Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
abbie

aos filing

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone i just want to ask if i will file AOS without our marriage certificate and only the marriage license we are able to file it is possible or i will receive a RFE when i will not include the marriage certificate.thanks in advance


AOS Timeline

*****************************************

07.25.09 sent AOS,EAD,AP

07.27.09 received aos by j chyba

07.30.09 NOAs for AOS,EAD,AP

08.07.09 biometrics done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be rejected.

A license is only proof that you are allowed to marry, the certificate proves that you ARE married.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are concerned about sending your only certificate don't. DO NOT send it, send a PHOTO COPY of it.

Do not send any original documents, USCIS has no problems with photo-copies.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would you not send the certificate? Have you not received it yet? If not, just wait until you get it, then get yourself a couple of certified copies from where it was issued. Send one of those.

And yes, you need the certificate, the license is not sufficient, for reasons posted above.


24q38dy.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also try to call 2 or 3 times a week to your local REGISTRAR-RECORDER / COUNTY CLERK. Because your certificate by mail can take time too long. I call to REGISTRAR-RECORDER after 8 days of marriage and was already in a system, so I went the same day there, took the line, pay again, and got my certificate. But I still didn't get certificate which I ordered by mail before ceremony of marriage, 1 month past already :wacko:

So DON'T waste your time CALL THEM!!!

Edited by K1app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×