Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rohini

What is your experience using assets alone for an affidavit of support?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance's interview is coming up and my only concern is the affidavit of support. Supposedly, it depends on the consulate IF assets are acceptable or not.

I DO have the assets that would cover 5 years at 125%.

I do not work as I have been living in India the past few months.

Has anyone used assets alone when applying for an Indian citizen? The interview will be in Mumbai.

Does it matter what form the assets are in - I have 20% savings + 80% money market investments and may stand to inherit some real estate as well.

Do I really need a co-sponsor when I am well covered by my assets? If so, what if they only have assets as well?

Would it count for or against me that I sponsored someone in the past? My ex-husband is now a US citizen so I am no longer "responsible" for him, but I did use my assets alone at that time, 10 years ago.


Our Timeline

Met online: 2005-08

Met in person the first time: 2007-11-11 <3

2008

December I-129F Sent: 2008-12-18 | I-129F NOA1: 2008-12-24

2009

April Our baby is born: 2009-04 <3<3<3

May CRBA* Interview: 2009-05 *Consular Report of Birth Abroad

July I-129F NOA2 : 2009-07-08 | NVC Received:2009-07-17 | Baby & Mommy returned to the U.S. 2009-07-20

August Consulate Received : 2009-08-06

September Packet 3 Received : 2009-09-09

Notified Case will be transfered: 2009-9-10

October Case transfered from New Delhi to Mumbai 2009-10-23 | Packet 3 received FROM MUMBAI: 2009-10-31

November Packet 3 Returned to Mumbai: 2009-11-03 | Packet 4/Interview Letter Received by EMAIL: 2009-11-23 | Documents Submitted: 2009-11-30

December Interview: 2009-12-09 (Result: 221g - Get joint sponsor)

2010

January -Joint Sponsor Documents Submitted- | Visa Issued :)2010-01

February Arrived in U.S. 2010-02 :) <3 | Married: 2010-02 <3

April Filed AOS(Rec. by USCIS): 2010-04-23

June Biometrics Appointment: 2010-06-02 | RFE: 2010-06-02 Request for copy of foreign BC;

Evidence Rec. by USCIS- 2010-06-07 | Denied*- 2010-06-08 :(*Due ultimately to USCIS error/claims foreign BC is translation

Currently: Refiling :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the source of your assets may come into question. you may need to document how you came by these assets, and how long you have had them. this due to the fact that certain people from certain high fraud countries have in past pooled assets and loan proceeds from family and friends into one pot to meet the requirements and enable an illegitimate immigration to occur.

the time between your divorce and application for a new K1 may also be questioned. hopefully it is 2 years, or so.


____________________________________________________________________________

obamasolyndrafleeced-lmao.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×