Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dennis&Dane

Getting married twice!!!!!!!!!!!!!

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

OK, We are planning to be married on December 18th (GOD Willing) and we get her visa in time... In Gatlinburg Tennessee. And we want to go back to the Philippines for another wedding ceremony after AOS. Hopefully Dec 18th 2010.

I know that being a K-1 recipient we must marry within 90 days of entry into the US.. and we have to have a legal Marriage licence.

We would also like to have a legal Philippine marriage licence as well.... is this at all possible?

Any thoughts, Facts?

Thanks.

D&D

hoping to be document qualified soon so we can get our interview date set....


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-04-07

I-129F RFE(s) : Thanks to VJ NONE!!!!!

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-08-24

NVC Received : 2009-08-26

NVC Left : 2009-10-06 41 days of AP at NVC

Consulate Received : 2009-10-08

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2009-11-10

Visa Received : 2009-11-17

US Entry : 2009-11-21

Marriage : 2009-12-18 Married!!!!!!

Comments : INTERVIEW PASSED!!!!!!!!!

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 139 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know, there will be no problem if you are going to get married again in the Philippines, but try to double check and ask some people who are aware with the system.

In the Philippines you can marry your wife as many as you like. That is why some men, they tell their future wife that they are going to marry her in each and every church in the country.


Dec 15,2009 - Assigned interview date on January 24,2010!!

Jan. 24, 2010 - Interview!! Approved

Jan. 28, 2010 - VISA received

Mar. 03,2010 - POE, New York (JFK)

Apr. 12,2010- CA ID

May 20,2010- CA Driving License

May, 25,2010-Wife told me that she is pregnant ^_^

Jan.25,2011- Our daughter was born

Lee and Jen + Karenza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just having the ceremony is really not the issue... We also want a philippine marriage contract. Is this at all possible since we will already have a US marriage license?


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-04-07

I-129F RFE(s) : Thanks to VJ NONE!!!!!

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-08-24

NVC Received : 2009-08-26

NVC Left : 2009-10-06 41 days of AP at NVC

Consulate Received : 2009-10-08

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2009-11-10

Visa Received : 2009-11-17

US Entry : 2009-11-21

Marriage : 2009-12-18 Married!!!!!!

Comments : INTERVIEW PASSED!!!!!!!!!

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 139 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem!!


Dec 15,2009 - Assigned interview date on January 24,2010!!

Jan. 24, 2010 - Interview!! Approved

Jan. 28, 2010 - VISA received

Mar. 03,2010 - POE, New York (JFK)

Apr. 12,2010- CA ID

May 20,2010- CA Driving License

May, 25,2010-Wife told me that she is pregnant ^_^

Jan.25,2011- Our daughter was born

Lee and Jen + Karenza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so what is the process of getting the license, I have read on here something about a "free to marry" from the US Embassy then a 10 day wait for the contract? and Im not sure where you get the contract from?


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-04-07

I-129F RFE(s) : Thanks to VJ NONE!!!!!

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-08-24

NVC Received : 2009-08-26

NVC Left : 2009-10-06 41 days of AP at NVC

Consulate Received : 2009-10-08

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2009-11-10

Visa Received : 2009-11-17

US Entry : 2009-11-21

Marriage : 2009-12-18 Married!!!!!!

Comments : INTERVIEW PASSED!!!!!!!!!

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 139 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
so what is the process of getting the license, I have read on here something about a "free to marry" from the US Embassy then a 10 day wait for the contract? and Im not sure where you get the contract from?

You are talking about the Legal Capacity to marry, you can have it on the same day. My wife and I went to the Embassy early in the moring and just a couple of hours she got her Legal Capacity.

Yes, there will be a 10 day waiting for there are sort of posting and wait if someone will claim that your wife were married before in the Philippines. You are going to take some seminars as well.

Once you both get to the Philippines everyone in her family will help to facilitate your wedding. It's not a big deal.


Dec 15,2009 - Assigned interview date on January 24,2010!!

Jan. 24, 2010 - Interview!! Approved

Jan. 28, 2010 - VISA received

Mar. 03,2010 - POE, New York (JFK)

Apr. 12,2010- CA ID

May 20,2010- CA Driving License

May, 25,2010-Wife told me that she is pregnant ^_^

Jan.25,2011- Our daughter was born

Lee and Jen + Karenza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here you go.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwha009.html

I've no idea if what you are planning is legal tho or if USEM will let you do it.

Why mess with it. Just notify the PI consulate in your area you are marreid.

