Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jury

is there a time period of filling?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys!!!

i just want to ask something about my situation right now... i met my fiance march 2008 through my aunt's bestfriend, she introduced me, last Feb. 2008. And my fiance flew from U.S. to meet me and be with me, he stayed here for 1month and 1week, and we went to different places, we really had a great time, so after 1month and 1 week of been together he decided to file an application for a fiancee visa.. i just wanna ask, if in that short time that we been together is enough to prove that we are filling this because we really love each other.. i'm just so worried because they might think that this too early to file an application for visa...is there anybody there with the same situation of mine? please help me,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you physically met within the last 2 years and can show proof that a "real" relationship exists, then you have a chance to get petitioned. If its too soon like 1 month, there is no basis to show that the relationship is real, if you have never had a long distant relationship...and just abusing the system so you can go to the US.. If you want to get approved with a visa, then get married first in your country and file for K3 then the relationship already exists...and cant question this as you are already "married".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As long as you physically met within the last 2 years and can show proof that a "real" relationship exists, then you have a chance to get petitioned. If its too soon like 1 month, there is no basis to show that the relationship is real, if you have never had a long distant relationship...and just abusing the system so you can go to the US.. If you want to get approved with a visa, then get married first in your country and file for K3 then the relationship already exists...and cant question this as you are already "married".

Thanks for the info... yes we met last march08... and after that, we still communicate up to now.... i just hope that this things gonna work out soon...

thank you again...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×