Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
barcat26

HELP

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The W-2 is the tax document you get from your employer listing your wages and taxes taken off your pay - including FICA, and any pensions you have deducted from your pay. This is what you use to fill out your taxes, or what you submit to an accountant.

Good luck.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The W-2 is the tax document you get from your employer listing your wages and taxes taken off your pay - including FICA, and any pensions you have deducted from your pay. This is what you use to fill out your taxes, or what you submit to an accountant.

Good luck.

and u get that from ur employer?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you filed your taxes for the last three years (and you MUST for this process,) then you can just send IRS transcripts of those returns and forget about the actual copies of 1040 returns and W-2s/1099s. Use IRS form 4506-T to request transcripts, fill in 1040 for question 6 and check box 6a. Or just call them, (800) 829-1040.


USCIS

2008/07/29 - Marriage

2008/08/23 - I-130 sent

2008/08/25 - Delivered @ Chicago

2008/08/28 - NOA1 (VSC)

2008/12/11 - We moved to Israel

2008/12/22 - Case tranfered to CSC

2009/01/13 - NOA2 approval

~143 days for first I-130~

Case is stuck at USCIS, they are expecting us to adjust status in the US. Will refile I-130 instead of I-824

2009/06/28 - Withdrawal letter sent for prior I-130

2009/06/28 - I-130 sent

2009/06/30 - Delivered @ Chicago

2009/07/02 - NOA1 (CSC)

2009/07/06 - Check cashed

2009/07/12 - Hard copy NOA1 received

2009/08/12 - Received confirmation of withdrawal for prior I-130

2009/08/28 - NOA2 Approval

~58 days for second I-130~

NVC

2009/09/14 - NVC received and case# assigned

2009/09/17 - DS-3032 and AOS fee bill generated

2009/09/20 - Emailed DS-3032

2009/09/20 - Paid AOS fee bill online

2009/10/06 - DS-3032 accepted and IV fee bill generated

2009/10/09 - Paid IV fee bill online

2009/10/13 - IV fee payment processed

2009/10/18 - I moved to US ahead of my wife

2009/11/06 - Finally got joint sponsor paperwork mailed

2009/11/09 - DS-230 and I-864 delivered

2009/11/16 - Documents received, per AVR

2009/11/27 - RFE - doh!

2009/12/08 - RFE package delivered

2009/12/21 - Sign in FAILED!

2009/12/22 - Case COMPLETE per AVR

~98 days to get through NVC~

Embassy - Jerusalem

2009/12/28 - Appointment Letter

2010/2/25 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your employer is required by law to give that to you by January 30th each year.

You will not have a W2 for 2009. If you were not paid a salary you may receive a form 1099 which you would submit along with your tax return and all supporting schedules and documents.

Edited by Anh map

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×