Edited by Dakine

K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the good info... our marriage in the Philippines wont happen for a year or more, but tonight its not busy here at work and seemed like a good time to gather info for the future... so thanks again for the help... and she will be glad to hear that we can indeed get a license there as well as here..


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-04-07

I-129F RFE(s) : Thanks to VJ NONE!!!!!

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-08-24

NVC Received : 2009-08-26

NVC Left : 2009-10-06 41 days of AP at NVC

Consulate Received : 2009-10-08

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2009-11-10

Visa Received : 2009-11-17

US Entry : 2009-11-21

Marriage : 2009-12-18 Married!!!!!!

Comments : INTERVIEW PASSED!!!!!!!!!

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 139 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait a sec, if the license is the only thing that matters, your license in the US is reconized by the Philippine Law, so why get married again in the Philippines.

I thought your wife just wanted to have a celebration too with her relatives. :unsure:


Dec 15,2009 - Assigned interview date on January 24,2010!!

Jan. 24, 2010 - Interview!! Approved

Jan. 28, 2010 - VISA received

Mar. 03,2010 - POE, New York (JFK)

Apr. 12,2010- CA ID

May 20,2010- CA Driving License

May, 25,2010-Wife told me that she is pregnant ^_^

Jan.25,2011- Our daughter was born

Lee and Jen + Karenza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OK, We are planning to be married on December 18th (GOD Willing) and we get her visa in time... In Gatlinburg Tennessee. And we want to go back to the Philippines for another wedding ceremony after AOS. Hopefully Dec 18th 2010.

I know that being a K-1 recipient we must marry within 90 days of entry into the US.. and we have to have a legal Marriage licence.

We would also like to have a legal Philippine marriage licence as well.... is this at all possible?

Any thoughts, Facts?

Thanks.

D&D

hoping to be document qualified soon so we can get our interview date set....

Congrats in advance.. we are planning to get married in the states SOON next yr same date of our wedding here in the philippines :-)


Timeline for my Mother

April 19, 2013 - submit the form I-130

April 22, 2013 - Receive the NOA1

July 29, 2013 - Approved NOA2 ( 82 working days)

July 30, 2013 - USCIS shipped my documents to NVC

Aug 5, 2013 - Arrived at NVC Building

Aug 13, 2013 - Got the NVC case # via PHONE

Aug 14, 2013 - Got the Invoice # via PHONE

Aug 15, 2013 - Send my DS-3032 via Email

Aug 16, 2013 - AOS Pay

Aug 17, 2013 - Got an email to print the COVER SHEET

Aug 21, 2013 - send the AOS overnight at NVC

Aug 28, 2013 - Accept the DS-3032

Aug 30, 2013 - IV BILL pay and Documents Sent to NVC receive the checklist AOS.

September 19, 2013 Sent back the checklist

September 20, 2013 Sept 26, arrived @ NVC

Sept 30,2013 - already encode to their system

ADVANCE MEDICAL @ St. Luke - SEPTEMBER 23, 2013

CASE COMPLETE AS OF TODAY : OCTOBER 23,2013

NOVEMBER 1 , 2013 -Documents left at NVC - Your case is in transit to the Consular Section. Your interview date was provided to you by the National Visa Center

NOVEMBER 4, 2013 Delivered - Signed for by : CEZAR NARTEA

NOVEMBER 5, 2013 - CEAC Case Creation Date: 13-Aug-2013 Status Updated Date: 05-Nov-2013 Your case is ready for your interview when scheduled at the U.S. Consular section. If you have already scheduled an appointment for an interview, please prepare your documents as directed in your appointment letter and appear at the consulate on the appointed date and time. Otherwise, please wait until you have received interview scheduling instructions.

DECEMBER 09, 2013 INTERVIEW DATE FOR MY MOTHER ( scheduled by NVC)

RESCHEDULED ONLINE for my mother interview early, NOVEMBER 18, 2013 - PASSED THE INTERVIEW!!!

11-18-2013 ceac -AP

11-20-2013 ceac - READY

11-21-2013 ceac - ISSUED

11-25-2013 -2go -- transit

11-26-2013 - VISA ON HAND

12-05-2013 - scheduled fly to USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I think if I understand her train of thought correctly... even though philippine govmt recognizes the us license.. She just WANTS license from the phils. I know that it is not necessary but.. If it will make her happy and it something that she wants then I will make my best effort to get it for her..

And her wanting it is based upon the fact that in the PH there is "no Divorce" and I think she wants me to make that commitment to her..

no... I dont just think I know she wants me to make that commitment... LOL and I have no issues with that at all.. She is a special lady and I never plan to let her go anyway...


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-04-07

I-129F RFE(s) : Thanks to VJ NONE!!!!!

