Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vol_gal74

Advance Parole/Reentry Permit

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband's status was adjusted to Conditional Permanent Resident a year ago. If I am understanding things correctly...as long as his Green Card is active we will not need to file an I-131?

Can it be that simple??

Thanks in advance,

Regan :)


Met online January 6, 2007

Met in person May 31, 2007

2nd visit September 21, 2007

3rd visit December 21, 2007

4th visit March 29, 2008

Engaged April 1, 2008 (I know...April Fool's Day...what a day to decide to spend your life together haha)

I-129F mailed June 6, 2008

NOA1 June 19, 2008

Touched July 9, 2008

Touched Nov. 4, 2008

NOA2 Nov. 4, 2008 (FINALLY)

NOA2 received Nov. 12, 2008

Packet 3 received Nov. 14, 2008

Packet 3 sent Nov. 27, 2008

Packet 4 received Dec. 3, 2008

Medical exam scheduled Dec. 16, 2008

Interview scheduled Jan. 6, 2009

K1 Visa APPROVED!!! Jan. 8, 2009

US Entry Feb. 3, 2009

Wedding Feb. 14, 2009

9331.gif

piko1b812n.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband's status was adjusted to Conditional Permanent Resident a year ago. If I am understanding things correctly...as long as his Green Card is active we will not need to file an I-131?

Can it be that simple??

Thanks in advance,

Regan :)

It can be that simple but the I-131 is used for a couple of different things.

I-131 for Advance Parole is an interim benefit that is no longer required once you are a resident.

If the resident plans on being outside the country for less than one year, the I-131 for a re-entry permit is not required. If the plan is for the resident to be outside the country for more than one year then the I-131 needs to be submitted for a re-entry permit


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

** moved from "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas" to " Working & Traveling During US Immigration" as this is relating to Advanced Parole and Re-entry permits, not an AOS process question**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×