Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
*****S*D*****

I-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to all!!!

ok I have a different situation. I receive ssd so I'm not required to file a 1040 because I dont have taxable income but...I do file for two reasons one is if there is a stimilus package that is the only way to recieve it and two for my personal records. So, I read the frequently asked questions for the aos on travel.state.gov and it asks: what does the sponsor do when she was not required by law to file and income tax return during a given year? It says: If you did not have to file a tax return, attach a written explanation and a copy of the instructions from the IRS publication that shows you were not obligated to file. Well I didnt have to file but I did so, does this still apply to me? I have all three tax transcripts ofcourse it shows 0. If it does apply to me what would my written explanation contain???

Thank You Kindly In Advance!!! Good Luck With Your Visa Journey!!!


uuykxfxaj.png

5CKxJL5.jpg5CKxm5.pngUKm0.jpg

ROC TIMELINE

Sent I-751: 05/29/2012
Rcvd I-751: 05/30/2012
Cashed Check: 06/08/2012
Date on NOA #1: 05/30/2012
Date Rcvd NOA #1: 06/11/2012
Biometrics Notice Date: 06/25/2012
Rcvd Biometrics Notice: 06/29/2012
Biometrics Appointment: 07/12/2012

Requested Evidence Of Good Faith Marriage RFE: 02-16-2013

Respond to RFE before: 05/07/2013

Mailed Response Pkg: 05/01/2013

USPS Overnight-CSC Rcvd Pkg: 05/02/2013

Rcvd Notice Transferred Case to Local Office for Interview: 05/23/2013

Rcvd Interview Letter: 06/15/2013

Interview Date: 07/18/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to all!!!

ok I have a different situation. I receive ssd so I'm not required to file a 1040 because I dont have taxable income but...I do file for two reasons one is if there is a stimilus package that is the only way to recieve it and two for my personal records. So, I read the frequently asked questions for the aos on travel.state.gov and it asks: what does the sponsor do when she was not required by law to file and income tax return during a given year? It says: If you did not have to file a tax return, attach a written explanation and a copy of the instructions from the IRS publication that shows you were not obligated to file. Well I didnt have to file but I did so, does this still apply to me? I have all three tax transcripts ofcourse it shows 0. If it does apply to me what would my written explanation contain???

Thank You Kindly In Advance!!! Good Luck With Your Visa Journey!!!

If you filed, you need not explain why you didn't have to.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You So Much!!!


uuykxfxaj.png

5CKxJL5.jpg5CKxm5.pngUKm0.jpg

ROC TIMELINE

Sent I-751: 05/29/2012
Rcvd I-751: 05/30/2012
Cashed Check: 06/08/2012
Date on NOA #1: 05/30/2012
Date Rcvd NOA #1: 06/11/2012
Biometrics Notice Date: 06/25/2012
Rcvd Biometrics Notice: 06/29/2012
Biometrics Appointment: 07/12/2012

Requested Evidence Of Good Faith Marriage RFE: 02-16-2013

Respond to RFE before: 05/07/2013

Mailed Response Pkg: 05/01/2013

USPS Overnight-CSC Rcvd Pkg: 05/02/2013

Rcvd Notice Transferred Case to Local Office for Interview: 05/23/2013

Rcvd Interview Letter: 06/15/2013

Interview Date: 07/18/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×