Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Phayamoa

What happens if wife can't speak english for green card interview?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am going on my third AOS forum post today. Thank you and sorry for the space I am taking up. :whistle:

Suppose I file my I-485 and later on my wife (K-1 Visa) can't speak any English and receives a green card interview. I am able to speak her language fluently and very well.

Would she and I be separated?

Will they have someone able to translate for her?

There were some stories of green cards being approved without a green card interview on VJ Forums (weird).

What will happen in my scenario? Thanks

Also, is it appropriate for my wife to volunteer hours for a local food pantry? She will not get paid at all, but she would be able to bring back a small supply of food each month. Thanks

Edited by Phayamoa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are responsible for providing the translator and it cannot be you. Nobody knows if you may be separated or not - case by case basis.


6/15/2009 Filed I-129F

12/15/2009 Interview (HCMC, VN)

1/16/2010 POE Detroit

3/31/2010 MARRIED !!!

11/20/2010 Filed I-485

12/23/2010 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

12/31/2010 I-485 Transfered to CSC

2/4/2011 Green Card received

1/7/2013 Mailed I-751 package

1/14/2013 I-751 NOA (VSC)

2/07/2013 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find your local Wat. I'm sure there will be people who are not related to either of you who would be able to interpret for you at the interview.


USCIS : 104 Days

10-30-2009 : I-130 and Documents Sent

11-06-2009 : NOA1

02-18-2010 : NOA2

NVC : 66 Days

02-24-2010 : Case Number Assigned

02-25-2010 : E-Mails Given to NVC Operator

02-26-2010 : DS-3032 Sent by E-Mail

03-02-2010 : Received DS-3032 and AOS Bill

03-02-2010 : DS-3032 Accepted

03-02-2010 : Pay AOS and IV Bill Online

03-04-2010 : AOS Shows PAID

03-08-2010 : IV Bill Shows PAID

03-09-2010 : AOS and Documents Sent

03-09-2010 : Receive IV Bill

03-19-2010 : DS-230 and Documents Sent

03-24-2010 : False RFE for DS-230; Confirmed AOS Reviewed and No Missing Information Found

04-02-2010 : Sign-In Failed. Thank you, Lord!

04-05-2010 : Case Completed at NVC

04-15-2010 : Majorly Unhappy with NVC

04-30-2010 : Interview Date Assigned

Embassy :

05-06-2010 : Medical Exam

06-08-2010 : Interview Date -- Approved! Experience and Review

06-18-2010 : Visa Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Green Card with no interview here.

But then I lived in Brasil for almost three years, one of those years in her house.

No lack of proof of relationship.

Find your local Wat. I'm sure there will be people who are not related to either of you who would be able to interpret for you at the interview.

Edited by Craneman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find your local Wat. I'm sure there will be people who are not related to either of you who would be able to interpret for you at the interview.

That would be the logical choice if you are close enough to a Laotian Wat.

I'm a 5-minute drive from a Thai Wat but I would guess the Laotian ones

are harder to find. Maybe the spouse of a VJ member who has resided

in the States for a long enough period may be able to translate.

Find a thread for Laotian VJ members or start one yourself.

Online networking on US/Laotian sites may also help you find one.


02/2003 - Met

08/24/09 I-129F; 09/02 NOA1; 10/14 NOA2; 11/24 interview; 11/30 K-1 VISA (92 d); 12/29 POE 12/31/09 Marriage

03/29/-04/06/10 - AOS sent/rcd; 04/13 NOA1; AOS 2 NBC

04/14 $1010 cashed; 04/19 NOA1

04/28 Biom.

06/16 EAD/AP

06/24 Infops; AP mail

06/28 EAD mail; travel 2 BKK; return 07/17

07/20/10 interview, 4d. b4 I-129F anniv. APPROVAL!*

08/02/10 GC

08/09/10 SSN

2012-05-16 Lifting Cond. - I-751 sent

2012-06-27 Biom,

2013-01-10 7 Mo, 2 Wks. & 5 days - 10 Yr. PR Card (no interview)

*2013-04-22 Apply for citizenship (if she desires at that time) 90 days prior to 3yr anniversary of P. Residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As for your question about volunteering, she can certainly do that :) No problem.


K-1
09/09/09 - NOA1 :: 10/20/09 - NOA2 :: 01/11/10 - Interview :: 02/24/10 - POE :: 04/10/10 - Wedding

AOS
05/17/10 - NOA :: 06/08/10 - Transferred to CSC :: 07/02/10 - Biometrics :: 07/16/10 - EAD/AP Approved :: 10/26/10 - AOS Approved

ROC
08/16/12 - NOA :: 09/13/12 - Biometrics :: 04/12/13 - Approved :: 04/19/13 - GC received


Naturalization
08/22/13 - NOA :: 09/20/13 - Biometrics :: 01/30/14 - Interview - Approved :: 02/27/14 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That would be the logical choice if you are close enough to a Laotian Wat.

I'm a 5-minute drive from a Thai Wat but I would guess the Laotian ones

are harder to find. Maybe the spouse of a VJ member who has resided

in the States for a long enough period may be able to translate.

Find a thread for Laotian VJ members or start one yourself.

Online networking on US/Laotian sites may also help you find one.

If only it were that clear cut. There are plenty of Lao at Wat Thai and Thai at Wat Lao. If you want to practice your faith, you find someplace, no matter who else is there. There are 3 Wat Thai within an hour of where I live. One of them has more Lao practitioners than they have Thai.

