Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ebonyqueen

effect of husbands brother applying for student visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just looking for information from anyone who has experienced or successfully been able to have a student visa granted for a foreign family member. We understand a student visa is a whole other process involving the school of choice etc..But since my husband is still pending AOS...will it help or hinder either process (the AOS or student visa) since I am still sponsering my husband under the K3? (if his brother comes to live with us while attending school)

Any info or feedback would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Peace, Love and Happiness,

Ebony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just looking for information from anyone who has experienced or successfully been able to have a student visa granted for a foreign family member. We understand a student visa is a whole other process involving the school of choice etc..But since my husband is still pending AOS...will it help or hinder either process (the AOS or student visa) since I am still sponsering my husband under the K3? (if his brother comes to live with us while attending school)

Any info or feedback would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Peace, Love and Happiness,

Ebony

I'd say give it a try. Sponsoring a student, who is not seeking to remain in the US as an immigrant, is less demanding than sponsoring a fiance or spouse who intends to remain here. A non-immigrant cannot qualify for any federal benefits and thus will never be a "publc charge." The question is, can you afford the cost for his brother? Only you know the answer to that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The student / sponsor is responsible to pay out of state tuition, and though you can get a student visa for a city / community college, it is more difficult coming from Nigeria; and people generally opt to attend a college / university. As we all know tuition can cost from 5,000 to 50,000 a year depending on school. Also most international students do not qualify for academic scholarships primarily athletic scholarships and usually not full scholarships. The question is do you and brother have the means to sponsor. Another thing international students are no allowed to work off campus jobs and only can work part-time hours in a work study program.


Naturalization

7/14 Mailed Packet

7/19 NOA

8/14 Biometrics

8/17 In line for Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F1 is a non mmigrant visa so having a Brother he would be living with would not help.

He needs to show sufficient funds to pay for his course etc, not sponsorship as such.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×