Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GCFILER2009

Green Cards for Parents - What documents need to be filed together?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am in the process of putting together the paperwork for filing my parents Green Card. My parents are currently in the US and we plan to do an adjustment of status here in the US.

What documents need to be submitted as one package? I have the entire list of forms (G-325a, I-130, I-485, I-864 - 2 sets - 1 for each my mother and father). I am trying to understand what items have to be submitted together as a package?

Any insight and experiences shared are appreciated.

Thanks


TimeLine:

7/29/2009: Parents AOS Application – I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765, G-325A submitted to Chicago Lockbox

7/30/2009: Package Received by USCIS – Chicago Lockbox

8/23/2009: 8 NOA Received for all submitted applications and checks

8/23/2009: 1 additional NOA received – rejecting the extra check sent (check returned)

8/27/2009: ASC Appointment Notice for Fingerprints (both)

9/17/2009: Fingerprints taken for both

9/21/2009: ASC Appointment Notice for Fingerprints (dad only)

10/2/2009: Advance Parole for both parents received

10/07/2009: EAD for both parents received

10/17/2009: Fingerprints taken (dad only)

10/23/2009: Request for Applicant to appear for Initial Interview (both parents – 2 separate letters)

10/26/2009: Police Letter requested for Dad

11/04/2009: Police Letter requested for Dad

11/30/2009: Interview completed

11/30/2009: Parents passports stamped with approval for GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

I am in the process of putting together the paperwork for filing my parents Green Card. My parents are currently in the US and we plan to do an adjustment of status here in the US.

What documents need to be submitted as one package? I have the entire list of forms (G-325a, I-130, I-485, I-864 - 2 sets - 1 for each my mother and father). I am trying to understand what items have to be submitted together as a package?

Any insight and experiences shared are appreciated.

Thanks

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=192400 may help you.


Mom sponsoring for her son(my brother)

06/15/2010 : I-130 for son
06/23/2010 : Check Cashed
06/26/2010 : Received NOA
03/20/2012 : Received RFE(I-797E)
05/23/2012: Application approved after RFE response
06/29/2012: Received letter from NVC

06/03/2015: Change petition from F1 to F3 category


Checklist :
1. I-751(ROC)
2. Parents AOS
3. I-130(Son)
4. N-400(Spouse)

5. N-400(Parents)

6. K-1 & AOS & ROC TimeLine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×