Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
avelamor

RFE

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi anyone in here received an RFE for I-129F. Just got my letter from USCIS re RFE 1. meeting in person 2. foreign documents translation. Just wondering why they were asking those documents. When i submitted my application I had several photographs of us together and the documents that i submitted like boarding pass, passport have english translation of it. Why do you think they are asking those things that I already submitted. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi anyone in here received an RFE for I-129F. Just got my letter from USCIS re RFE 1. meeting in person 2. foreign documents translation. Just wondering why they were asking those documents. When i submitted my application I had several photographs of us together and the documents that i submitted like boarding pass, passport have english translation of it. Why do you think they are asking those things that I already submitted. Thanks

In addition to including proof of meeting, you also need a letter explaining how and when you met. That meeting must have occurred within the past 2 years.

Usually foreign documents translation is needed for documents like a birth certificate or other official documents included with your petition that are not in English. Did you send copies of any documents that were not in English?


keTiiDCjGVo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition to including proof of meeting, you also need a letter explaining how and when you met. That meeting must have occurred within the past 2 years.

Usually foreign documents translation is needed for documents like a birth certificate or other official documents included with your petition that are not in English. Did you send copies of any documents that were not in English?

Hi, thanks for your reply. I did not send any documents written in foreign language. Me and my fiancee went to Hongkong and Macau for vacation and all the boarding pass that is written in Chinese has English Translation of it in the document. And when I submited my application I also included a letter on how we have met. . Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×