Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JaJo08

Changing addresses and/or jobs once I-130 submitted

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Had another question about changing addresses and/or jobs once we submit the I-130. There is a small chance that I may move in the next few months due to financial circumstances. My wife may also sell her condo in Edmonton and move in with a friend or relative. She may also change jobs in the coming months due to personal reasons. Once we submit the I-130 with our current jobs and addresses, is it a big deal to then change employment and/or addresses? Do we need to submit additional forms if this happens and what are they?

I realized another issue when filling out the G-325a and I-130. I had my name changed (when I was a minor) simply switching my first and middle names. All documents I have to date including birth certificate and passport, DL, social security card, show my new name as it's been since I was 14 years old. There isn't any reason to put other names used on either of the forms regarding this is there?

Thanks again for your help!


Married July 5th, 2009, Laguna Beach, CA

USCIS:

I-130 package sent - 8/14/2009

NOA1 (hardcopy) - 8/25/2009

NOA2 (hardcopy)- 9/24/2009

NVC:

NVC Received : 10/7/2009

Pay AOS Bill : 10/26/2009

OPTED IN for EP/Submitted DS-3032: 10/27/2009

Confirmation of EP Returned: 11/10/2009

Return Completed I-864 : 11/10/2009

Receive IV Bill : 11/13/2009

Pay IV Bill : 12/27/2009

Return Completed DS-230 Package : 12/29/2009

Case Completed at NVC : 1/13/2010

Medical in Montreal : 4/12/2010 passed!

Interview in Montreal: 4/15/2010 passed!

POE at Coutts/Sweetgrass MT: around 5/8/2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As for changing jobs, that won't be a problem. The DS-230 will ask you aaaalllll of that info again and you'll have a chance to update it then.

The address bit is a little tougher. USCIS will sometimes handle it appropriately, sometimes not. I'd send them a letter via registered mail indicating the address change and give a follow up call to see if they've made a note in the system. I'm sure the operator won't be able to see it, but you've got to check. The only real problem is getting copies of the NOA2. If they don't note the change, you may never see a copy of your NOA2. Not a big deal- it's not necessary anywhere down the line for the CR1, it's just a hassle to try and get USCIS to mail out another copy (and a lot of the time they'll demand an exorbitant fee). Your wife's address won't matter much as they don't mail anything to the petitioner.

As for the name change, if every single one of your documents lists the changed name, use the changed name. I'd include the birth name in the "other names used" box (#7) on the I-130.

How did you get them to change your birth certificate? I was under the impression that barring a typo by the registrar reported immediately, your birth certificate is set in stone. After all, it's a register of your birth, not a name assumed years later.


Naturalization

N-400 package mailed: 04/16/2013

N-400 package delivered: 04/16/2013

NOA1 date: 04/17/2013

Biometrics: 08/23/2013

Interview: 10/07/2013

Oath: 01/23/2014

DONE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As for changing jobs, that won't be a problem. The DS-230 will ask you aaaalllll of that info again and you'll have a chance to update it then.

The address bit is a little tougher. USCIS will sometimes handle it appropriately, sometimes not. I'd send them a letter via registered mail indicating the address change and give a follow up call to see if they've made a note in the system. I'm sure the operator won't be able to see it, but you've got to check. The only real problem is getting copies of the NOA2. If they don't note the change, you may never see a copy of your NOA2. Not a big deal- it's not necessary anywhere down the line for the CR1, it's just a hassle to try and get USCIS to mail out another copy (and a lot of the time they'll demand an exorbitant fee). Your wife's address won't matter much as they don't mail anything to the petitioner.

As for the name change, if every single one of your documents lists the changed name, use the changed name. I'd include the birth name in the "other names used" box (#7) on the I-130.

How did you get them to change your birth certificate? I was under the impression that barring a typo by the registrar reported immediately, your birth certificate is set in stone. After all, it's a register of your birth, not a name assumed years later.

I thought I was the "petitioner"? Isn't my wife the beneficiary and did you mean that the other way around?

I'm reluctant to put my other names used as won't this then be cause for an RFE? Perhaps I should just go ahead and provide the court documents of the name change.

As far as my birth certificate, I went down to the health dept, showed them the court record of my name change, and they issued me a new certificate with the updated name. It was that simple.


Married July 5th, 2009, Laguna Beach, CA

USCIS:

I-130 package sent - 8/14/2009

NOA1 (hardcopy) - 8/25/2009

NOA2 (hardcopy)- 9/24/2009

NVC:

NVC Received : 10/7/2009

Pay AOS Bill : 10/26/2009

OPTED IN for EP/Submitted DS-3032: 10/27/2009

Confirmation of EP Returned: 11/10/2009

Return Completed I-864 : 11/10/2009

Receive IV Bill : 11/13/2009

Pay IV Bill : 12/27/2009

Return Completed DS-230 Package : 12/29/2009

Case Completed at NVC : 1/13/2010

Medical in Montreal : 4/12/2010 passed!

Interview in Montreal: 4/15/2010 passed!

POE at Coutts/Sweetgrass MT: around 5/8/2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you both move, you should update your address with USCIS so you can receive all follow up correspondences (both you and your wife should do this)

https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=coa

As for your legal name, list your current legal name and leave it at that. If all your documentation is in your new name then I think you are OK. If it was the beneficary then you would need to list it and have a police cert. done in both names but since you the USC I think you are OK

Good luck.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops! Guess I ran away with myself a little there. Sorry. Yes, the USC is the petitioner and the intending immigrant is the beneficiary.

As for the birth certificate change- that's shocking and very interesting!


Naturalization

N-400 package mailed: 04/16/2013

N-400 package delivered: 04/16/2013

NOA1 date: 04/17/2013

Biometrics: 08/23/2013

Interview: 10/07/2013

Oath: 01/23/2014

DONE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×