Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Henia

N-4OO and K-1 question

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to everyone... (F)

I plan on applying for the N-4OO and am also engaged...my question is... on the application it clearly asks about your martial status...as of right now my status is single...but planning to get married and bring my SO to the USA to live with me here while I am in school. On the application i marked single, never married...so my question is... if I were to get married during the waiting period they call me for an interview... would my marriage cause me any problems in my N-4OO application? I am just trying to figure out if we should postpone the marriage until after my file is approved and my oath taken?

Also does anyone know how long the N-400 is being processed in Detroit, Michigan...roughly...months, years? As I have heard several different times...from 6 months to 2 years...

I greatly appreciate any input anyone can give me here....

Peace and Blessings for all...

Henia (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello to everyone... (F)

I plan on applying for the N-4OO and am also engaged...my question is... on the application it clearly asks about your martial status...as of right now my status is single...but planning to get married and bring my SO to the USA to live with me here while I am in school. On the application i marked single, never married...so my question is... if I were to get married during the waiting period they call me for an interview... would my marriage cause me any problems in my N-4OO application? I am just trying to figure out if we should postpone the marriage until after my file is approved and my oath taken?

Also does anyone know how long the N-400 is being processed in Detroit, Michigan...roughly...months, years? As I have heard several different times...from 6 months to 2 years...

I greatly appreciate any input anyone can give me here....

Peace and Blessings for all...

Henia (F)

No. Although, if you were to marry you'd eliminate one relatively speedy option upon becoming a USC, which is to petition him as your fiancé.


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Although, if you were to marry you'd eliminate one relatively speedy option upon becoming a USC, which is to petition him as your fiancé.

Hello Mermaid...

Sorry for my ignorance but could you plz explain me this in more details... I have tried to look through the government www, read all the files here on VJ and talk with people...but I havnt found the answer yet....If you could plz help me I would appreciate it greatly....

Thanks and Have a happy and blessed day (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to everyone... (F)

I plan on applying for the N-4OO and am also engaged...my question is... on the application it clearly asks about your martial status...as of right now my status is single...but planning to get married and bring my SO to the USA to live with me here while I am in school. On the application i marked single, never married...so my question is... if I were to get married during the waiting period they call me for an interview... would my marriage cause me any problems in my N-4OO application? I am just trying to figure out if we should postpone the marriage until after my file is approved and my oath taken?

Also does anyone know how long the N-400 is being processed in Detroit, Michigan...roughly...months, years? As I have heard several different times...from 6 months to 2 years...

I greatly appreciate any input anyone can give me here....

Peace and Blessings for all...

Henia (F)

No. Although, if you were to marry you'd eliminate one relatively speedy option upon becoming a USC, which is to petition him as your fiancé.

She was interested if there was a possibility of filing a spousal visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Henia, :)

I am so glad that you posted your question becuase I think you and I are in similar situations.

I too am applying to become a US citizen and am still awaiting my interview date. I am engaged to a Moroccan man. I called USCIS to see if I could begin the K1 application before I was granted my citizenship. The USCIS call center rep told me that I cannot apply for a K1 visa as a non citizen. So, I am thinking that I just have to wait as marriage in Morocco is not an option for me at this time.

Diaddie Mermaid, you mentioned applying for the K1 (I'm aware that the processing times are somewhat quicker for K1 than for k3). If you could elaborate I would much appreciate this.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Henia, :)

I am so glad that you posted your question becuase I think you and I are in similar situations.

I too am applying to become a US citizen and am still awaiting my interview date. I am engaged to a Moroccan man. I called USCIS to see if I could begin the K1 application before I was granted my citizenship. The USCIS call center rep told me that I cannot apply for a K1 visa as a non citizen. So, I am thinking that I just have to wait as marriage in Morocco is not an option for me at this time.

Diaddie Mermaid, you mentioned applying for the K1 (I'm aware that the processing times are somewhat quicker for K1 than for k3). If you could elaborate I would much appreciate this.

Thanks

K-1 petition is reserved for US citizens to request that a visa be made available to his/her fiancé (should the alien be eligible). As a legal permanent resident the K-1 is not available. If an LPR is expecting to naturalise, the K-1 could be submitted once the naturalisation certificate is awarded. Sometimes this short wait can speed up the process of reuniting with a fiancé, as LPR petitions for spouses are subject to priority dates. See,

http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/spouselive.htm


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good info mermaid..

except the entire issue was that when Henia sent her application for naturalization, she said that she was single. Her application for naturalisation will not likely be approved by the time she is in Algeria. She wishes to marry in Algeria.

