Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SKluvSH

Question about CR1/IR1 and K3

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In case both petition get approved and I follow paths K3 and IR1/CR1 to the end. My question is using the Lotto's and James guides I would have most of the documents with me from my wife such as her original birth certificate, police certificates, marriage certificate, etc and I would need to submit it to NVC in USA for IR1/CR1. If I also pursue K3 which will be done at embassy of my wife's country than I suppose she would need these important documents there for K3 VISA, am I correct?

If its true than what do we do in that case when our orogials are already at NVC. Also I am wondering what happens to the fees we pay for CR1/IR1 path at NVC in case when K3 is approved way earlier while the IR1/CR1 still stuck at NVC? Do they refund it in case the spouse flies to USA on K3? Thanks


Naturalization
CIS Office : Seattle
Date Filed : 2012-05-14
Bio. Appt. : 2012-07-09
Interview Date : 2012-09-24
Approved :2012-09-24

Removal of Conditions

CIS Office : California Service Office
Date Filed : 2011-02-14
Date received: 2011-02-16
NOA Date : 2011-02-16
Bio. Appt. : 2011-03-16
Interview Date : None
Approved :2011-04-22

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Missouri Service Office
Date Filed : 2008-12-16
Date received: 2008-12-18

NOA Date : 2008-12-23
Bio. Appt. : 2009-01-16
Interview Date : 2009-04-14
Approved :2009-04-14
K-3 Visa
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Chennai, India
Marriage : 2008-07-08
I-130 Sent : 2008-07-31
I-130 NOA1 : 2008-08-06
I-129F Sent : 2008-08-09
I-129F NOA1 : 2008-08-11
I-129F NOA2 : 2008-09-26
NVC Received : 2008-10-02
NVC Left : 2008-10-06
Consulate Received : 2008-10-10
Interview Date : 2008-11-21
Visa Received : 2008-12-03
US Entry : 2008-12-04
I-130 Approval : 2008-09-26

US entry after 150 days from our wedding date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In case both petition get approved and I follow paths K3 and IR1/CR1 to the end. My question is using the Lotto's and James guides I would have most of the documents with me from my wife such as her original birth certificate, police certificates, marriage certificate, etc and I would need to submit it to NVC in USA for IR1/CR1. If I also pursue K3 which will be done at embassy of my wife's country than I suppose she would need these important documents there for K3 VISA, am I correct?

If its true than what do we do in that case when our orogials are already at NVC. Also I am wondering what happens to the fees we pay for CR1/IR1 path at NVC in case when K3 is approved way earlier while the IR1/CR1 still stuck at NVC? Do they refund it in case the spouse flies to USA on K3? Thanks

why don't you just go with K3. I went with K3 and its faster. my case was apporved on Aug 8, and now interview is on Nov 4.


Rahul

Click here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In case both petition get approved and I follow paths K3 and IR1/CR1 to the end. My question is using the Lotto's and James guides I would have most of the documents with me from my wife such as her original birth certificate, police certificates, marriage certificate, etc and I would need to submit it to NVC in USA for IR1/CR1. If I also pursue K3 which will be done at embassy of my wife's country than I suppose she would need these important documents there for K3 VISA, am I correct?

If its true than what do we do in that case when our orogials are already at NVC. Also I am wondering what happens to the fees we pay for CR1/IR1 path at NVC in case when K3 is approved way earlier while the IR1/CR1 still stuck at NVC? Do they refund it in case the spouse flies to USA on K3? Thanks

why don't you just go with K3. I went with K3 and its faster. my case was apporved on Aug 8, and now interview is on Nov 4.

You are just getting started. Wait until you have to fork out $1010 for AOS and go thru the stress and hassle adjusting status. CR/IR don't have to plus they can work almost right away.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In case both petition get approved and I follow paths K3 and IR1/CR1 to the end. My question is using the Lotto's and James guides I would have most of the documents with me from my wife such as her original birth certificate, police certificates, marriage certificate, etc and I would need to submit it to NVC in USA for IR1/CR1. If I also pursue K3 which will be done at embassy of my wife's country than I suppose she would need these important documents there for K3 VISA, am I correct?

If its true than what do we do in that case when our orogials are already at NVC. Also I am wondering what happens to the fees we pay for CR1/IR1 path at NVC in case when K3 is approved way earlier while the IR1/CR1 still stuck at NVC? Do they refund it in case the spouse flies to USA on K3? Thanks

What is more important to you, waiting the extra month or two for a superior visa (CR1) or spending the extra money so you can be together sooner (K3).

You won't get a refund.

Edited by Kevin and Tuyen

CR-1 Visa

I-130 Sent : 2006-08-30

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-09-12

I-130 Approved : 2007-01-17

NVC Received : 2007-02-05

Consulate Received : 2007-06-09

Interview Date : 2007-08-16 Case sent back to USCIS

NOA case received by CSC: 2007-12-19

Receive NOIR: 2009-05-04

Sent Rebuttal: 2009-05-19

NOA rebuttal entered: 2009-06-05

Case sent back to NVC for processing: 2009-08-27

Consulate sends DS-230: 2009-11-23

Interview: 2010-02-05 result Green sheet for updated I864 and photos submit 2010-03-05

APPROVED visa pick up 2010-03-12

POE: 2010-04-20 =)

GC received: 2010-05-05

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 140 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In case both petition get approved and I follow paths K3 and IR1/CR1 to the end. My question is using the Lotto's and James guides I would have most of the documents with me from my wife such as her original birth certificate, police certificates, marriage certificate, etc and I would need to submit it to NVC in USA for IR1/CR1. If I also pursue K3 which will be done at embassy of my wife's country than I suppose she would need these important documents there for K3 VISA, am I correct?

