Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kapitanboom

Help question with I134

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys my fiancé and I just received our NOA2 and recently our case was forwarded to MNL consulate, so I started the document that im going to send my fiance according to vj guidelines. My question regarding I134 is that it doesn't state that I don't have to provide an income tax return just a letter from employer and bank statements from bank officer, but the consulate in Manila is asking for one. The thing is that I don't have a recent income tax return yet I've only started working six months ago since I was in school for 5 years and my last income tax file was 5 years ago. Please advise, thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys my fiancé and I just received our NOA2 and recently our case was forwarded to MNL consulate, so I started the document that im going to send my fiance according to vj guidelines. My question regarding I134 is that it doesn't state that I don't have to provide an income tax return just a letter from employer and bank statements from bank officer, but the consulate in Manila is asking for one. The thing is that I don't have a recent income tax return yet I've only started working six months ago since I was in school for 5 years and my last income tax file was 5 years ago. Please advise, thank you!

My fiancée submitted the I-134 I sent her and got an interview date a week later. What I included was the letter from my employer and bank and 3 years of tax transcripts from the IRS. I also included copies of my last 3 years of tax returns and 6 months of pay stubs.

My advice would be to get a co-sponsor. When you two get married and file Adjustment of Status (AOS) you will need those tax returns or tax transcripts.

Good luck!!! I hear the Philippines can be a tough place to get visas.


My personal blog, GreenParot.com

08/15/09 - Met each other online in a game of Uno on Facebook, best day of my life!

10/14/09 - Travel to Egypt

10/28/09 - Back in the U.S. =(

02/12/10 - Travel back to Egypt with my parents

02/15/10 - Proposed and engaged on our 6 month anniversary =)

02/23/10 - Back in the U.S.

###########################################

K1 Timeline

###########################################

03/08/10 - I-129F packet sent to VSC

03/12/10 - I-129F NOA1

05/25/10 - I-129F APPROVED!!! 74 Days after NOA1

06/02/10 - NOA2 Hardcopy Received

06/02/10 - NVC sent case to Embassy in Cairo

06/07/10 - Embassy received case

06/16/10 - Packet 3 received

06/27/10 - Packet 3 sent

06/30/10 - Packet 4 received

07/07/10 - Interview at Embassy in Cairo (APPROVED!)

07/14/10 - Visa received

??/??/10 - POE

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for quick reply! I was thinking of a cosponsor already just incase they don't honor my financial standing during her interview there (though when i calculate of what i make its passes the 125 percentile poverty level) thanks for the advice!

No problem, glad I could help. The approach I took and seems to be working so far is don't let them have any reason to deny you. Best of luck and a speedy journey!


My personal blog, GreenParot.com

08/15/09 - Met each other online in a game of Uno on Facebook, best day of my life!

10/14/09 - Travel to Egypt

10/28/09 - Back in the U.S. =(

02/12/10 - Travel back to Egypt with my parents

02/15/10 - Proposed and engaged on our 6 month anniversary =)

02/23/10 - Back in the U.S.

###########################################

K1 Timeline

###########################################

03/08/10 - I-129F packet sent to VSC

03/12/10 - I-129F NOA1

05/25/10 - I-129F APPROVED!!! 74 Days after NOA1

06/02/10 - NOA2 Hardcopy Received

06/02/10 - NVC sent case to Embassy in Cairo

06/07/10 - Embassy received case

06/16/10 - Packet 3 received

06/27/10 - Packet 3 sent

06/30/10 - Packet 4 received

07/07/10 - Interview at Embassy in Cairo (APPROVED!)

07/14/10 - Visa received

??/??/10 - POE

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Greenparot, you've always been helpful!

As for you Roy, good luck! We're on the same stage, too. Just waiting for NVC Letter and Packer 3 from USEm in Manila. They just have a lot of fraud cases so that's it's kinda hard on this stage. But as long as all the paperworks are done and complete, I don't think you're gonna have any problem. Again, good luck! :thumbs:


Our K1 Journey:

Family friends for a long time

17 May 2009 - Started Chatting

08 Jul 2009 - Became an Official Couple

21 Jan 2010 - J's birthday/Day he proposed

28 May 2010 - I-129F packet sent to VSC

28 Jun 2010 - Notice date on NOA2/Approved in 21 days!

08 Sep 2010 - US Embassy Interview/Approved!

17 Jan 2011 - Point of entry: Detroit, Michigan

21 Feb 2011 - Day we got married

Adjustment of Status | Orlando, Florida:

15 Mar 2011 - AOS packet was mailed

18 Mar 2011 - Packet Delivered

23 Mar 2011 - Check cashed

28 Mar 2011 - Received NOA1 in the mail for I-485 & I-765

06 Apr 2011 - I-485 Case transferred to CSC

03 May 2011 - Biometrics for I-485 & I-765

11 May 2011 - Green Card & EAD in Production 44 days after NOA1 :)

16 May 2011 - GC & EAD at hand!

Lifting Conditions:

17 Jan 2013 - Receive reminder mail from USCIS to file I-751

09 Feb 2013 - Mailed complete I-751 packet

11 Feb 2013 - Packet Delivered to Vermont

14 Feb 2013 - Check Cashed

18 Feb 2013 - Receive NOA in the mail for I-751 (says conditional status extended for another year, yay!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×