Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AdamL

Filed K1 sucsessful, now file IR1/CR1?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! This is my first post.

One year ago my then Fiance and I filed for a K1 visa through the Guangzhou Consulate. After six months we were accepted, traveled to the United States, and had our wedding. However, we both had work back in China, so after the wedding we returned to China without filing any further paperwork (no social security number, no green card).

We are now ready to move permanently back to the US. We have been maried for almost one year and have a new beautiful baby girl (US citizen, born in Hong Kong).

I know we will need to file again, for the CR1. Do you think we will run into any problems since we have already filed once but chose not to pursue the citizenship? I am worried the immigration office will think, "They had their chance, now it is too late."

Thank you all!

Adam and Novell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think you will run into any problems. We did pretty much the same thing -- left after the wedding without filing for AOS, then a year later filed DCF for the CR-1. They asked about the K-1 at the interview, but other than that there were no issues at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think you will run into any problems. We did pretty much the same thing -- left after the wedding without filing for AOS, then a year later filed DCF for the CR-1. They asked about the K-1 at the interview, but other than that there were no issues at all.

Thank you, gwenneh, that is a relief. Did you mention the previous K1 application in the I-130 form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all! This is my first post.

One year ago my then Fiance and I filed for a K1 visa through the Guangzhou Consulate. After six months we were accepted, traveled to the United States, and had our wedding. However, we both had work back in China, so after the wedding we returned to China without filing any further paperwork (no social security number, no green card).

We are now ready to move permanently back to the US. We have been maried for almost one year and have a new beautiful baby girl (US citizen, born in Hong Kong).

I know we will need to file again, for the CR1. Do you think we will run into any problems since we have already filed once but chose not to pursue the citizenship? I am worried the immigration office will think, "They had their chance, now it is too late."

Thank you all!

Adam and Novell

There is rule that says you can do it only once or never again... you absolutely mention the previous petition... remember, the alien has a file of all the immigration activity... when you file the I-130, they will retrieve the "A" file and review it and add too it...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did the samething as well as you can see! He came over we got married, then he had to return because of work and family. Now we have our interview for the cr-1 in August. No problems at all, actually went faster in my option! Good Luck!


CR-1 Timeline

2009-12-29: Mailed I-130 package to Chicago

2010-01-04: package arrived at USCIS

2010-01-12: NOA1 arrived Case sent to CSC

2010-03-22: NOA2 approval email and letter recieved

2010-03-24: called NVC got NVC#

2010-03-26: NVC message verified paperwork sent on the 25th

2010-03-29: Got email from NVC and paid AOS fee.

2010-04-01: AOS fee shows paid, and receive and paid IV Bill

2010-04-05: IV bill shows paid and NVC mailed packet

2010-04-26: Mailed I-864

2010-05-06: AVR stated recieved I-864

2010-05-14: NVC email stating need ds230

2010-05-27: AOS/DS-230 Mailed

2010-06-17: case complete!

2010-06-22: sign in failure!

2010-06-24: Interview date received Aug 9th 9am

2010-07-21: Medical Exam-PASSED!

2010-07-30: Case Mailed to London!

2010-08-09: Interview in London 9 am (APPROVED)

2010-08-12: Visa Received!

2010-09-11:POE Charlotte, NC

2010-09-27: Welcome Letter Received

2010-10-02: Green Card Arrived and Social Security card after apply for it on Monday!

I-751 Timeline

2012-07-09:Paperwork Mailed to California

2012-07-16:Received NOA letter, Receipt Date the 12th

2012-07-31:Received Biometric App for 8/24/12

2012-09-04:Rescheduled Biometrics App Complete

2013-03-21:Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×