Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pgrin

Bangkok packet 3/packet 4

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow Journey folks,

I received notice that our K-1 visa was approved in Vermont and now is in transit to nvc then Bangkok. My question is packet 3 asks if you have obtained the proper docs. Do you have to send in the docs, copies of the docs or just say "Obtained" with the understanding you will bring them with you at the interview date? Also at what point do you have to provide proof you paid the fee at the Thai post office. Do you send in a copy of the receipt with packet 3 or bring it to the interview? I have not had good luck with the Thai postal service so the less sending back and forth the better.

Thanks and good luck

P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First don't wait for Packet 3 to come in the mail, go ahead and print it off the website and send it in when you have the required documents. Many people, me included never even received it.

Send in copies of everything requested on the checklist and bring originals. I think I sent in the original receipt for the payment with the copies of the documents. It should say in the instructions to only send in copies and bring the originals of everything copied you send in.


AOS Mailed 5-02-2010

NOA1 5-12-2010

Forward CSC 6-06-2010

Biometrics 6-16-2010

AOS Touch 7-10-2010

EAD Approve 7-21-2010

EAD Arrival 7-30-2010

Greencard Approve 9-08-2010

Greencard Arrives 9-15-2010

No Interview

ROC Mailed 6-12-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are what you need to send in originals of from Packet 3:

 APPLICATION FORM DS-230, PART 1: Downloadable from http://www.state.gov/m/a/dir/forms/

 APPLICATION FORM DS-156: Please enter your data directly at https://evisaforms.state.gov and print the form out once all blocks are filled out. The completed printed form will include a unique barcode. If your children will apply with you, each child is required to submit a separated Form DS-156.

 APPLICATION FORM DS-156K: For K-1 principal applicant only. Downloadable from http://www.state.gov/m/a/dir/forms/

 APPLICATION FORM DS-157: Downloadable from http://www.state.gov/m/a/dir/forms/  PHOTOGRAPHS: Two (2) COLOR frontal view photographs for each applicant.

Photographs must meet the following requirements:

Rev. May-09

K Instructions

Page 5/9

          

Photos must be 2 x 2 inches (50 x 50 mm) Color photograph White background No borders

Applicant must face the camera directly Applicant’s face must cover at least 50% of the area of the photo. Both ears must be visible. No earrings. No head covering. Photo must be recent (taken no more than six months ago). Print name of applicant on the back of the photo

Actual Size

 APPLICATION FEE: Each K Visa applicant must pay in Thai baht the equivalent of US$131.00 non-immigrant visa fee, which is non-refundable, at any Thai Post Office. Please mail in the receipt which is valid for one year.

 EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT: Your Petitioner should present evidence that neither you nor your children (if applicable) will become a public charge in the United States. A Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) signed by Petitioner can be submitted with a copy of Petitioner’s US passport, an employment letter and a copy of Petitioner’s tax return (Form 1040) for the most recent tax year. The petitioner’s income should meet the poverty guidelines at the time of Affidavit of Support filing.

 Form I-134 is downloadable from http://www.uscis.gov (Immigration Forms)  If your Petitioning fiancé (e) or spouse submitted a Form I-134 with your petition,

only new evidence of updated income and/or tax return should be submitted.

 POLICE RECORDS: Each applicant aged 16 years or over is required to submit a certificate from the appropriate judicial or police authorities from the country of the applicant’s nationality or current residence. (See enclosed Instruction for Thai Police Clearance Certificate)

 FOREIGN POLICE RECORDS: Each applicant is required to submit a certificate from the appropriate judicial or police authorities from all countries (except for the United States) where the applicant has resided for twelve months or more since attaining the age of sixteen.

 For countries maintaining national police records, a certificate from the national police or judicial authorities must be submitted.

 For countries not maintaining national police records, a certificate must be obtained from each locality.

 A police certificate must also be obtained from the police authorities of any place where the applicant has been arrested for any reason, regardless of the length of residence.

 Police records from certain countries are considered unobtainable. Follow this link for instructions on how to obtain police certificates from other countries: http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm

 COURT AND PRISON RECORDS: Persons arrested or convicted of a crime for any reason in any country (including the United States) must present a certified copy and an English translation of each court record and any prison record, regardless that the charges were dropped, the applicant was found innocent, or may have benefited from an amnesty, pardon or other act of clemency.

Rev. May-09 K Instructions Page 6/9

 The section of law which indicates the maximum penalty and an English translation must be submitted along with each court record.

 MARITAL STATUS CERTIFICATE: Required if you have a child born out wedlock but have not registered the marriage. An example of this form can be downloaded from http://bangkok.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visas/marital_status_cert.html. This letter must be issued by a legal authority (Amphur or Court).

Medical and Evidence of Relationship would be presented when you go for interview.


AOS Mailed 5-02-2010

NOA1 5-12-2010

Forward CSC 6-06-2010

Biometrics 6-16-2010

AOS Touch 7-10-2010

EAD Approve 7-21-2010

EAD Arrival 7-30-2010

Greencard Approve 9-08-2010

Greencard Arrives 9-15-2010

No Interview

ROC Mailed 6-12-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick replies but now more questions. The fee listed is not correct. No mention of beneficiaries passport or birth certificate. What is the fee called and what do you say at the post office to get proper fee amount. Can you send in the packet before paying the fee? Can you just pay the fee and bring reciept to interview. I have all of the forms except the checklist, http://bangkok.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/checklist.pdf What is verifcation of unmarried status? This form says only to have the docs available and not to send them in.

Thanks

P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick replies but now more questions. The fee listed is not correct. No mention of beneficiaries passport or birth certificate. What is the fee called and what do you say at the post office to get proper fee amount. Can you send in the packet before paying the fee? Can you just pay the fee and bring reciept to interview. I have all of the forms except the checklist, http://bangkok.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/checklist.pdf What is verifcation of unmarried status? This form says only to have the docs available and not to send them in.

Thanks

P

1) Directly from the Bangkok Embassy web site, it says to pay the $350.00. It is actually 11,550 Thai baht payable at at least one Post Office in each Province. Keep the Receipt and bring it with you at the interview. Here is the Embassy web link and posting:

http://bangkok.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visas.html

Beginning on Friday, June 4, all K visa applicants must pay US$350 or Thai baht equivalent. The entire amount can be paid at Thai Post. If the prior MRV application fee of US$131 has already been paid at Thai Post, then the remaining amount (US$219 or Thai baht equivalent) must be paid at the Embassy at the time of interview. Please bring all Thai Post visa application receipts with you to your interview.

2) The checklist is on the web site in the appointment package or P3. It is called DS-2001 and you can download it. Just send in DS-2001 and copies of all documents. DS-2001 is to be the original signature.

Link to checklist and DS-2001:

http://bangkok.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/k_instructions_package_may09.pdf

Page 3/9 is what must be returned as DS-2001 with signature original. They ask you to return copies of all documents with DS-2001 so that:

a) If it is lost in the mail you do not lose all the original forms AND

b) They can see from the copies that you have indeed filled out or obtained all forms.

The post office knows the US K-1/K-2 Visa fee.

Good luck


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×