Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
littlelady7891

Question on Affidavit of Support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! I filed the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for my husband who lives in Mexico, and am now at the part of filling out the affidavit of support. I was employed at the time when we sent in the I-130, but I am now unemployed. We have a friend of the family that is willing to sponsor my husband, but he hasn't filed taxes in the last 2 years. Can he use his latest tax returns (which would be for the year 2007) for the affidavit of support or does he need to have this years tax returns?

Any answers would be appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes he does.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh ok, so our friend needs his most recent tax year, meaning the ones he filed this year?? Can he sponsor us even though he hasn't filed taxes, by using his earned quarters from the Social security administration? And what do we do if we don't have anyone to sponsor my husband, no family, no friends???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The sponsor and co-sponsor need at least their current (2009) taxes filed, preferably 3 years worth.

If you cannot find a co-sponsor, your options are finding a (second) job- you can delay sending in the support docs a few weeks to do so- or sponsoring on assets (savings, shares, property etc).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Taxes are the accepted way of providing proof of support even if there was not a legal requirement to file in which case this must be explained, for example the person receives non-taxed disability or retirement or even if they live off their assets. Then you must show proof of the non-tax income or assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Taxes are the accepted way of providing proof of support even if there was not a legal requirement to file in which case this must be explained, for example the person receives non-taxed disability or retirement or even if they live off their assets. Then you must show proof of the non-tax income or assets.

Thank you! You helped a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×