Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rohini

I-134 Questions Specific to My Case

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I will soon be completing the I-134 for my fiance's interview. I am listing some questions and information about my case.

1. As I understand it, any child from a previous relationship should be listed as a dependant even if they are not primarily financially dependant on me. Is this correct?

2. My former spouse is now a USC. I signed an affidavit of support for him in 1999, and I will be revealing this on the I-134 form. In order to not have him counted in my total household size, what documents would I need to prove he is now a USC? Would a copy of his U.S. passport, and a copy of his citizenship certificate be adequate?

3. What documents do I need to prove the value of my real estate?

4. How do I list Money Market Investments, and do I need additional documentation as proof of my account? (I will be getting this from my bank at the same time I get a letter from them detailing my savings information.)

5. I will be doing the case based on my assets, is there anything I should know about that? And just to let you know- I have the assets to cover my household size for 5 years at 125%.


Our Timeline

Met online: 2005-08

Met in person the first time: 2007-11-11 <3

2008

December I-129F Sent: 2008-12-18 | I-129F NOA1: 2008-12-24

2009

April Our baby is born: 2009-04 <3<3<3

May CRBA* Interview: 2009-05 *Consular Report of Birth Abroad

July I-129F NOA2 : 2009-07-08 | NVC Received:2009-07-17 | Baby & Mommy returned to the U.S. 2009-07-20

August Consulate Received : 2009-08-06

September Packet 3 Received : 2009-09-09

Notified Case will be transfered: 2009-9-10

October Case transfered from New Delhi to Mumbai 2009-10-23 | Packet 3 received FROM MUMBAI: 2009-10-31

November Packet 3 Returned to Mumbai: 2009-11-03 | Packet 4/Interview Letter Received by EMAIL: 2009-11-23 | Documents Submitted: 2009-11-30

December Interview: 2009-12-09 (Result: 221g - Get joint sponsor)

2010

January -Joint Sponsor Documents Submitted- | Visa Issued :)2010-01

February Arrived in U.S. 2010-02 :) <3 | Married: 2010-02 <3

April Filed AOS(Rec. by USCIS): 2010-04-23

June Biometrics Appointment: 2010-06-02 | RFE: 2010-06-02 Request for copy of foreign BC;

Evidence Rec. by USCIS- 2010-06-07 | Denied*- 2010-06-08 :(*Due ultimately to USCIS error/claims foreign BC is translation

Currently: Refiling :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just adding: My former spouse has since remarried, does this help prove (beyond his becoming a USC) that I am no longer responsible for him? In that case would his marriage certificate be enough to present?


Our Timeline

Met online: 2005-08

Met in person the first time: 2007-11-11 <3

2008

December I-129F Sent: 2008-12-18 | I-129F NOA1: 2008-12-24

2009

April Our baby is born: 2009-04 <3<3<3

May CRBA* Interview: 2009-05 *Consular Report of Birth Abroad

July I-129F NOA2 : 2009-07-08 | NVC Received:2009-07-17 | Baby & Mommy returned to the U.S. 2009-07-20

August Consulate Received : 2009-08-06

September Packet 3 Received : 2009-09-09

Notified Case will be transfered: 2009-9-10

October Case transfered from New Delhi to Mumbai 2009-10-23 | Packet 3 received FROM MUMBAI: 2009-10-31

November Packet 3 Returned to Mumbai: 2009-11-03 | Packet 4/Interview Letter Received by EMAIL: 2009-11-23 | Documents Submitted: 2009-11-30

December Interview: 2009-12-09 (Result: 221g - Get joint sponsor)

2010

January -Joint Sponsor Documents Submitted- | Visa Issued :)2010-01

February Arrived in U.S. 2010-02 :) <3 | Married: 2010-02 <3

April Filed AOS(Rec. by USCIS): 2010-04-23

June Biometrics Appointment: 2010-06-02 | RFE: 2010-06-02 Request for copy of foreign BC;

Evidence Rec. by USCIS- 2010-06-07 | Denied*- 2010-06-08 :(*Due ultimately to USCIS error/claims foreign BC is translation

Currently: Refiling :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just adding: My former spouse has since remarried, does this help prove (beyond his becoming a USC) that I am no longer responsible for him? In that case would his marriage certificate be enough to present?

re-marriage is not a terminating factor... Him becoming a USC is....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just adding: My former spouse has since remarried, does this help prove (beyond his becoming a USC) that I am no longer responsible for him? In that case would his marriage certificate be enough to present?

re-marriage is not a terminating factor... Him becoming a USC is....

