10/2010: Medical...1st day at St. Luke's

11/12/2010: Pick up results for Medical - PASSED!

11/16/2010: USEM interview scheduled on 12/14/10

12/14/2010: VISAS APPROVED!!!!

12/20/2010: Visas received

02/22/2011: Cali bound

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it might depend on what they are denying you for. If it is just, "Oh, hey, we need some more pictures." or "Give me a new 2009 I-864 and info from your co-sponsor," then that is one thing. I think if they deny you for having a criminal record or attesting to having tried drugs even once in your life, your answer might be different. I think it also depends on if you have children or not.

I personally would move to Peru if my husband gets denied because we have a child together and he has already missed so much of her life. I also want my family to be together. Then again I have to weigh the pluses and minuses for everyone if we were to move there. So much to think about.....

Your turn is coming up soon HisLove....I hope you get a good answer and don't have to ponder this for too much longer!


*~Cr1 Journey~* CSC

-NOA 1 Receipt date: 3/1/10 (sent 2/18/10)

-Touched 4 different times in between

-APPROVED: 6/2/10

93 days from NOA1 to NOA2

-Received NVC case number: 6/9/10/10

-Gave NVC my e-mail address & e-mailed DS3032: 6/10/10

-Received NVC e-mails (DS3032 and AOS Fee)& paid AOS fee: 6/11/10

-AOS Fee shows as PAID & paid IV Bill: 6/15/10

-IV Bill shows as paid: 6/6/10

-Received IV instruction packet: 6/8/10

-Received dox from co-sponsor: 10/14/15/10

-Sent AOS package: 10/18/10

-AOS package received: 10/19/10-J.Desmond

-IV Package mailed out: 11/3/10

-AVR says I have an RFE: 11/5/10

-NVC operator told me what my RFE's are: 11/8/10

-NVC sent checklist letter (for the 2 AOS RFE's): 11/13/10

-NVC operator says the IV package has been entered: 11/18/10

-E-mailed SUE to see if that would do anything (3 diff times...): 11/29/30/10

-Sent AOS RFE's: 12/1/10

-AOS RFE's received: 12/2/10

-Checked payment portal for fun (SIF!!!!): 12/3/10

-AVR still say AOS missing info: 12/3/10

-NVC operator says case was shipped to USE in Lima: 12/3/10

-Received interview date (12/13/10): JANUARY 6th, 2011!!

-Medical: 12/21/10- Passed :)

-Interivew: 1/6/11- PASSED :D

-Visa received- 1/13/11

-POE FLL- 1/23/11 YES! BUTTTTTTT....still not reunited :'( (Reunited on the 24th)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were denied the K1 back in March 2010. We then got married on June 1st and I filed an I-130.

We are very hopeful that all the stress and the waiting will come to a close and he gets his visa.

Barring that, I don't know. I have kids and a full life here. I don't want to think about another denial unless I have to.


CR-1 VISA

2010-06-01: Get Married!!!

2010-06-15: Mail out I-130 - Petition for Alien Relative

2010-06-22: I-130 NOA1
2010-09-30: I-130 NOA2
2011-01-26: Interview - APPROVED! (7 months, 4 days)
2011-02-02: Visa issued and in hand!
2011-02-25: POE - JFK (New York City)
2011-03-14: Received Conditional Green Card
2011-04-01: Received SS Card
2012-03-25: Our son is born!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2012-11-27: Mail out I-751 - Removal of conditions
2012-12-03: I-751 NOA1
2013-01-17: Biometrics

2013-05-13: I-751 Approved

2013-05-17: Received 10 year Green Card

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013-11-27: Naturalization Eligibility (3 years based on marriage)

2013-11-29: Mail out N-400 - Application for Naturalization

2013-12-03: N-400 NOA1

2013-12-06: Check Cashed

2013-12-31: Biometrics

2014-01-27: Place In-Line for Interview

2014-03-28: Interview Scheduled

2014-04-04: Interview Letter Received

2014-05-06: Interview

2014-05-12: N-400 Approved and Oath Date Scheduled

2014-05-22: Oath Ceremony - Become a naturalized citizen!!!

OUR VISA JOURNEY IS OFFICIALLY OVER!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would move abroad and then reapply. then you are at least together.


USCIS JOURNEY

12-08-09 - I-130 Delivered to Chicago Lockbox

12-11-09 - Notice of Action (NOA1)

02-25-10 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2) ~CA service center~

03-23-10 - PCC Applied - GET 04/01

Your I-130 was approved in 76 days from your NOA1 date

NVC JOURNEY

03-03-10 - NVC Case Number Assigned

03-05-10 - Email give

03-09-10 - AOS bill; Agent Email Get

03-10-10 - Paid AOS Bill; Email/Mail DS-3032

03-12-10 - AOS Bill Status: PAID

03-15-10 - IV Bill Email Get; Pay IV Bill

03-16-10 - IV Bill Status: PAID; AOS @ NVC

04-07-10 - IV Pack @ NVC

04-12-10 - IV Pack Enters AVR

04-20-10 - Log-in Fail

04-21-10 - Case Complete

04-30-10 - Interview Date Assigned

05-07-10 - NVC Forwards Case to Embassy, Tokyo

Your case was complete in 50 days at NVC

EMBASSY JOURNEY

04-16-10 - Medical Exam ($400) - PASSED

05-10-10 - Embassy Receives Case from NVC

06-28-10 - INTERVIEW - Moved

06-21-10 - INTERVIEW - APPROVED!