If its true than what do we do in that case when our orogials are already at NVC. Also I am wondering what happens to the fees we pay for CR1/IR1 path at NVC in case when K3 is approved way earlier while the IR1/CR1 still stuck at NVC? Do they refund it in case the spouse flies to USA on K3? Thanks

There's no actual requirement to have original documents available at a K3 interview. There's only the uncommon possibility of being asked to inspect them.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In case both petition get approved and I follow paths K3 and IR1/CR1 to the end. My question is using the Lotto's and James guides I would have most of the documents with me from my wife such as her original birth certificate, police certificates, marriage certificate, etc and I would need to submit it to NVC in USA for IR1/CR1. If I also pursue K3 which will be done at embassy of my wife's country than I suppose she would need these important documents there for K3 VISA, am I correct?

If its true than what do we do in that case when our orogials are already at NVC. Also I am wondering what happens to the fees we pay for CR1/IR1 path at NVC in case when K3 is approved way earlier while the IR1/CR1 still stuck at NVC? Do they refund it in case the spouse flies to USA on K3? Thanks

There's no actual requirement to have original documents available at a K3 interview. There's only the uncommon possibility of being asked to inspect them.

Thanks Pushbrk, your answers always make sense and are helpful. Appreciate a lot


Naturalization
CIS Office : Seattle
Date Filed : 2012-05-14
Bio. Appt. : 2012-07-09
Interview Date : 2012-09-24
Approved :2012-09-24

Removal of Conditions

CIS Office : California Service Office
Date Filed : 2011-02-14
Date received: 2011-02-16
NOA Date : 2011-02-16
Bio. Appt. : 2011-03-16
Interview Date : None
Approved :2011-04-22

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Missouri Service Office
Date Filed : 2008-12-16
Date received: 2008-12-18

NOA Date : 2008-12-23
Bio. Appt. : 2009-01-16
Interview Date : 2009-04-14
Approved :2009-04-14
K-3 Visa
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Chennai, India
Marriage : 2008-07-08
I-130 Sent : 2008-07-31
I-130 NOA1 : 2008-08-06
I-129F Sent : 2008-08-09
I-129F NOA1 : 2008-08-11
I-129F NOA2 : 2008-09-26
NVC Received : 2008-10-02
NVC Left : 2008-10-06
Consulate Received : 2008-10-10
Interview Date : 2008-11-21
Visa Received : 2008-12-03
US Entry : 2008-12-04
I-130 Approval : 2008-09-26

US entry after 150 days from our wedding date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In case both petition get approved and I follow paths K3 and IR1/CR1 to the end. My question is using the Lotto's and James guides I would have most of the documents with me from my wife such as her original birth certificate, police certificates, marriage certificate, etc and I would need to submit it to NVC in USA for IR1/CR1. If I also pursue K3 which will be done at embassy of my wife's country than I suppose she would need these important documents there for K3 VISA, am I correct?

If its true than what do we do in that case when our orogials are already at NVC. Also I am wondering what happens to the fees we pay for CR1/IR1 path at NVC in case when K3 is approved way earlier while the IR1/CR1 still stuck at NVC? Do they refund it in case the spouse flies to USA on K3? Thanks

There's no actual requirement to have original documents available at a K3 interview. There's only the uncommon possibility of being asked to inspect them.

Actully, In Buenos Aires, you have to send in photocopies of the originals before the interview date. Then at the interview, you have to give them all of the originals before the interview. If there is anything missing, then they will not interview you. And I think alot of the embassys are like this.

But this is why I had my wife get 2 copies of everything.


4-29-08 - Mailed I-130 & I-129F together to CSC

CSC

I-130 I-129F

5-01-08 - NOA1 5-02-08 - NOA1

5-04-08 - Touched 5-06-08 - Touched

5-05-08 - Rcvd NOA1 in mail 5-08-08 - Rcvd NOA1 in mail

5-14-08 - Touched 5-14-08 - Touched

5-20-08 - Touched

5-29-08 - NOA2................................5-29-08 - NOA2

5-30-08 - Touched............................5-30-08 - Touched

6-02-08 - Rcvd NOA2 hardcopy..........6-02-08 - Rcvd NOA2 hardcopy

NVC

6-05-08 - NVC rcvd, new # & IIN.......6-04-08 - NVC rcvd, new #

6-15-08 - NVC invoiced AOS..............6-09-08 - Shipped DHL to Bs. As.

6-15-08 - Paid AOS online..................6-11-08 - Dlvd to Embassy

6-15-08 - Sent DS-3032 email...........6-17-08 - Received e-mail Packet 3

6-17-08 - AOS shows PAID!!!............6-25-08 - Turnned in Packet 3

6-17-08 - Sent AOS pkg Fed Ex.........7-11-08 - Medical

6-23-08 - DS-3032 accepted..............8-14-08 - Interview!!!

6-26-08 - NVC says my I-864EZ is not original Signature (BS!!!)

6-28-08 - IV bill invoiced online.

7-01-08 - Paid IV Bill online

7-01-08 - Re-sent I-864EZ

7-02-08 - IV Bill show "Paid"

7-02-08 - NVC Received I-864EZ, again!!

7-03-08 - Sent DS-230 via FedEx.

7-03-08 - NVC recieves and enters new I-864EZ

7-07-08 - NVC receives and enters DS-230

7-16-08 - CASE COMPLETE!!!!

8-14-08 - Interview. APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!

8-19-08 - POE, Washington DC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×