Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
panpan

is birth certification required for U.S Citizen?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For I-130 and I-1485. for U.S Citizen, is it birth certification OR passport? or birth certification AND passport.

thanks


ROC

7/12 - Sent I-751 Package by USPS

7/15 - Package was delivered at 11am

7/15 - Date of NOA

7/19 - Check was cashed

7/19 - NOA letter was received

7/28 - Biometrics letter received, date- 8/23/2011

8/01 - Early Biometric was done

11/15 - Card Production ordered

11/19 - 10 years Green Card arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For I-130 and I-1485. for U.S Citizen, is it birth certification OR passport? or birth certification AND passport.

thanks

The non-USC must include a birth certificate with a translation if necessary and a photocopy of your current visa but I also included a copy of the passport as well. I did this for the I-485 but I did the I-129f, which you need the same as well once you have your interview.


K-1

I-129F Sent : 2008-10-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-10-15

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-03-01

Visa Received : 2009-03-20

US Entry : 2009-03-26

Marriage : 2009-05-23

AOS, EAD, AP

Date Filed : 2009-06-04

NOA Date : 2009-06-11

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-23 (original date July 10th)

AOS Transfer: 2009-07-02

Touch: 2009-07-03

Touch: 2009-07-06

Touch: 2009-07-07

Touch: 2009-07-08

Touch: 2009-07-10 with email regarding pending status.

Touch: 2009-07-20

Touch: 2009-07-21

AP and EAD Approved: 2009-08-03

AP Touch: 2009-08-04

AP Touch: 2009-08-05

EAD second email and Touch 2009-08-06

EAD Touch: 2009-08-07

AOS Approved: 2009-08-10

ROC: petition filed 5-18-11

NOA1 received 5-27-11

Biometrics 7-11-11

Decision Date 1-9-12

Approval letter 1-12-12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only included a copy of my passport. It is a bit confusing, but I think you only need the passport if you have one. That does prove citizenship, right? Strange how this copied out of order.....

4. A copy of your unexpired U.S. passport; or

5. An original statement from a U.S. consular officer verifying that you are a U.S. citizen with a valid passport.

6. If you do not have any of the above documents and you were born in the United States, see instructions under Page 3, "What If a Document Is Not Available?"

2. A copy of your naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship issued by USCIS or the former INS.

3. A copy of Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States, issued by a U.S. Embassy or consulate.

What Documents Do You Need to Show That You Are a Permanent Resident?

1. If you were born in the United States, a copy of your birth certificate, issued by a civil registrar, vital statistics office, or other civil authority.


Timeline:

03/03/2009 - Arrival in the US!

05/03/2009 - Married!

05/28/2009 - Filed I-130, I-485, I-765!

06/04/2009 - Checks cleared!

06/08/2009 - I-765/I-130 NOA Received!

06/10/2009 - I-485 NOA Received!

06/11/2009 - Biometrics appointment letter, scheduled 06/23/2009

06/17/2009 - I-765/I-130 Touched!

06/19/2009 - Attempted early biometrics... they said nope!

06/23/2009 - Biometrics completed.

07/07/2009 - EAD card production ordered.

07/13/2009 - EAD card production ordered, again.

07/14/2009 - I-765 - Approval notice sent.

07/15/2009 - EAD card received!

07/20/2009 - SS Card applied for.

08/05/2009 - Received Interview letter - Scheduled 9/14!

09/14/2009 - Rescheduled because we moved to Dallas

10/14/2009 - Interview - approved!

10/23/2009 - GC Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×