06-22-10 - Visa Received

Your interview took 192 days from your I-130 NOA1 date

USA JOURNEY

07-05-10 - US Entry

07-26-10 - Request SSC @ SS office

07-28-10 - Welcome Letter (2nd on 8/9)

08-02-10 - SSC GET

08-12-10 - Green Card GET -38 days

04-05-2012 - File I-751: APPROVED 10/17

nihonamerica.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What sucks is when relations is bad with the beneficiary's country. I can't imagine a denial at this point.. Seems so counter-productive to entertain that possibility when the stakes feel so high.

We'd have to be together one way or another. But I just can't accept a no. Especially when you see abuses of the system where people marry just for citizenship. If you have the true thing, how can you fail?

They can make us jump through all the hoops they want, we'll make it.


Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Switzerland

Marriage (if applicable): 2009-07-28

I-130 Sent : 2010-08-07

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-08-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What sucks is when relations is bad with the beneficiary's country. I can't imagine a denial at this point.. Seems so counter-productive to entertain that possibility when the stakes feel so high.

We'd have to be together one way or another. But I just can't accept a no. Especially when you see abuses of the system where people marry just for citizenship. If you have the true thing, how can you fail?

Just try going through Nigeria. Many real relationships are tested there. Just because you are refused does NOT mean your relationship is not real. In fact it is rather heartless to imply that with so many that are on their second filing. :bonk:

They can make us jump through all the hoops they want, we'll make it.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So true!!! You and I are perfect examples! (and many others)


CR-1 VISA

2010-06-01: Get Married!!!

2010-06-15: Mail out I-130 - Petition for Alien Relative

2010-06-22: I-130 NOA1
2010-09-30: I-130 NOA2
2011-01-26: Interview - APPROVED! (7 months, 4 days)
2011-02-02: Visa issued and in hand!
2011-02-25: POE - JFK (New York City)
2011-03-14: Received Conditional Green Card
2011-04-01: Received SS Card
2012-03-25: Our son is born!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2012-11-27: Mail out I-751 - Removal of conditions
2012-12-03: I-751 NOA1
2013-01-17: Biometrics

2013-05-13: I-751 Approved

2013-05-17: Received 10 year Green Card

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013-11-27: Naturalization Eligibility (3 years based on marriage)

2013-11-29: Mail out N-400 - Application for Naturalization

2013-12-03: N-400 NOA1

2013-12-06: Check Cashed

2013-12-31: Biometrics

2014-01-27: Place In-Line for Interview

2014-03-28: Interview Scheduled

2014-04-04: Interview Letter Received

2014-05-06: Interview

2014-05-12: N-400 Approved and Oath Date Scheduled

2014-05-22: Oath Ceremony - Become a naturalized citizen!!!

OUR VISA JOURNEY IS OFFICIALLY OVER!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would move abroad and then reapply. then you are at least together.

Sounds ideal. But not realistic for many of us. Should I leave my children? or force them to live in a 3rd world country away from all they know? Should I quit my job and risk not getting another? It scares me to think of all that. I think I would keep re-applying and keep flying over there twice a year until he came here.


CR-1 VISA

2010-06-01: Get Married!!!

2010-06-15: Mail out I-130 - Petition for Alien Relative

2010-06-22: I-130 NOA1
2010-09-30: I-130 NOA2
2011-01-26: Interview - APPROVED! (7 months, 4 days)
2011-02-02: Visa issued and in hand!
2011-02-25: POE - JFK (New York City)
2011-03-14: Received Conditional Green Card
2011-04-01: Received SS Card
2012-03-25: Our son is born!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2012-11-27: Mail out I-751 - Removal of conditions
2012-12-03: I-751 NOA1
2013-01-17: Biometrics

2013-05-13: I-751 Approved

2013-05-17: Received 10 year Green Card

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013-11-27: Naturalization Eligibility (3 years based on marriage)

2013-11-29: Mail out N-400 - Application for Naturalization

2013-12-03: N-400 NOA1

2013-12-06: Check Cashed

2013-12-31: Biometrics

2014-01-27: Place In-Line for Interview

2014-03-28: Interview Scheduled

2014-04-04: Interview Letter Received

2014-05-06: Interview

2014-05-12: N-400 Approved and Oath Date Scheduled

2014-05-22: Oath Ceremony - Become a naturalized citizen!!!

OUR VISA JOURNEY IS OFFICIALLY OVER!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×