If I couldn't interpret for Husby, then I would make the drive to any of them and ask. It's just doing what you have to do.

I'd be willing to bet that there is someone at a Wat Thai who knows Thai, Lao, and English.

Networking is a good option, too. If all else fails, you can try Craigslist or ProZ.com to find a professional interpreter. If it were me, though, I'd still start at Wat. Even if no one there can help, they may be able to point you in the right direction.


USCIS : 104 Days

10-30-2009 : I-130 and Documents Sent

11-06-2009 : NOA1

02-18-2010 : NOA2

NVC : 66 Days

02-24-2010 : Case Number Assigned

02-25-2010 : E-Mails Given to NVC Operator

02-26-2010 : DS-3032 Sent by E-Mail

03-02-2010 : Received DS-3032 and AOS Bill

03-02-2010 : DS-3032 Accepted

03-02-2010 : Pay AOS and IV Bill Online

03-04-2010 : AOS Shows PAID

03-08-2010 : IV Bill Shows PAID

03-09-2010 : AOS and Documents Sent

03-09-2010 : Receive IV Bill

03-19-2010 : DS-230 and Documents Sent

03-24-2010 : False RFE for DS-230; Confirmed AOS Reviewed and No Missing Information Found

04-02-2010 : Sign-In Failed. Thank you, Lord!

04-05-2010 : Case Completed at NVC

04-15-2010 : Majorly Unhappy with NVC

04-30-2010 : Interview Date Assigned

Embassy :

05-06-2010 : Medical Exam

06-08-2010 : Interview Date -- Approved! Experience and Review

06-18-2010 : Visa Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If only it were that clear cut. There are plenty of Lao at Wat Thai and Thai at Wat Lao. If you want to practice your faith, you find someplace, no matter who else is there. There are 3 Wat Thai within an hour of where I live. One of them has more Lao practitioners than they have Thai.

If I couldn't interpret for Husby, then I would make the drive to any of them and ask. It's just doing what you have to do.

I'd be willing to bet that there is someone at a Wat Thai who knows Thai, Lao, and English.

Networking is a good option, too. If all else fails, you can try Craigslist or ProZ.com to find a professional interpreter. If it were me, though, I'd still start at Wat. Even if no one there can help, they may be able to point you in the right direction.

That's good to know. I didn't meet any Lao at the Thai Wat in NY, but there may be more Lao in CA.

Whatever works.


02/2003 - Met

08/24/09 I-129F; 09/02 NOA1; 10/14 NOA2; 11/24 interview; 11/30 K-1 VISA (92 d); 12/29 POE 12/31/09 Marriage

03/29/-04/06/10 - AOS sent/rcd; 04/13 NOA1; AOS 2 NBC

04/14 $1010 cashed; 04/19 NOA1

04/28 Biom.

06/16 EAD/AP

06/24 Infops; AP mail

06/28 EAD mail; travel 2 BKK; return 07/17

07/20/10 interview, 4d. b4 I-129F anniv. APPROVAL!*

08/02/10 GC

08/09/10 SSN

2012-05-16 Lifting Cond. - I-751 sent

2012-06-27 Biom,

2013-01-10 7 Mo, 2 Wks. & 5 days - 10 Yr. PR Card (no interview)

*2013-04-22 Apply for citizenship (if she desires at that time) 90 days prior to 3yr anniversary of P. Residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't have any translators who spoke Turkish that we knew, nor of any companies that provided such service where we live so I was the translator. He knew some English, but I translated her (the interviewers) English into "our" English and that in itself seemed to be proof enough for the interviewer that we were legit!

Edited by ErikaAndHamit

389672_3802055654913_1108709116_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't have any translators who spoke Turkish that we knew, nor of any companies that provided such service where we live so I was the translator. He knew some English, but I translated her (the interviewers) English into "our" English and that in itself seemed to be proof enough for the interviewer that we were legit!

My wife didn't need a translator for her K-1 interview and there's no way she would need one for the

AOS interview. However she did feel a little intimidated when thrust into an atmosphere where most

were native speakers of English and she was in the minority. Back in Thailand her English was the

best of all teachers in the school. That didn't mean she could speak like a native.

However, when she had an interview with one of her doctors that I attended, he seemed to think that

as a new immigrant he better get a Thai translator on the horn. As the discussion progressed, it became

evident that there was not the best communication between the doctor (who was American born Chinese)

and the translator as the Thai translator often confused the medical terms he was using. There were times

when only I could explain accurately (Thai medical terms excluded) what was going on because we have

"our" English that she can understand better than anything else.


02/2003 - Met

08/24/09 I-129F; 09/02 NOA1; 10/14 NOA2; 11/24 interview; 11/30 K-1 VISA (92 d); 12/29 POE 12/31/09 Marriage

03/29/-04/06/10 - AOS sent/rcd; 04/13 NOA1; AOS 2 NBC

04/14 $1010 cashed; 04/19 NOA1

04/28 Biom.

06/16 EAD/AP

06/24 Infops; AP mail

06/28 EAD mail; travel 2 BKK; return 07/17

07/20/10 interview, 4d. b4 I-129F anniv. APPROVAL!*

08/02/10 GC

08/09/10 SSN

2012-05-16 Lifting Cond. - I-751 sent

2012-06-27 Biom,

2013-01-10 7 Mo, 2 Wks. & 5 days - 10 Yr. PR Card (no interview)

*2013-04-22 Apply for citizenship (if she desires at that time) 90 days prior to 3yr anniversary of P. Residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×