Will marrying in Algeria effect her naturalization?(since she told them she was single)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
good info mermaid..

except the entire issue was that when Henia sent her application for naturalization, she said that she was single. Her application for naturalisation will not likely be approved by the time she is in Algeria. She wishes to marry in Algeria.

Will marrying in Algeria effect her naturalization?(since she told them she was single)

It shouldn't affect her naturalisation, other than if she misses her oath ceremony while overseas, that is. In the event that she marries while she is still an LPR, she c9ould begin the spousal process as an LPR (subject to priority date) and then once she has become naturalised, contact USCIS and ask to upgrade the petition to an Immediate Realtive Petition of a United States Citizen.


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good info mermaid..

except the entire issue was that when Henia sent her application for naturalization, she said that she was single. Her application for naturalisation will not likely be approved by the time she is in Algeria. She wishes to marry in Algeria.

Will marrying in Algeria effect her naturalization?(since she told them she was single)

It shouldn't affect her naturalisation, other than if she misses her oath ceremony while overseas, that is. In the event that she marries while she is still an LPR, she c9ould begin the spousal process as an LPR (subject to priority date) and then once she has become naturalised, contact USCIS and ask to upgrade the petition to an Immediate Realtive Petition of a United States Citizen.

Hi Diaddie, I just realised that you said upon Henia becoming a USC, she would be able to apply for a K1 - so I understand now - no K1's for non USC. TY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Henia, :)

I am so glad that you posted your question becuase I think you and I are in similar situations.

I too am applying to become a US citizen and am still awaiting my interview date. I am engaged to a Moroccan man. I called USCIS to see if I could begin the K1 application before I was granted my citizenship. The USCIS call center rep told me that I cannot apply for a K1 visa as a non citizen. So, I am thinking that I just have to wait as marriage in Morocco is not an option for me at this time.

Diaddie Mermaid, you mentioned applying for the K1 (I'm aware that the processing times are somewhat quicker for K1 than for k3). If you could elaborate I would much appreciate this.

Thanks

Hello Womaninwaiting

Funny as you say our case are similar ...maybe we could help each other out...if I know someone I will PM you...

Have you applied for your N4OO yet... and are you planning for a k1 or k3?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Henia, :)

I am so glad that you posted your question becuase I think you and I are in similar situations.

I too am applying to become a US citizen and am still awaiting my interview date. I am engaged to a Moroccan man. I called USCIS to see if I could begin the K1 application before I was granted my citizenship. The USCIS call center rep told me that I cannot apply for a K1 visa as a non citizen. So, I am thinking that I just have to wait as marriage in Morocco is not an option for me at this time.

Diaddie Mermaid, you mentioned applying for the K1 (I'm aware that the processing times are somewhat quicker for K1 than for k3). If you could elaborate I would much appreciate this.

Thanks

HI! True,you must be a U.S Citizen for to apply for K-1 ,so my suggestion is to wait till you become a Ctitizen as its defenetely not gonna take a long time to wait ., so you are not gonna lose anything by waiting for a while . :star:

Best wishes

Sincerely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Henia,

I sent in my N400 in April. I had my fingerprints done in May and am still waiting for my interview. My application is being processed in Baltimore MD. I wrote to Senator Mikulski to see if she could contact our local USCIS office and enquire as to when I might recieve my interview date. If you feel that things are taking longer than they should, you could try contacting one of your senators to see if they can help. It usually says on thier website whether they will help you in dealing with a federal agency.

Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[

HI! True,you must be a U.S Citizen for to apply for K-1 ,so my suggestion is to wait till you become a Ctitizen as its defenetely not gonna take a long time to wait ., so you are not gonna lose anything by waiting for a while . :star:

Best wishes

Sincerely.

Hello Sweetgirl

Thanks very much for your comment....Have a great day and I wish you get reunited with your SO soon....

henia (F)

Hi Henia,

I sent in my N400 in April. I had my fingerprints done in May and am still waiting for my interview. My application is being processed in Baltimore MD. I wrote to Senator Mikulski to see if she could contact our local USCIS office and enquire as to when I might recieve my interview date. If you feel that things are taking longer than they should, you could try contacting one of your senators to see if they can help. It usually says on thier website whether they will help you in dealing with a federal agency.

Anna

Hello Anna

Thanks very much for your input...

I will be traveling in Sept to see my SO, so when I get back I think I will start to contact the senators if I donnot hear anything.

Thanks again and I will check back with you, to see how you and your case are....

Have great Friday and weekend..

henia (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...