Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mi-Amor

Can I apply for Citizenship now??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, My name is Sherry from Bristol, RI, i am new in this site & have a question...last May 19, 2009, i applied I-751 for me & for my 2 Children.

its been almost 2 months now that i haven't recieve any mail from USCIS...I called USCIS few months ago about Citizenship, & the lady that i talked with told me that i can apply for Citizenship now b-coz i've been here for 5 yrs. in USA & married for 4yrs. to my husband who's an American Citizen...

Is there anyone out there have the same situation like me??? You think i can apply for Citizenship now?? & how much do i need to pay?? do i need to pay for my children also? ages 16 & 13. Do i need a Biometric again??

Hope someone can help me about this situation...Thank You & More power!! God Bless!

waiting for an answer,

Sherry :help:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everyone, My name is Sherry from Bristol, RI, i am new in this site & have a question...last May 19, 2009, i applied I-751 for me & for my 2 Children.

its been almost 2 months now that i haven't recieve any mail from USCIS...I called USCIS few months ago about Citizenship, & the lady that i talked with told me that i can apply for Citizenship now b-coz i've been here for 5 yrs. in USA & married for 4yrs. to my husband who's an American Citizen...

Is there anyone out there have the same situation like me??? You think i can apply for Citizenship now?? & how much do i need to pay?? do i need to pay for my children also? ages 16 & 13. Do i need a Biometric again??

Hope someone can help me about this situation...Thank You & More power!! God Bless!

waiting for an answer,

Sherry :help:

When did you get your first green card? Since you recently filed an I-751, I'd assume it was about two years ago?

There's a three-pronged requirement for filing based on marriage. The three tests you must pass are:

* Three years in the US with a green card (you can send the paperwork 90 days before you meet this requirement ONLY).

* Three years married to and living with the same US Citizen spouse

* Spouse must have been a US Citizen for full three years.

Or, as an alternative, you can file after you've held a green card for five years, without regard to your marital status.

Assuming you've been living with your US Citizen husband for the past four years, you qualify to apply for citizenship after you've held your green card status for three years. You get to file the paperwork 90 days before you meet that requirement. I'm guessing that might be in May of 2010, but I'm only basing that guess on your I-751 filing date, and I don't know enough about your case to know for sure.

See the M-476 for details, and read the "general naturalization information" sticky at the top of this forum.


04 Apr, 2004: Got married

05 Apr, 2004: I-130 Sent to CSC

13 Apr, 2004: I-130 NOA 1

19 Apr, 2004: I-129F Sent to MSC

29 Apr, 2004: I-129F NOA 1

13 Aug, 2004: I-130 Approved by CSC

28 Dec, 2004: I-130 Case Complete at NVC

18 Jan, 2005: Got the visa approved in Caracas

22 Jan, 2005: Flew home together! CCS->MIA->SFO

25 May, 2005: I-129F finally approved! We won't pursue it.

8 June, 2006: Our baby girl is born!

24 Oct, 2006: Window for filing I-751 opens

25 Oct, 2006: I-751 mailed to CSC

18 Nov, 2006: I-751 NOA1 received from CSC

30 Nov, 2006: I-751 Biometrics taken

05 Apr, 2007: I-751 approved, card production ordered

23 Jan, 2008: N-400 sent to CSC via certified mail

19 Feb, 2008: N-400 Biometrics taken

27 Mar, 2008: Naturalization interview notice received (NOA2 for N-400)

30 May, 2008: Naturalization interview, passed the test!

17 June, 2008: Naturalization oath notice mailed

15 July, 2008: Naturalization oath ceremony!

16 July, 2008: Registered to vote and applied for US passport

26 July, 2008: US Passport arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt if you just applied for an I-751 you are eligible for citizenship, however you can apply for citizenship if you meet the following conditions regardless of if you're I-751 petition is approved or not:

1) you have been a Permanent Resident for 3 years (you can apply 90 days before the 3-year mark)

2) You gained permanent residency through a US Citizen spouse

3) Your spouse has been a US citizen for 3 years or more.

When I applied for my citizenship last month, I had not been approved for my I-751 yet.


****MY MOM'S JOURNEY****

Sponsorship

05/13/2011 Sent I-130 Form for Mother

09/28/2011 NOA2 - I-130approved

10/19/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned

****MY JOURNEY****

Citizenship

06/10/2009 Sent N-400 to TX

07/14/2009 Biometrics Date

09/02/2009 Interview at Mount Laurel Office - verbal approval :)

10/26/2009 Oath Ceremony...Officially a CITIZEN

10/26/2009 Applied for a US Passport

Removing Conditions

06/09/2008 Mailed I-751 Packet, Removal of Conditions on Residence

07/23/2008 Biometrics Done

02/11/2009 Case transferred to CSC

03/23/2009 Case Transferred to Newark, NJ, Awaiting Interview.

06/25/2009 Interview...APPROVED!!!...Never Received 10 year GC

AOS

03/24/2006 Sent AOS Forms (I-130, I-485, I-765)

04/18/2006 Biometrics Processed

05/13/2006 RFE for I-485 processing (need I-864)

06/20/2006 Sent in RFE

07/22/2006 Recieved EAD card

09/06/2006 AOS Interview...APPROVED

09/18/2006 Got my PR Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I doubt if you just applied for an I-751 you are eligible for citizenship, however you can apply for citizenship if you meet the following conditions regardless of if you're I-751 petition is approved or not:

1) you have been a Permanent Resident for 3 years (you can apply 90 days before the 3-year mark)

2) You gained permanent residency through a US Citizen spouse

3) Your spouse has been a US citizen for 3 years or more.

When I applied for my citizenship last month, I had not been approved for my I-751 yet.

:no: she must read the procedures for 3 years and 5 years rule...really doubt here too!!! :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×