Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
floridadave

Resume for K-1?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well, me and the fiancee are at it again in video chat. She insists she needs resume because it is on sample of OP-169 and she is a nurse. Consulate has not sent her an official OP-169 packet yet. She is only preparing ahead of time. I say a resume is not applicable for her. She says it is. Can you advise me on this please?

At the very least, I guess she can do a resume, and turn it in if asked for at the interview. But is all this necessary for a k-1 visa? Thanks for your help.


Note:  I am the U.S. citizen sponsor.  All info below applies to my immigrant wife.

______________________________________________________________________________________

I-130 (CR1)

April 13, 2011: Married in China.
February 2, 2012: Interview 09:30 a.m. APPROVED!!!
March 2, 2012: POE JFK
March 17, 2012: Received SSN card.
April 5, 2012: 2-yr Green Card in hand

________________________________________________________________________

I-751 (ROC)

December 15, 2013: I-751 mailed to USCIS

June 9, 2014: ROC Approved per I-797C received 6-13-2014

June 17, 2014: New 10-yr Green Card in hand!

________________________________________________________________________

N-400
March 29, 2017:  N-400 mailed to USCIS
March 31, 2017: N-400 Received by USCIS per I-797C
April 27, 2017:  Biometrics completed
September 23, 2017:  Received I-797C for interview!

October 24, 2017:  Interview, passed all tests but "decision cannot yet be made"

October 30, 2017:  Received email that Oath ceremony has been scheduled, letter to follow with date and other info. 

                                  USCIS case status updated w/same message as email.

November 2, 2017:  Oath ceremony letter received scheduled for Nov. 7, 2017.

November 7, 2017:  Oath Ceremony, Certificate of U.S. Naturalization in hand!!!

________________________________________________________________________________________

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, me and the fiancee are at it again in video chat. She insists she needs resume because it is on sample of OP-169 and she is a nurse. Consulate has not sent her an official OP-169 packet yet. She is only preparing ahead of time. I say a resume is not applicable for her. She says it is. Can you advise me on this please?

At the very least, I guess she can do a resume, and turn it in if asked for at the interview. But is all this necessary for a k-1 visa? Thanks for your help.

I can only speak for Germany, but I (beneficiary) don't need a resume. The only biographic thing was G-325A. I have my interview in 2 weeks but the embassy doesn't require me to bring a resume. I hope somebody else can give you more insight into how it's done in China.


K1 Timeline

Jan 2005: we first met and started dating

03/11/2010: I-129F sent

04/29/2010: touched and NOA2

05/17/2010: Consulate Frankfurt

05/19/2010: Package 3 received

07/02/2010: Packet 4 received

07/07/2010: Medical Exam in Munich

07/21/2010: Visa interview in Frankfurt - APPROVED

11/28/2010: POE

12/27/2010: Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can only speak for Germany, but I (beneficiary) don't need a resume. The only biographic thing was G-325A. I have my interview in 2 weeks but the embassy doesn't require me to bring a resume. I hope somebody else can give you more insight into how it's done in China.

Thank you for your quick reply. It is much appreciated.


Note:  I am the U.S. citizen sponsor.  All info below applies to my immigrant wife.

______________________________________________________________________________________

I-130 (CR1)

April 13, 2011: Married in China.
February 2, 2012: Interview 09:30 a.m. APPROVED!!!
March 2, 2012: POE JFK
March 17, 2012: Received SSN card.
April 5, 2012: 2-yr Green Card in hand

________________________________________________________________________

I-751 (ROC)

December 15, 2013: I-751 mailed to USCIS

June 9, 2014: ROC Approved per I-797C received 6-13-2014

June 17, 2014: New 10-yr Green Card in hand!

________________________________________________________________________

N-400
March 29, 2017:  N-400 mailed to USCIS
March 31, 2017: N-400 Received by USCIS per I-797C
April 27, 2017:  Biometrics completed
September 23, 2017:  Received I-797C for interview!

October 24, 2017:  Interview, passed all tests but "decision cannot yet be made"

October 30, 2017:  Received email that Oath ceremony has been scheduled, letter to follow with date and other info. 

