Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
star_shine

Work permit question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Heyy

i have a question...

So my fiance contacted the SSN office ..

to make a long story short he told us we DONT need to apply for a work permit

because i enter the USA with a K1 Visa i can right away apply for my SSN ....

HUH ? so now im a bit tab confused.... because this Hole time i really thought we had to apply for a work permit(375$ouch)

any advice? what did you guys do? :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a K-1 Holder, you are entitle of the work permit when adjusting status [AOS]. The Work Permit [AED] and the Advance Parole [AP] can be included in the submission package at no additional fee as long as you do them together. Someone please correct me if wrong..

Two weeks after entering the USA with your K-1 visa, you can visit your local SS office and apply for it. You will get a card with a so call restriction, this allows you to open bank accounts, etc, etc, etc.. After your AOS processed and approved and with GC in hands, you will need to re-visit your SS office to remove the condition and obtain your official/permanent/non-restricted card.

Some local offices [sS] may not have full knowledge of the K-1 process, make sure you are not sent back home.. some of the employees are not so willingly available?


"Peace is not the product of terror or fear. Peace is not the silence of cemeteries. Peace is not the silent result of violent repression. Peace is the generous, tranquil contribution of all to the good of all. Peace is dynamism. Peace is generosity. It is right and it is duty." -- NAPF page on Oscar Romero

Wife'sTime Line My link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heyy

i have a question...

So my fiance contacted the SSN office ..

to make a long story short he told us we DONT need to apply for a work permit

because i enter the USA with a K1 Visa i can right away apply for my SSN ....

HUH ? so now im a bit tab confused.... because this Hole time i really thought we had to apply for a work permit(375$ouch)

any advice? what did you guys do? :wacko:

First, applying for a SSN before the I-94 expires is highly recommended. If he just recently arrived it will take a few weeks for DHS to get him in the system.

When you apply for AOS it is recommended to apply for the EAD as well, it's included in the AOS fee($1010)as well as the AP document.

You don't have to apply for the EAD, however you don't know how long it will take to get the GC. Sometimes the EAD is approved before the GC. The folks at the SS office sometimes really have no clue :bonk:


01/2006 - Filed k1(1st time)

04/2006 - Interview (1st time) denied

Waited, waited...... no review

06/2009 - Filed k1 (2nd time)

09/2009 - NOA 2 approved

12/2009 - Interview (2nd time) APPROVED! VISA ISSUED

02/2010 - Arrived USA

04/2010 - Married

AOS Timeline

4/19/2010-Sent to Chicago Lockbox

4/26/2010-Received texts and emails 7th day

4/30/2010-Received NOA's(Hardcopies) 11th day

5/3/2010-Received ASC appointment notice(mailed 4/29/2010)14th day

5/7/2010-Walk-in Biometrics done(2 weeks earlier)18th day

5/13/2010-Case transferred to CSC

6/2/2010- Case received/resumed at CSC

6/18,6/22,6/23 AOS touches

6/28/2010- EAD production and touch on AP

6/29/2010-AOS APPROVED

7/2/2010- 2nd update on EAD production and touched on AP....

7/6/2010- Received "Welcome Letter" and AP document

7/12/2010-Received GREEN CARD and EAD

greencard.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, applying for a SSN before the I-94 expires is highly recommended. If he just recently arrived it will take a few weeks for DHS to get him in the system.

When you apply for AOS it is recommended to apply for the EAD as well, it's included in the AOS fee($1010)as well as the AP document.

You don't have to apply for the EAD, however you don't know how long it will take to get the GC. Sometimes the EAD is approved before the GC. The folks at the SS office sometimes really have no clue :bonk:

Wanted to correct this - the EAD fee is not included in the AOS $1010.00 fee.

The EAD fee is actually waived. With or without the EAD submission, the AOS fee is still $1010.00.

You can apply for the EAD with the AOS, or while you are waiting for the AOS to be adjudicated - doing so will incur no extra cost.

(Same goes for the AP, the fee is waived when filing in conjunction with the AOS)


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to working and traveling during immigration as it's not K-1 visa process and procedure question.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×