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-08-24

NVC Received : 2009-08-26

NVC Left : 2009-10-06 41 days of AP at NVC

Consulate Received : 2009-10-08

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2009-11-10

Visa Received : 2009-11-17

US Entry : 2009-11-21

Marriage : 2009-12-18 Married!!!!!!

Comments : INTERVIEW PASSED!!!!!!!!!

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 139 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OK, We are planning to be married on December 18th (GOD Willing) and we get her visa in time... In Gatlinburg Tennessee. And we want to go back to the Philippines for another wedding ceremony after AOS. Hopefully Dec 18th 2010.

I know that being a K-1 recipient we must marry within 90 days of entry into the US.. and we have to have a legal Marriage licence.

We would also like to have a legal Philippine marriage licence as well.... is this at all possible?

Any thoughts, Facts?

Thanks.

D&D

hoping to be document qualified soon so we can get our interview date set....

Congrats in advance.. we are planning to get married in the states SOON next yr same date of our wedding here in the philippines :-)

congrats to you guys! I kinda wish that we would have gone the CR1 route now... I am so ready to take her hand in marriage.. and all this waiting is killer...good luck on your journey!


K-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-28

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-04-07

I-129F RFE(s) : Thanks to VJ NONE!!!!!

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-08-24

NVC Received : 2009-08-26

NVC Left : 2009-10-06 41 days of AP at NVC

Consulate Received : 2009-10-08

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2009-11-10

Visa Received : 2009-11-17

US Entry : 2009-11-21

Marriage : 2009-12-18 Married!!!!!!

Comments : INTERVIEW PASSED!!!!!!!!!

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 139 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when you get married in the US you will be married in the Philippines too. For the divorce thing you could still get a divorce from her as well as her in the US. But that divorce wont be recognized in the PH. You can then get married but she cant because there is no divorce in the PH. She can remarry in the US but she can get into some trouble if she goes back to the PH.

There is a law in the PH that say that if a foreigner gets married to a Filipino and the foreigner gets a divorce thereafter they will except the divorce. Allowing the Filipino to remarry to.

But there is lots of things to do and money to spend on the Filipinos behalf.

Under the Family Code Article 26

As for the marriage once you get married you can call the Philippine Embassy in Washington DC and ask them were to send a copy of the marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here you go.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwha009.html

I've no idea if what you are planning is legal tho or if USEM will let you do it.

Why mess with it. Just notify the PI consulate in your area you are marreid.

Well, I think if I understand her train of thought correctly... even though philippine govmt recognizes the us license.. She just WANTS license from the phils. I know that it is not necessary but.. If it will make her happy and it something that she wants then I will make my best effort to get it for her..

And her wanting it is based upon the fact that in the PH there is "no Divorce" and I think she wants me to make that commitment to her..

no... I dont just think I know she wants me to make that commitment... LOL and I have no issues with that at all.. She is a special lady and I never plan to let her go anyway...

Big Mistake in My Opinion

You only need to get married in USA, and be tied by USA law

I wouldn't get re married in PI, then you may have to deal with PI laws regarding Divorce if something happens in the future

YOu need to be the "Man" in the relationship, and make the decisions in the relationship..


youregonnalovemynutsf.jpg

"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to secure a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Marry from the U.S. Embassy in person. If you have been married before, the Embassy will want to see a Certified True Copy of your Divorce Decree.

When you go to the Local Civil Registrar's Office to apply for a marriage license, there is a 10 day waiting period to post or announce you marriage (similar to wedding banns in church). After that period and the LCRO doesn't receive any negative feedback about you guys getting married, then they will issue the license.

so what is the process of getting the license, I have read on here something about a "free to marry" from the US Embassy then a 10 day wait for the contract? and Im not sure where you get the contract from?

Be smart, have a plan, and hang on to the people you love. - Chris Gardner

 

N-400 Timeline

02-23-2018: Sent N-400 Application online

02-23-2018: Date on NOA, retrieved from online account

02-23-2018: Date on Biometrics Appointment Letter (Biometrics Appointment at Jacksonville ASC on March 13, 10:00 a.m.)

03-08-2018: Biometrics complete

04-05-2018: Case status updated - Interview Scheduled on May 10, 2018, 10:15 a.m. :D

05-10-2018: Citizenship Interview - Passed English and Civics Tests, Recommended for Approval! :D 

06-19-2018: Received email and text notification: Naturalization Ceremony Scheduled; waited for letter to be uploaded on online account - it has been set on Wednesday, July 25, 3:00 p.m.

07-25-2018: I am now a U.S. Citizen!

 

K3-K4 Journey.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×