Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sassyfemale

Nigerian Visa Enquiry

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone

I was married to a Nigerian man, but our marriage did not work out. I used to make trips to Nigeria under the old visa stipulations to see this man, which were not required to do online. Now, I am applying for a Nigerian visa under the new system. A good male friend of mine, who I have known for long time, is inviting me to Nigeria.

Can the embassy deny me on the basis for going there under a different man inviting me on my previous trips to Nigeria? Remember, on the new visa application they ask of all the addresses you have stayed at during your previous trips to Nigeria and I cannot make story to them. I just hope they are not nosy people and just care about requirements because I remember during my last trip they have asked me about fraud in Nigeria. I had to tell them I am very much aware about fraud. I got a new passport which will last me 10 years, which I do not have proof of Nigeria visa stamps. I have to tell the truth to them. However, I do not think this is a reason for visa denial as I will give them the required documents.

Also, can someone explain me the whole process of applying for the visa as I am applying for Washington DC. What do they do step by step when someone is inviting you and of course the required documents. Any experience on this will be highly appreciated. Thank You!

ALL advice will be appreciated ONLY on visa requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting a visa to Nigeria is not hard, fill out the docs, send the money, send the invitaion letter from your friend with your passport. Done deal. I have had multiple visas to Nigeria no biggie. I have even payed extra to "expedite" my visa faster. :yes: Nigeria is not a hard country to get into...just to get out of :rofl::lol::rofl::lol::rofl: BELEIVE ME!! I have been through the process to get my man out!

When you arrive in Nigeria at the airport be prepared to fill out form about how long you will stay and where.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×