Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Heather D

No I-94

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is from Spain & entered the US legally through the visa waiver program and does not have the 1-94 form in his passport. We were married on 7/23 and are starting to fill out all of the necessary paperwork but do not have a I-94 number. Is there an electronic # that can be obtained (from waiver program) or do we need to file for a replacement 1-94?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no, since one wasn't issued, it's not needed for the case submission. Suggest you write 'Visa Waiver Program' in that spot on the form.

Hopefully someone else will chime in on this, though, my memory is spotty today.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband is from Spain & entered the US legally through the visa waiver program and does not have the 1-94 form in his passport. We were married on 7/23 and are starting to fill out all of the necessary paperwork but do not have a I-94 number. Is there an electronic # that can be obtained (from waiver program) or do we need to file for a replacement 1-94?

there's no electronic way to obtain a copy of your i94W, you'll have to request a copy with the i102.

it's a green one. at least that's what it used to be. maybe things have changed since 1999 when I got a 194W. Argentina in those years was part of the visa waiver program.

maybe things have changed. But if you did have an i94W, then you would need to get a copy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Argentina is not longer a VWP country, just fill out the form and get a duplicate.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Argentina is not longer a VWP country, just fill out the form and get a duplicate.

I know, I was simply stating that when Argentina was in the VWP in 1999 I entered the US with the VWP and had the i94W, I never metioned that nowadays it is. I wasn't sure if things had changed since, and for other countries.

just as I mentioned the form is the i102 for a duplicate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know, I was simply stating that when Argentina was in the VWP in 1999 I entered the US with the VWP and had the i94W, I never metioned that nowadays it is. I wasn't sure if things had changed since, and for other countries.

just as I mentioned the form is the i102 for a duplicate.

Fair enough, but you made me remember that very recently they have stopped issuing the piece of paper in some cases, you get a stamp in your passport instead. I think it is something being rolled out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fair enough, but you made me remember that very recently they have stopped issuing the piece of paper in some cases, you get a stamp in your passport instead. I think it is something being rolled out.

OK, I found the answer to this, the I-94W has been eliminated:

http://www.murthy.com/news/n_strmln.html

I am just not sure if a copy of the stamp in the passport is sufficient for the I-130 & I-485 forms or is something else needed?

Edited by Heather D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would have completed ESTA on line, and they would have you in the system, so a copy. Can not think what else there could be.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×