                                  USCIS case status updated w/same message as email.

November 2, 2017:  Oath ceremony letter received scheduled for Nov. 7, 2017.

November 7, 2017:  Oath Ceremony, Certificate of U.S. Naturalization in hand!!!

________________________________________________________________________________________

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A resume is only ever asked for when the beneficiary is possible ccp.

I have never heard of a resume being asked for outside of that. G325a + Ds-230 already covers more than most resumes do anyway.

We had a resume for both of us prepared.... was never looked at.

No good reason not to take the time to prepare one, IMO, but dont expect them to ask for it at the interview.

Edited by Moonandstar

Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.

-Benjamin Franklin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my fiancee is a registered nurse as well, she just passed her interview, no resume is needed, but she's not a CCP member. i also heard CCP members might need to have resume.


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my fiancee is a registered nurse as well, she just passed her interview, no resume is needed, but she's not a CCP member. i also heard CCP members might need to have resume.

My wife is not nor has ever been CCP and they shot us down in flames 06/21/2010 because she did not have a resume. Might be best if you prepare one.

I am wondering how long it will take them to decide something???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is not nor has ever been CCP and they shot us down in flames 06/21/2010 because she did not have a resume. Might be best if you prepare one.

I am wondering how long it will take them to decide something???

Well, without the resume, I see 2 made it o.k. and 1 did not. I'll play it safe and tell her to prepare one and turn it in if asked. Now I have to study to see what format to use that will satisfy GUZ consulate. Thanks to all for the reply's.


Note:  I am the U.S. citizen sponsor.  All info below applies to my immigrant wife.

______________________________________________________________________________________

I-130 (CR1)

April 13, 2011: Married in China.
February 2, 2012: Interview 09:30 a.m. APPROVED!!!
March 2, 2012: POE JFK
March 17, 2012: Received SSN card.
April 5, 2012: 2-yr Green Card in hand

________________________________________________________________________

I-751 (ROC)

December 15, 2013: I-751 mailed to USCIS

June 9, 2014: ROC Approved per I-797C received 6-13-2014

June 17, 2014: New 10-yr Green Card in hand!

________________________________________________________________________

N-400
March 29, 2017:  N-400 mailed to USCIS
March 31, 2017: N-400 Received by USCIS per I-797C
April 27, 2017:  Biometrics completed
September 23, 2017:  Received I-797C for interview!

October 24, 2017:  Interview, passed all tests but "decision cannot yet be made"

October 30, 2017:  Received email that Oath ceremony has been scheduled, letter to follow with date and other info. 

                                  USCIS case status updated w/same message as email.

November 2, 2017:  Oath ceremony letter received scheduled for Nov. 7, 2017.

November 7, 2017:  Oath Ceremony, Certificate of U.S. Naturalization in hand!!!

________________________________________________________________________________________

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has she spent any time in any military hospital ? If so, provide resume.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has she spent any time in any military hospital ? If so, provide resume.

No military hospital. She's not a commie, never was, never interested. She insists the CCP did not pay for her education, so she feels she is not indebted financially to the CCP.


Note:  I am the U.S. citizen sponsor.  All info below applies to my immigrant wife.

______________________________________________________________________________________

I-130 (CR1)

April 13, 2011: Married in China.
February 2, 2012: Interview 09:30 a.m. APPROVED!!!
March 2, 2012: POE JFK
March 17, 2012: Received SSN card.
April 5, 2012: 2-yr Green Card in hand

________________________________________________________________________

I-751 (ROC)

December 15, 2013: I-751 mailed to USCIS

June 9, 2014: ROC Approved per I-797C received 6-13-2014

June 17, 2014: New 10-yr Green Card in hand!

________________________________________________________________________

N-400
March 29, 2017:  N-400 mailed to USCIS
March 31, 2017: N-400 Received by USCIS per I-797C
April 27, 2017:  Biometrics completed
September 23, 2017:  Received I-797C for interview!

October 24, 2017:  Interview, passed all tests but "decision cannot yet be made"

October 30, 2017:  Received email that Oath ceremony has been scheduled, letter to follow with date and other info. 

