Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
prittypixy

DCF Jerusalem Consulate

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I am a US citizen and have been living in Palestine for the past five years and I want to file IR-1 petitions for my husband and stepchildren of 5 years. I am planning on traveling ahead of my husband to the US.

1) Other than the initial appointment for filing the petitions will I at a later time be needed physically at the Jerusalem consulate?

2) Will it take any longer for him to get his visa if I traveled ahead of him?

3) Do I need to stay in Palestine with him until he gets his visa?

Thank you for your time in answering my questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can leave as soon as the I-130 is filed, but to be on the safe side, stay until it is approved. If your consulate is one where you go in in person (as opposed to mailing the docs), then this should be no problem. You not being there will not influence the speed of visa approval.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can leave as soon as the I-130 is filed, but to be on the safe side, stay until it is approved. If your consulate is one where you go in in person (as opposed to mailing the docs), then this should be no problem. You not being there will not influence the speed of visa approval.

So do you suppose we will still get the benefits of direct consular filing (DCF)?

Thank you so much for your reply!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, assuming you resided there legally.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×