Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
breter

Applying for Student Visa as High School Student

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all... My wife's niece is visiting from Latvia and has expressed interest in studying here. I believe she has one more year left of High School in her country. Is it possible to obtain a student visa for a high school student? If so, I know that they would have to attend a private school. What would be the first steps in obtaining legal permission to stay for studies?


Timeline:

03/03/2009 - Arrival in the US!

05/03/2009 - Married!

05/28/2009 - Filed I-130, I-485, I-765!

06/04/2009 - Checks cleared!

06/08/2009 - I-765/I-130 NOA Received!

06/10/2009 - I-485 NOA Received!

06/11/2009 - Biometrics appointment letter, scheduled 06/23/2009

06/17/2009 - I-765/I-130 Touched!

06/19/2009 - Attempted early biometrics... they said nope!

06/23/2009 - Biometrics completed.

07/07/2009 - EAD card production ordered.

07/13/2009 - EAD card production ordered, again.

07/14/2009 - I-765 - Approval notice sent.

07/15/2009 - EAD card received!

07/20/2009 - SS Card applied for.

08/05/2009 - Received Interview letter - Scheduled 9/14!

09/14/2009 - Rescheduled because we moved to Dallas

10/14/2009 - Interview - approved!

10/23/2009 - GC Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all... My wife's niece is visiting from Latvia and has expressed interest in studying here. I believe she has one more year left of High School in her country. Is it possible to obtain a student visa for a high school student? If so, I know that they would have to attend a private school. What would be the first steps in obtaining legal permission to stay for studies?

I dont have any answers but i was also wondering about this topic. My husband and I would like to bring his sister here to continue her studies. she also has only 1 year left of high school. I hope you get a response soon and good luck. Ill be watching to hopefully get some good tips on how to start this process :thumbs:


wara a koli rajouline adeem emra a

ROC JOURNEY

05.19.2012 MAILED ROC PACKET

05.21.2012 PACKET WAS RECEIVED BY USCIS

06.05.2012 Check cashed

05.21.2012 NOA1

06.21.2012 BIOMETRICS APPT.

12.20.2012 APPROVED

01.02.2013 GREEN CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED

01.07.2012 10 YEAR GREEN CARD RECEIVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope this will help:

F-1 students in public/secondary schools

First step is to find a school and talk to the DSO (designated school official)


AOS 05/08/10 - sent05/14/10 - receipt date on NOAs - transferred to National Benefits Center06/14/10 - Biometrics Done - Lawrence, MA (original appt)07/26/10 - Interview - APPROVED!!07/30/10 - Welcome letter rec'd (notice date: 07/26)08/05/10 - Green Card (&EAD) Received! - 2 months and 28 days total!ROC 04/28/12 - ROC package sent05/03/12 - check cashed05/04/12 - NOA1 received - dated 05/01/1206/07/12 - Biometrics done02/07/13 - Approved (status update via text msg)02/14/13 - Ten year Green card receivedNaturalization07/26/13 - eligible (90 day window opened 4/27/13)02/24/14 - N-400 sent to Dallas03/04/14 - Check cashed & case accepted (update via txt & email)03/10/14 - Biometrics appt letter rec'd (scheduled for 03/28/13)03/28/14 - Biometrics done04/01/14 - In line for interview 04/03/14 - Case status change to scheduled for interview04/10/14 - interview letter rec'd 5/13/14 - interview 6/3/14 - in line for oath 6/30/14 - Scheduled for oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×