Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Negrecita2010

I-864 for husband's parents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We paid the $70 AOS Invoice for my husband's parents. Do we know send the completed & notarized I-864 to NVC? Do we need to send an original I-864 for each parent, or can one be a copy as both of their cases are linked together? How long can we wait to pay the IV Fee of $400 for each parent? We are still obtaining all of the original documents from my husband's parents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it shows as PAID online and you can print the cover letter then you can send it now. btw, you don't need to notarize the I-864. I think you have 1 year to complete the visa application so you have one year to pay for the $400 fee.


11/05/09 - Sent I-130 for mother via snail mail

11/13/09 - Received NOA1

03/05/10 - Received NOA2

03/11/10 - Case entered into NVC system, MNL case # assigned

03/18/10 - Sent DS3032 via E-mail

03/24/10 - DS3032 entered into NVC system

03/25/10 - Received IV Fee bill by E-mail, PAID both IV and AOS Fees on-line

03/26/10 - AOS Bill showed as PAID (still waiting for 2009 Tax Transcript from IRS)

03/29/10 - IV Bill showed as PAID (still waiting for mother's documents from the Philippines)

04/09/10 - Sent AOS Package by snail mail

04/12/10 - NVC received AOS package

04/19/10 - Sent IV Package by snail mail

04/21/10 - NVC received IV package

04/28/10 - AOS accepted (received checklist re:IV package even if NVC received it already)

05/03/10 - Sign In FAILED!!!!!!!!!!!

05/05/10 - AVR message: "CASE COMPLETED ON 05/04/10"

05/12/10 - Received interview letter via e-mail

05/17-18/10 - Medical Exam

06/16/10 - Interview Appointment @ the Embassy (Canceled because of sputum and culture test, 2 months waiting)

08/05/10 - New Interview Appointment

08/07/10 - Visa delivered 2 days after interview

08/27/10 - LAX P.O.E.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you need to send Original I-864 for each parent that means you need to fill in two I-864s for both parents.

Good Luck! THanks, Raj

We paid the $70 AOS Invoice for my husband's parents. Do we know send the completed & notarized I-864 to NVC? Do we need to send an original I-864 for each parent, or can one be a copy as both of their cases are linked together? How long can we wait to pay the IV Fee of $400 for each parent? We are still obtaining all of the original documents from my husband's parents.


Thanks,

Raj

Consulate: Chennai, INDIA

08/26/09: I-130 Mailed(Fedex) to Chicago Lockbox for Parents

08/27/09: Received by USCIS

09/01/09: ND for both parents

09/02/09: Both Checks Cashed ($355 each)

09/21/09: I-130 approved ( LUD on USCIS online )

09/29/09: Received I-130 approved notices (NOA2)

NVC:

10/02/09: NVC Case #s assigned to both parents and emails regd.

10/06/09: Rcvd. emails for DS-3032 and AOS Fee ( Paid AOS Fee same night)

10/07/09: Emailed DS-3032 ( Did mail too via Fedex )

10/08/09: DS-3032 received by NVC

10/08/09: AOS Fee Status "PAID"

10/09/09: I-864 Affidavit of Support mailed via FEDEX

10/16/09: DS-3032 Entered in NVC System

10/19/09: IV Fee Bill Generated

10/20/09: Rcvd IV Fee Bill Email and Paid $400 for each parent

10/22/09: I -864 Entered into NVC System as per NVC Operator

10/22/09: IV Fee BILL Status Changed to PAID

10/23/09: Mailed DS-230 Documents Set to NVC

10/26/09: DS-230 Received by NVC signed by J.DESMOND

10/28/09: I -864 Accepted

10/29/09: Rcvd Checklist Email

10/30/09: AVR changed to " We received checklist response on 10/29/09"

11/18/09: LOGIN Failed in the morning...AVR message not changed yet...

11/18/09: Talked to Operator and it is under "FINAL REVIEW"

11/20/09: CASE COMPLETED on 11/19/09

12/02/09: Rcvd Emails for Interview on 01/08/2010

12/04/09: Medical Appt on 12/08/09 at Hyderabad

12/09/09: Medical Completed

01/08/10: INTERVIEW COMPLETED

01/12/2010: Rcvd Passports and sealed envelope.

05/20/2010: POE at DFW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×