Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Phayamoa

How many digits are in the A#?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm sorry I really don't know where this post should really go but...

My spouse's A# as cited on her K1 visa goes like this:

'A# 12 345 678'

It only has eight digits. When I try to input this eight digit number into the PDF file I-485 and a lot of other forms, it automatically fixes it for you like this in a 9 digit number:

'012-345-678'

I am extremely annoyed. I don't wish the extra zero that shows up in the A# to make that big difference in another person in screwing my spouse's AOS packet over. Is it appropriate that my AOS number appears in my USCIS forms in the nine digit format.

Thanks.

Edited by Phayamoa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine is 9 digits, the first 3 being 087, so I would guess that he just missed the 0 on yours. I don't know anything about the K-1 paperwork, but there should be paperwork that has the complete number - on my NOA2 for my CR-1, it is typed above my name in the Beneficiary field.


Post on Adjudicators's Field Manual re: AOS and Intent: My link
Wedding Date: 06/14/2009
POE at Pearson Airport - for a visit, did not intend to stay - 10/09/2009
Found VisaJourney and created an account - 10/19/2009

I-130 (approved as part of the CR-1 process):
Sent 10/01/2009
NOA1 10/07/2009
NOA2 02/10/2010

AOS:
NOA 05/14/2010
Interview - approved! 07/29/10 need to send in completed I-693 (doctor missed answering a couple of questions) - sent back same day
Green card received 08/20/10

ROC:
Sent 06/01/2012
Approved 02/27/2013

Green card received 05/08/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry I really don't know where this post should really go but...

My spouse's A# as cited on her K1 visa goes like this:

'A# 12 345 678'

It only has eight digits. When I try to input this eight digit number into the PDF file I-485 and a lot of other forms, it automatically fixes it for you like this in a 9 digit number:

'012-345-678'

I am extremely annoyed. I don't wish the extra zero that shows up in the A# to make that big difference in another person in screwing my spouse's AOS packet over. Is it appropriate that my AOS number appears in my USCIS forms in the nine digit format.

Thanks.

Usually it starts with "0", you can check your I-797c approval notice from your K1 to confirm that number.


01/2006 - Filed k1(1st time)

04/2006 - Interview (1st time) denied

Waited, waited...... no review

06/2009 - Filed k1 (2nd time)

09/2009 - NOA 2 approved

12/2009 - Interview (2nd time) APPROVED! VISA ISSUED

02/2010 - Arrived USA

04/2010 - Married

AOS Timeline

4/19/2010-Sent to Chicago Lockbox

4/26/2010-Received texts and emails 7th day

4/30/2010-Received NOA's(Hardcopies) 11th day

5/3/2010-Received ASC appointment notice(mailed 4/29/2010)14th day

5/7/2010-Walk-in Biometrics done(2 weeks earlier)18th day

5/13/2010-Case transferred to CSC

6/2/2010- Case received/resumed at CSC

6/18,6/22,6/23 AOS touches

6/28/2010- EAD production and touch on AP

6/29/2010-AOS APPROVED

7/2/2010- 2nd update on EAD production and touched on AP....

7/6/2010- Received "Welcome Letter" and AP document

7/12/2010-Received GREEN CARD and EAD

greencard.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry I really don't know where this post should really go but...

My spouse's A# as cited on her K1 visa goes like this:

'A# 12 345 678'

It only has eight digits. When I try to input this eight digit number into the PDF file I-485 and a lot of other forms, it automatically fixes it for you like this in a 9 digit number:

'012-345-678'

I am extremely annoyed. I don't wish the extra zero that shows up in the A# to make that big difference in another person in screwing my spouse's AOS packet over. Is it appropriate that my AOS number appears in my USCIS forms in the nine digit format.

Thanks.

It is 9 digits long beginning with a 0 and then another 8 numbers. The form is correct.

For K1 paperwork the FULL number (including the 0) can be found on your NOA2 above the beneficiaries name.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×