Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
steve200485

lawyers for k-1 process

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey, i know its the dreaded question, is a lawyer required for the k-1 process, and i see the general concensus is that they are not unlss you are a complete idiot or have certain circumstances.

well im not an idiot but i might have those certain circumstances.

As i have mentioned before on a previous thread, i am a uk citizen and my problem is that i had a Q-1 visa to work for disney from feb08-march09, unfortunatly i had to leave the program and go up to NY with my fiancee due to a family emrergency, this was my one mistake but it was a big one, as unknown to me this meant i ended up with a 7 month overstay, which is not good!!!! i returned to the us in june and obv got pulled by immigration, i spent 12 hours being questioned and told them the reasons behind this and that i left on the date of my original visa and why i was there, they actually granted me a month visa to enter the us and told me i would not be subject to a ban but i would require a visa if i intended to return, so i need to know if this is gonna cause problems with a k-1 visa???

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hey, i know its the dreaded question, is a lawyer required for the k-1 process, and i see the general concensus is that they are not unlss you are a complete idiot or have certain circumstances.

well im not an idiot but i might have those certain circumstances.

As i have mentioned before on a previous thread, i am a uk citizen and my problem is that i had a Q-1 visa to work for disney from feb08-march09, unfortunatly i had to leave the program and go up to NY with my fiancee due to a family emrergency, this was my one mistake but it was a big one, as unknown to me this meant i ended up with a 7 month overstay, which is not good!!!! i returned to the us in june and obv got pulled by immigration, i spent 12 hours being questioned and told them the reasons behind this and that i left on the date of my original visa and why i was there, they actually granted me a month visa to enter the us and told me i would not be subject to a ban but i would require a visa if i intended to return, so i need to know if this is gonna cause problems with a k-1 visa???

thanks

You should be fine since they told you you're not subject to a ban.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand

Marriage : 2006-11-08

I-130 Sent : 2008-02-22

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-03-10

I-129F Sent : 2008-04-08

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-04-14

I-129F touched: 2008-05-06

I-130 touched: 2008-05-09

I-129F approved 2008-09-05

I-130 approved 2008-09-05

NVC received 2008-09-12

Pay I-864 2008-10-08

Pay IV bill 2008-10-08

Receive Instruction 2008-11-05

Case Complete 2008-11-18

Medical 2009-01-19/20 passed

Receive Pkt 4 2009-01-30

Interview 221g 2009-02-23

Second interview 2009-03-02 Approved

POE DFW 2009-03-07

Received SS card 2009-03-17

Received GC 2009-04-01

Done for 3 years or 10 years. Haven't decided yet.

(I'm going for the IR-1 and blowing off the K-3. Even if it takes an extra couple months, it's worth it to not have to deal with USCIS again)

"Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free, the wretched refuse of your teeming shore. Send these, the homeless, tempest-tost to me, I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

Note:

Please fill out I-130, wait 6 months for approval, then 3 more months for an interview. (Unless of course we've bombed your country into the stone age, then you qualify for expedited processing.)

Welcome to the USA!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hey, i know its the dreaded question, is a lawyer required for the k-1 process, and i see the general concensus is that they are not unlss you are a complete idiot or have certain circumstances.

well im not an idiot but i might have those certain circumstances.

As i have mentioned before on a previous thread, i am a uk citizen and my problem is that i had a Q-1 visa to work for disney from feb08-march09, unfortunatly i had to leave the program and go up to NY with my fiancee due to a family emrergency, this was my one mistake but it was a big one, as unknown to me this meant i ended up with a 7 month overstay, which is not good!!!! i returned to the us in june and obv got pulled by immigration, i spent 12 hours being questioned and told them the reasons behind this and that i left on the date of my original visa and why i was there, they actually granted me a month visa to enter the us and told me i would not be subject to a ban but i would require a visa if i intended to return, so i need to know if this is gonna cause problems with a k-1 visa???

thanks

IF YOU HAVE A HARD PROOF (a signed letter of the immigration personnel who attended to your 12-hour investigation) stating what you said above, NO you do not need a lawyer. UNLESS if you overstayed again after that 1 month pass they gave you.

This is Greg, I am a lawyer.


Mr. and Mrs. Jaime Ferdinand Espiritu

request the honor of your presence

at the marriage of their daughter

Angelie Helena

to

Gregory William Preston

Thursday, the Fifth of November

Two Thousand and Nine

at Six O'clock in the Evening

Preston Estate

Wetherington Drive, Cincinnati

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×