Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mdo

K-1 visa question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some help with some K-1 visa information. I am currently married to a filipina and we went through the whole process of getting her a CR-1 visa. We got married in the Philippines and filed the I-130. We decided we just weren't right for each other so I'm getting a divorce in NY and she's going to try and get it recognized in the Philippines. We've been physically separated for the last year with no emotional attachment and I met another filipina. We fell in love and I want her to be my wife after my current marriage is over. Are there any restrictions for me filing a K-1 visa approximately 6 months after my divorce and going through the visa process again, but this time a fiance visa? I saw on the I-129F form that there is a limit on the amount of times you file for a K-1 but I have never filed for a K-1 before, just the CR-1. I have looked everywhere but cannot find any restrictions for filing for a K-1 visa unless I have all ready filed for one before. Any information is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need some help with some K-1 visa information. I am currently married to a filipina and we went through the whole process of getting her a CR-1 visa. We got married in the Philippines and filed the I-130. We decided we just weren't right for each other so I'm getting a divorce in NY and she's going to try and get it recognized in the Philippines. We've been physically separated for the last year with no emotional attachment and I met another filipina. We fell in love and I want her to be my wife after my current marriage is over. Are there any restrictions for me filing a K-1 visa approximately 6 months after my divorce and going through the visa process again, but this time a fiance visa? I saw on the I-129F form that there is a limit on the amount of times you file for a K-1 but I have never filed for a K-1 before, just the CR-1. I have looked everywhere but cannot find any restrictions for filing for a K-1 visa unless I have all ready filed for one before. Any information is greatly appreciated. Thank you.


03/27/2010- I129f sent

03/29/2010- CSC recieved

03/30/2010- NOA1

03/31/2010- check cashed

04/02/2010- NOA1 hardcopy recieved

05/26/2010-touched and approved

05/27/2010-touched

05/28/2010-NOA2 hardcopy recieved...

06/01/2010- NVC recieved

06/03/2010- NVC Left according to the NVC REPRESENTATIVE....

06/07/2010- US.EMBASSY MANILA recieved

06/17/2010-Medical exam at St.Lukes

06/18/2010-Medical exam result (PASSED)

07/01/2010-INTERVIEW ..................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can apply a petition at anytime ,even the day after you got your divoce decree.....


03/27/2010- I129f sent

03/29/2010- CSC recieved

03/30/2010- NOA1

03/31/2010- check cashed

04/02/2010- NOA1 hardcopy recieved

05/26/2010-touched and approved

05/27/2010-touched

05/28/2010-NOA2 hardcopy recieved...

06/01/2010- NVC recieved

06/03/2010- NVC Left according to the NVC REPRESENTATIVE....

06/07/2010- US.EMBASSY MANILA recieved

06/17/2010-Medical exam at St.Lukes

06/18/2010-Medical exam result (PASSED)

07/01/2010-INTERVIEW ..................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×