Ok, thanks! :thumbs:


Our Timeline

Met online: 2005-08

Met in person the first time: 2007-11-11 <3

2008

December I-129F Sent: 2008-12-18 | I-129F NOA1: 2008-12-24

2009

April Our baby is born: 2009-04 <3<3<3

May CRBA* Interview: 2009-05 *Consular Report of Birth Abroad

July I-129F NOA2 : 2009-07-08 | NVC Received:2009-07-17 | Baby & Mommy returned to the U.S. 2009-07-20

August Consulate Received : 2009-08-06

September Packet 3 Received : 2009-09-09

Notified Case will be transfered: 2009-9-10

October Case transfered from New Delhi to Mumbai 2009-10-23 | Packet 3 received FROM MUMBAI: 2009-10-31

November Packet 3 Returned to Mumbai: 2009-11-03 | Packet 4/Interview Letter Received by EMAIL: 2009-11-23 | Documents Submitted: 2009-11-30

December Interview: 2009-12-09 (Result: 221g - Get joint sponsor)

2010

January -Joint Sponsor Documents Submitted- | Visa Issued :)2010-01

February Arrived in U.S. 2010-02 :) <3 | Married: 2010-02 <3

April Filed AOS(Rec. by USCIS): 2010-04-23

June Biometrics Appointment: 2010-06-02 | RFE: 2010-06-02 Request for copy of foreign BC;

Evidence Rec. by USCIS- 2010-06-07 | Denied*- 2010-06-08 :(*Due ultimately to USCIS error/claims foreign BC is translation

Currently: Refiling :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For household size they will look at your most recent tax return. If you claimed a child that you share joint custody of, then that child would be counted as a household member regardless of where the child lives. If your former spouse claims one or more of your children then they would not be household members. To the best of my knowledge there is no partial credit/count for household members.

Here are a couple of things to help you on assets:

In general for assets: The owner of the asset must include a description of the asset, proof of ownership, and the basis for the owner's claim of its net cash value. For your Money Market account a bank letter or current statement ought to suffice.

For the net value of your house here is the pertinent instructions from the I-864 form:

You may include the net value of your home as an asset. The net value of the home is the appraised value of the home, minus the sum of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home. If you wish to include the net value of your home, this, you must include documentation demonstrating that you own it, a recent appraisal by a licensed appraiser, and evidence of the amount of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, orother lien on the home.

For the ex spouse, if you can get a copy of the US passport and/or Naturalization Certificate that should provide excellent proof that your obligation under the I-864 that you executed has ended. His being remarried does not change anything. If he was still an LPR your obligation would exist. Plus it's been 10 years so he may have 40 qualifying quarters as well which would end your responsibility.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you that is very helpful!

I am just wondering- later on when I sign the I-864 will I need to include my child as a household member that my former husband claims on his tax return?


Our Timeline

Met online: 2005-08

Met in person the first time: 2007-11-11 <3

2008

December I-129F Sent: 2008-12-18 | I-129F NOA1: 2008-12-24

2009

April Our baby is born: 2009-04 <3<3<3

May CRBA* Interview: 2009-05 *Consular Report of Birth Abroad

July I-129F NOA2 : 2009-07-08 | NVC Received:2009-07-17 | Baby & Mommy returned to the U.S. 2009-07-20

August Consulate Received : 2009-08-06

September Packet 3 Received : 2009-09-09

Notified Case will be transfered: 2009-9-10

October Case transfered from New Delhi to Mumbai 2009-10-23 | Packet 3 received FROM MUMBAI: 2009-10-31

November Packet 3 Returned to Mumbai: 2009-11-03 | Packet 4/Interview Letter Received by EMAIL: 2009-11-23 | Documents Submitted: 2009-11-30

December Interview: 2009-12-09 (Result: 221g - Get joint sponsor)

2010

January -Joint Sponsor Documents Submitted- | Visa Issued :)2010-01

February Arrived in U.S. 2010-02 :) <3 | Married: 2010-02 <3

April Filed AOS(Rec. by USCIS): 2010-04-23

June Biometrics Appointment: 2010-06-02 | RFE: 2010-06-02 Request for copy of foreign BC;

Evidence Rec. by USCIS- 2010-06-07 | Denied*- 2010-06-08 :(*Due ultimately to USCIS error/claims foreign BC is translation

Currently: Refiling :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you that is very helpful!

I am just wondering- later on when I sign the I-864 will I need to include my child as a household member that my former husband claims on his tax return?

For household size they will look at your most recent tax return. If you claimed a child that you share joint custody of, then that child would be counted as a household member regardless of where the child lives. If your former spouse claims one or more of your children then they would not be household members.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anh map,

How would you deal with this part of the New Delhi Embassy:

"The sponsor must include himself, and all individuals living in his household in the I-864. As a result, if the sponsor lives with his brother, parents, nieces and nephews, etc., he must include them in his I-864, even if they file separate returns. The sponsor must demonstrate that he can support himself, and all individuals living with him."

My Brother is a US Citizen and Files his own return. There are NO dependents ever filed on my tax returns. However, New Delhi Embassy seems to think that does not care according to the above quote.

http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov/sponsorship.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also please note that if income is sufficient, you may simply leave blank all areas referring to assets.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×