Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sam808

What else does my fiance need to send me for my interview?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is there anything else that my fiance (in US) needs to send me aside from the tax returns, bank statements, W2 forms and form 134 from him and cosponsor? Is there anything else that he needs to send me for my interview?

Thanks for your reply.

Godbless everyone.

Further proof of ongoing relationship? Another letter stating still intending to marry you?


s41029cb120113_1_0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use this link: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=k1guide

Browse down: "What to send to your fiance(e) once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2): "

Goodluck. Im also waiting for my NOA2

Is there anything else that my fiance (in US) needs to send me aside from the tax returns, bank statements, W2 forms and form 134 from him and cosponsor? Is there anything else that he needs to send me for my interview?

Thanks for your reply.

Godbless everyone.


K1 Process:

May 1, 2008 Submitted I-129F to CSC

May 8, 2008 Received by CSC

May 9, 2008 NOA1

May 18, 2008 Touched

October 9, 2008 RFE

October 28, 2008 RFE Reply

October 29, 2008 Touched

October 30, 2008 Touched

November 1, 2008 NOA2 (HardCopy)

November 11, 2008 Letter from NVC (Hardcopy)

November 14 & 17, 2008 Medical (Passed)

November 26, 2008 Interview (Passed)

December 5, 2008 Visa Received

December 23, 2008 US Entry (POE: Hawaii)

February 7, 2009 Private Wedding

AOS Process:

March 9, 2009 Mailed AOS Application via Express Mail (I-485, I-765, I-131)

March 10, 2009 USPS confirmed that AOS application was delivered and received in Chicago

March 18, 2009 Received NOA for AOS, EAD and AP

April 8, 2009 Biometrics Done

April 27, 2009 AP Approved

May 1, 2009 AP received in the mail

May 2, 2009 EAD card received in the mail

May 29, 2009 AOS interview (Approved)

June 29, 2009 GC received

ROC Process

March 1, 2011 Mailed I-175 Application via Express Mail

March 4 ,2011 NOA for I-175

April 05,2011 Biometrics [Early Biometrics March 22, 2011]

April 21,2011 Approval

April 27,2011 10 Year Green Card Received

Naturalization Process

March 6, 2012 Mailed N-400 Application via Express Mail

[/size]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Below are the lists of required docs you will need for the interview.

Check if you still miss a thing, then ask ...

Requirements:

- Appointment Letter

- 2 copies of DS156 fill up and download online

- 2 copies of DS157 fill up 1 copy online and the other 1 from the bank (handwritten)

- 1 copy of DS156K for K1 Visa only

- Birth Certificate from NSO

- Certificate of No Marriage (CENOMAR) from NSO

- NBI Clearance

- Police Clearance

- Divorce Decree if your partner is divorced

- Affidavit of Support (IRS's, W-2's, Recent Pay Stubs, Letter from employer, Bank Statements) - Fiance in US

- Emails

- Chat Logs

- Receipts

- Money Transfers

- Flight Records - Fiance in US

- Passport copy of fiance

- Photos

- Snail Mail & Cards

- Phone Bills or Call Histories


HubbyWife.jpg

Our Timeline:

Feb 19 2008 - sent I - 129 F application (California Service Center) K1 Application

Feb 22 2008 - CSC returned application re: check lost ( actually when he changed new envelope, the check was left in the old envelope :P)

Feb 23 2008 - re sent I 129 application

March 6 2008 - NOA1 by Postal Mail

July 23 2008 - Touched and Petition Approved / sent to NVC

Aug 19 & 20 - Medical Tests @ St Lukes Extension Clinic - PASSED!!!

Aug 26 - Visa Interview ..... PINK SLIP oh GOD thank you so much!

Sept 2 - VISA Packet Delivered !!!

Sept 26 - Cebu - Manila - (POE) San Francisco - St Paul/ Minneapolis, Minnesota

Nov 15 - Our Wedding Day!

-------------

AOS ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Below are the lists of required docs you will need for the interview.

Check if you still miss a thing, then ask ...

Requirements:

- Appointment Letter

- 2 copies of DS156 fill up and download online

- 2 copies of DS157 fill up 1 copy online and the other 1 from the bank (handwritten)

- 1 copy of DS156K for K1 Visa only

- Birth Certificate from NSO

- Certificate of No Marriage (CENOMAR) from NSO

- NBI Clearance

- Police Clearance

- Divorce Decree if your partner is divorced

- Affidavit of Support (IRS's, W-2's, Recent Pay Stubs, Letter from employer, Bank Statements) - Fiance in US

- Emails

- Chat Logs

- Receipts

- Money Transfers

- Flight Records - Fiance in US

- Passport copy of fiance

- Photos

- Snail Mail & Cards

- Phone Bills or Call Histories

I dont understand "chat logs" How do I provide that? Can you please further elaborate it to me? Thank so much really.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Below are the lists of required docs you will need for the interview.

Check if you still miss a thing, then ask ...

Requirements:

- Appointment Letter

- 2 copies of DS156 fill up and download online

- 2 copies of DS157 fill up 1 copy online and the other 1 from the bank (handwritten)

- 1 copy of DS156K for K1 Visa only

- Birth Certificate from NSO

- Certificate of No Marriage (CENOMAR) from NSO

- NBI Clearance

- Police Clearance

- Divorce Decree if your partner is divorced

- Affidavit of Support (IRS's, W-2's, Recent Pay Stubs, Letter from employer, Bank Statements) - Fiance in US

- Emails

- Chat Logs

- Receipts

- Money Transfers

- Flight Records - Fiance in US

- Passport copy of fiance

- Photos

- Snail Mail & Cards

- Phone Bills or Call Histories

I dont understand "chat logs" How do I provide that? Can you please further elaborate it to me? Thank so much really.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×