Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
longpham

Police certificate

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are currently living in Japan. I and my family went to the interview, submitted all the documents that they requested but now they require a vietnamese police certificate from my wife who left vietnam when she was 9. Is this a mistake? Should I write a letter pointing this out to them? I just dont want to waste any more time of getting this. Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are currently living in Japan. I and my family went to the interview, submitted all the documents that they requested but now they require a vietnamese police certificate from my wife who left vietnam when she was 9. Is this a mistake? Should I write a letter pointing this out to them? I just dont want to waste any more time of getting this. Please help.

Yes, it is a mistake if your facts are true... PC required from locations lived for more than 1 year SINCE the age of 16


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you think I would offend them if I sent a letter pointing it out? How should I say it?

No they should not be offended if they made a mistake. Just be professional and just point out their mistake based on the information contained on the table in the following link.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html#police

If the applicant lived in a different country for more than 12 months AND was 16 years or older at that time.

I wonder what information they have that makes them believe she was in VN after 16...

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×