Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
quantumgirl

how long do I have to send in forms after I receive pack 3

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our I-129F was received bei VSC on July 6.

I will be visiting my fiance for 2 months from August 20 to Oct 17.

Since Vermont seems to be processing applications rather quickly right now, I think we might receive NOA2 while I am in the USA. So I might not be home in Germany when I receive Pack 3. Will that be a problem? How quickly will I need to reply to pack 3 and send off all the forms to the embassy? Or is there no time limit?

This is kinda scaring me. Will I need to cancel my visit to make sure I'm home when pack 3 gets here? :(


K1 timeline

07/01/2010: mailed I-129F

07/12/2010: NOA1

11/10/2010: NOA2

01/04/2011: Pack 3 sent

01/10/2011: Pack 4 received

01/13/2011: interview

01/22/2011: K1 visa in mail

03/29/2011: POE (Houston)

04/30/2011: wedding

AOS, EAD, AP timeline

05/02/2011: mailed I-485, I-765, I-131

05/09/2011: NOA1

05/30/2011: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to be home when packet 3 arrives. The letter in your packet 3 may say how long you have, but this question is definitely better suited for your regional forum as it likely differs from consulate to consulate. Also, don't forget your NOA2 has an expiry date, although the consular officer can extend it if they want.

My suggestion is to ask in your regional forum.


"There are no shortcuts to anywhere worth going."

CR-1: Texas Service Center and Montreal Consulate

Wedding: 2015-04-11

NOA1: 2015-12-18

NOA2: 2016-04-28

AOS paid: 2016-07-03

IV paid: 2016-07-24

DS-260 completed: 2016-07-27

Mailed AOS & IV package to NVC: 2016-10-24

Scan date: 2016-10-31

Sent for supervisor review: 2016-12-16

Case complete email: 2016-12-30

Medical (Dr Zatzman in Toronto): 2017-01-16

Interview: 2017-02-13 (approved!)

POE: 2017-04-13 (Detroit/Windsor tunnel)

Received 10yr GC: 2017-05-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×