Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
charlesandanna

I-134 -- Student Loan Yes or No

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My financee (the USC) is currently a graduate student (Pharmacy) who receives student loans to cover her living expenses. These loans would cover the 125% requirement. Many people say this is not good enough and another sponsor is required. Others say that they can indeed be used to demonstrate ability to support the petitioner (me). This is of grave concern to us as there is nobody else to act as a sponsor.

I've been searching the forums trying to find a definitive answer or at least some anecdotal evidence to get an idea of our chance, one way or another.

Thanks


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

2010-01-10 : I-129F Sent

2010-02-05 : I-129F NOA1 Received

2010-04-27 : I-129F NOA2 Received

2010-05-01 : NVC Received

2010-05-10 : Consulate Received

2010-06-01 : Packet 3 Received

2010-07-16 : Packet 3 Sent (6 weeks later, so it skews the time line a bit)

2010-07-22 : Packet 3 Logged

2010-09-07 : Packet 4 Sent

2010-09-14 : Packet 4 Received

2010-10-26 : Interview Date (Approved!!!)

2010-??-?? : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My financee (the USC) is currently a graduate student (Pharmacy) who receives student loans to cover her living expenses. These loans would cover the 125% requirement. Many people say this is not good enough and another sponsor is required. Others say that they can indeed be used to demonstrate ability to support the petitioner (me). This is of grave concern to us as there is nobody else to act as a sponsor.

I've been searching the forums trying to find a definitive answer or at least some anecdotal evidence to get an idea of our chance, one way or another.

Thanks

I don't think so. I was in the same situation, and an attorney told me to get a joint sponsor. USCIS knows she's not going to be in school forever, and they want to know that you're going to have support for an extended period of time - not just until she finishes school. Sorry. :(


Married - 3/12/10

AOS Filed - 5/13/10

Biometrics received - 6/5/10

Biometrics done - 6/9/10

RFE Received 6/10/10

Touched - 6/7/10, 6/16/10, 6/17,10 (all)

RFE delivered - 6/29/10

Resumed processing - 6/30/10

EAD Production Ordered - 7/2/10, 7/8/10, mailed 7/15/10

Touched - 7/6/10, 7/8/10 (485, 765)

Touched EAD - 7/16/10

EAD Received!! - 7/17/10

Interview - August 30, 8:45- Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My financee (the USC) is currently a graduate student (Pharmacy) who receives student loans to cover her living expenses. These loans would cover the 125% requirement. Many people say this is not good enough and another sponsor is required. Others say that they can indeed be used to demonstrate ability to support the petitioner (me). This is of grave concern to us as there is nobody else to act as a sponsor.

I've been searching the forums trying to find a definitive answer or at least some anecdotal evidence to get an idea of our chance, one way or another.

Thanks

loans are debt and not income...

moving to consulate forum


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×