                                  USCIS case status updated w/same message as email.

November 2, 2017:  Oath ceremony letter received scheduled for Nov. 7, 2017.

November 7, 2017:  Oath Ceremony, Certificate of U.S. Naturalization in hand!!!

________________________________________________________________________________________

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife was not asked for a resume but after hearing about some rejections for not having the resume, if I had to do it all over again I would have a resume ready!


07/07/09 : Married

08/18/09: I-130 Sent to Chicago

08/20/09: I-130 Received by USCIS

08/25/09: NOA1

09/22/09: NOA2

10/05/09: Received case# and gave emails

10/07/09: Received DS-3032 and AOS email

10/09/09: Sent DS-3032 email to optin electronic filing

10/15/09: Paid both AOS & IV fees

10/16/09: Received email electronic filing accepted

10/18/09: Sent AOS via email

10/23/09: Received email that AOS was accepted and waiting for IV

10/27/09: Sent IV via email

11/10/09: Signon to payment failure

11/19/09: Received email for interview - December 14th

12/14/09: Approved for Visa

12/16/09: Received Visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife was not asked for a resume but after hearing about some rejections for not having the resume, if I had to do it all over again I would have a resume ready!

Yes, I will play it safe and advise her to do the resume. Thanks for the info!


Note:  I am the U.S. citizen sponsor.  All info below applies to my immigrant wife.

______________________________________________________________________________________

I-130 (CR1)

April 13, 2011: Married in China.
February 2, 2012: Interview 09:30 a.m. APPROVED!!!
March 2, 2012: POE JFK
March 17, 2012: Received SSN card.
April 5, 2012: 2-yr Green Card in hand

________________________________________________________________________

I-751 (ROC)

December 15, 2013: I-751 mailed to USCIS

June 9, 2014: ROC Approved per I-797C received 6-13-2014

June 17, 2014: New 10-yr Green Card in hand!

________________________________________________________________________

N-400
March 29, 2017:  N-400 mailed to USCIS
March 31, 2017: N-400 Received by USCIS per I-797C
April 27, 2017:  Biometrics completed
September 23, 2017:  Received I-797C for interview!

October 24, 2017:  Interview, passed all tests but "decision cannot yet be made"

October 30, 2017:  Received email that Oath ceremony has been scheduled, letter to follow with date and other info. 

                                  USCIS case status updated w/same message as email.

November 2, 2017:  Oath ceremony letter received scheduled for Nov. 7, 2017.

November 7, 2017:  Oath Ceremony, Certificate of U.S. Naturalization in hand!!!

________________________________________________________________________________________

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my fiancee is a registered nurse as well, she just passed her interview, no resume is needed, but she's not a CCP member. i also heard CCP members might need to have resume.

china does not have a "registered nurse" program eqal to USA RN certification. their program is very different, more like a CNA in the USA. your fiancee will not be able to sit for NCLEX testing in USA without considerable education.


____________________________________________________________________________

obamasolyndrafleeced-lmao.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep, i know that, she will need some more education and need to take toefl. :)


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep, i know that, she will need some more education and need to take toefl. :)

be sure that she makes the necessary contacts in her last school of record so that she can arrange release of documentation when the time comes for her to start college in USA. getting records out of chinese schools can be like pulling teeth. no use getting them now, as they have to be sent directly from the school to her next USA school or a degree evaluation provider. if she is very good friends with someone in administration, you should examine her school records and see what needs "padding". a small gift like a bottle of real imported jim beam will be required to arrange this. she should show a chinese equivalent to high school chemistry and high school biology, at a minimum, even if these have to be added to her record.


____________________________________________________________________________

obamasolyndrafleeced-lmao.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks! we are working on those school transcripts now.


I-129F Sent : 2010-03-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-23

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-05-06

NVC Received : 2010-05-12

NVC Left : 2010-05-14

Consulate Received : 2010-05-19

Packet 3 Received : 2010-05-22

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-05-24

Packet 4 Received : 2010-06-23

Interview Date : 2010-07-09

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2010-07-13

US Entry : 2010-09-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×