Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
The_Visa_Waiter

Additional Documents with the interview letter...

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i just collected my interview letter envelope. After opening it, i found that there was something else with the interview letter that was labeled "Additional documents". It contained all the cover letters i have attached with various immigrant visa related documents i have filed to date; plus all the photocopies of the petitioner's pay stub and the original Ds-230 part I labeled "approved". I'm really confused about these documents as i dont know if i'm supposed to take them to the visa interview. Thank you in advance :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:time: and it would be great if you could fill in all your information about the country of the beneficiary and embassy, so we can help you better.

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

08.01.2011 - I-751 SENT

08.05.2011 - Check cashed

08.08.2011- NOA Received

08.19.2011 - Biometrics Letter Received

09.12.2011 - Biometrics Appointment

01.27.2012 - CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED!!!

02.01.2012 - 10 year GC Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:time: and it would be great if you could fill in all your information about the country of the beneficiary and embassy, so we can help you better.

Sorry, i didnt know the exact dates of the corresponding events so, i decided not to bother the timeline thingy :-) The country of the beneficiary is pakistan and the concerned embassy is in Islamabad. And the visa category is F2A.

Looking at the appointment letter with a bookworm's spectacle, i keep on finding weird things written on it i.e at the very bottom of that letter an inee minee sentence reads "You must bring the following documents: Qualifying joint sponsor with individual taxes and proof of citizenship" Seeing this, i was like WHAT THE..!!! my AoS was approved months back without an objection but this line is making me go crazy :blink: Help me! first it was the "Additional documents" and now, this. One things for sure..i aint goin' to sleep tonight :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×