Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ovi

Letter from Employer

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am still waiting for my NOA2 and we are hoping for aproval in September. We will be 140+ days then. I am going to see my fiancee next week and I want to bring her as much of the paperwork she will need for the interview as possible. I got the tax returns, W2's, 1099's, etc. I don't have any problem with the income requirements but I guess all this supporting info is going to be helpful.

I was thinking of getting the letter from my employer, but I was wondering if it would be better to wait and send it to her via FEDEX after NOA2. How long would a letter be valid for the interview? Would it still be good for 3 months from now?

Also, my empoyer cannot specify the annual income because it is not fixed, it totally depends on how much I work. I will have supporting evidence showing my base salary with the hourly pay but each month's paycheck is different. Would it be a problem if there is no mention of my salary on that letter?

Can I fill in the Affidavit of Support and give it to her now, or is it too early?

Would they accept faxed (or scanned and e-mailed) bank account info?

I know there are a lot of questions. I thank you for your help!


Timeline:

K-1 Visa

04/09/09 : I-129F Sent to Vermont

04/10/09 : I-129F Received by USCIS

04/14/09 : NOA1

08/19/09 : NOA2

08/24/09 : NVC Received

08/25/09 : NVC Left

08/27/09 : Consulate received

08/28/09 : Packet 3

08/31/09 : Packet 3 sent

09/16/09 : Interview - Approved

09/21/09 : Trip to Dallas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

I am still waiting for my NOA2 and we are hoping for aproval in September. We will be 140+ days then. I am going to see my fiancee next week and I want to bring her as much of the paperwork she will need for the interview as possible. I got the tax returns, W2's, 1099's, etc. I don't have any problem with the income requirements but I guess all this supporting info is going to be helpful.

I was thinking of getting the letter from my employer, but I was wondering if it would be better to wait and send it to her via FEDEX after NOA2. How long would a letter be valid for the interview? Would it still be good for 3 months from now?

Also, my empoyer cannot specify the annual income because it is not fixed, it totally depends on how much I work. I will have supporting evidence showing my base salary with the hourly pay but each month's paycheck is different. Would it be a problem if there is no mention of my salary on that letter?

Can I fill in the Affidavit of Support and give it to her now, or is it too early?

Would they accept faxed (or scanned and e-mailed) bank account info?

I know there are a lot of questions. I thank you for your help!

Was never able to find anything specific to the employment letter validity time period. I had my employer issue their standard letter about 4 weeks before the interview date, indicating when I was hired and what my current position is with no indication of salary. That is where your 2008 tax return and supporting documents, i.e. W2, etc come in.

I scanned the original and emailed to my fiance. She breezed through the interview on June 30th.

Edited by Mike & Miche

04/2008: First Met in Person - Macae Brazil

04/2008-07/2008: Corresponded

08/15/2008: Second Trip to Brazil

10/16/2008: Third Trip to Brazil

10/16/2008: Engaged

11/18/2008: K-1 129F Filed w/USCIS

11/20/2008: NOA1 Received

12/19/2008: Fourth Trip to Brazil

02/17/2009: Fifth Trip to Brazil

03/06/2009: Sixth Trip to Brazil

04/14/2009: NOA2 Email – APPROVED (HURRAY <"OBA" as they say in Brazil> !!!!)

04/17/2009: NVC Recv'd Approved K-1 Petition From USCIS; “AP” Advised By Phone (ARGH! All that VSC wait & here we go again !!!!)

04/23/2009: Seventh Trip to Brazil

05/18/2009: RELEASED FROM NVC !!! On the way to the Rio Consulate (FINALLY !!!)

05/28/2009: Eight Trip to Brazil

06/30/2009: Consulate Interview Rio and APPROVAL!!!!

07/16/2009: Final Trip to Brazil before entry to the USA

07/30/2009: Mike on work trip to Singapore for 9 days, return 08/08/2009

08/09/2009: Miche scheduled entry to the USA!! POE Houston

08/10/2009: Closed on new home

08/20/2009: Married in Las Vegas

10/27/2009: Filed I-485/I-131/I-765 with Chicago CIS Office

11/03/2009: NOA1's Received for I-485/I-131/I-765

11/09/2009: Biometrics Appointment Notice Received for 11/18/2009

11/21/2009: I-485 RFE Received; responded 12/07/09 (Birth Certificate Translation)

12/15/2009: Touched

12/18/2009: Touched

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that is good news, Thanks


Timeline:

K-1 Visa

04/09/09 : I-129F Sent to Vermont

04/10/09 : I-129F Received by USCIS

04/14/09 : NOA1

08/19/09 : NOA2

08/24/09 : NVC Received

08/25/09 : NVC Left

08/27/09 : Consulate received

08/28/09 : Packet 3

08/31/09 : Packet 3 sent

09/16/09 : Interview - Approved

09/21/09 : Trip to Dallas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

You are almost there and now you have to deal with the embassy. This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×