Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jkandshk

I130 details Question: What Address?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I've been lurking on these boards for a while now and gathering lots of useful information in preparing to apply for my wife's visa. We will be filling DCF at the embassy in Tokyo next month.

Just sat down tonight to start filling out some of this paper work and I already have a question about the I130.

In the section about the petitioner's address (my address) should I put my US Address?

My US Adress is my parents home, and where we plan to live when we return to the states.

I plan to complete the DCF filling and then, basically immediately, return home to the states ahead of my wife to start looking for work and getting ready for her arrival. So can I use my US Address? Or should I use my Japanese addresss where I've been living for the past 6 months?

It seems to me that the US Adress is more relevant because this will become my permanent residence when I move back, but I just wanted to be sure.

Thank you for any information you can provide me :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

I've been lurking on these boards for a while now and gathering lots of useful information in preparing to apply for my wife's visa. We will be filling DCF at the embassy in Tokyo next month.

Just sat down tonight to start filling out some of this paper work and I already have a question about the I130.

In the section about the petitioner's address (my address) should I put my US Address?

My US Adress is my parents home, and where we plan to live when we return to the states.

I plan to complete the DCF filling and then, basically immediately, return home to the states ahead of my wife to start looking for work and getting ready for her arrival. So can I use my US Address? Or should I use my Japanese addresss where I've been living for the past 6 months?

It seems to me that the US Adress is more relevant because this will become my permanent residence when I move back, but I just wanted to be sure.

Thank you for any information you can provide me :)

hi! use your present address, but once you move out from your present address, you will need to file "change of address"

i suggest you go to the tokyo us embassy website, http://japan.usembassy.gov/ the instructions are written on the website.

good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

During the I-130 petition stage, you need to use your Japanese address. Otherwise they will say you aren't resident in Japan and therefore don't qualify for DCF. So, definitely use the Japanese address at this stage. :) When it comes time for the actual visa application, you can use your US address on the I-864 and she can put your parent's address on the DS-230 for the address where she plans to live in the US.


My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello,

I've been lurking on these boards for a while now and gathering lots of useful information in preparing to apply for my wife's visa. We will be filling DCF at the embassy in Tokyo next month.

Just sat down tonight to start filling out some of this paper work and I already have a question about the I130.

In the section about the petitioner's address (my address) should I put my US Address?

My US Adress is my parents home, and where we plan to live when we return to the states.

I plan to complete the DCF filling and then, basically immediately, return home to the states ahead of my wife to start looking for work and getting ready for her arrival. So can I use my US Address? Or should I use my Japanese addresss where I've been living for the past 6 months?

It seems to me that the US Adress is more relevant because this will become my permanent residence when I move back, but I just wanted to be sure.

Thank you for any information you can provide me :)

hi! use your present address, but once you move out from your present address, you will need to file "change of address"

i suggest you go to the tokyo us embassy website, http://japan.usembassy.gov/ the instructions are written on the website.

good luck!

What do you mean by filing "change of address"? After the I-130 petition, as long as the beneficiary stays in the same place and he uses his US address on the I-864, I don't see any need for him to tell the embassy about his move. If you're talking about the I-865, that's only needed when an address change occurs after submitting the I-864.


My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's what we did:

I-130: Petitioner's foreign address

I-864 Residential address: Petitioner's foreign address

I-864 Mailing address: Petitioner's US address


DCF Timeline here

POE Timeline

08/24/2008 POE Seattle

08/29/2008 SSN assigned

09/08/2008 SSN (Card) received

09/29/2008 Green Card received

I-90 Timeline (USCIS error)

11/10/2008 Send I-90 to Texas service center

12/xx/2008 NOA1

01/07/2009 Card production ordered

01/14/2009 Card mailed

01/xx/2009 Card received

I-751 Timeline

06/02/2010 Send I-751 to California service center

06/04/2010 Received at CSC

06/07/2010 NOA1

06/09/2010 Check cashed

07/27/2010 Biometrics

07/28/2010 Touch

09/02/2010 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's what we did:

I-130: Petitioner's foreign address

I-864 Residential address: Petitioner's foreign address

I-864 Mailing address: Petitioner's US address

yeah, you don't need to fill out a change of address form. This would actually be for the applicant anyway not the petitioner. You are expected to move back to the US after you file the I-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's what we did:

I-130: Petitioner's foreign address

I-864 Residential address: Petitioner's foreign address

I-864 Mailing address: Petitioner's US address

yeah, you don't need to fill out a change of address form. This would actually be for the applicant anyway not the petitioner. You are expected to move back to the US after you file the I-130.

It's not true that you're expected to move back to the US after filing the I-130. You can stay with your spouse until he/she has a visa and move together to the US. You can maintain US domicile without physically being present in the US.


My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×