Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
liambuff

English and wanting to move to america

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon/evening all.

I am half American and half English (dad is American). Me and my girlfriend (of 4 years) are looking to immigrate to America once I have finished my university studies, I appreciate I have probably posted in the wrong forum, but looking at all the k1/k2/k3 sections ect, none of them seemed to fall into our respective categories.

Im just looking for somebody to point me into the right direction into whom we should speak to and what forms/process's we should take to ensure a smooth transition across the Atlantic.

What would be the chances of such a successful emigration?

Best wishes

Liam Buff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi well I have lived in England all my life (well on a American owned RAF air base for the first 8 years) I held dual passports until the age of 8 then since have held only have a English passport, so I assume I am English but believe to have the option of dual nationality?

Best wishes Liam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi well I have lived in England all my life (well on a American owned RAF air base for the first 8 years) I held dual passports until the age of 8 then since have held only have a English passport, so I assume I am English but believe to have the option of dual nationality?

Best wishes Liam

Well, if you had a US passport, we can assume that you are a USC (US Citizen).

You'll need a birth certificate and/or passport that confirms this is true.

Once you have both:

a. Proof that you are a USC

b. Proof that you've legally lived in England for more than 6 months

you can get married and apply for a CR-1 (Immigrant Visa) for your wife directly at the US Embassy (DCF).

Good luck


LingChe NVC Guide

Using this guide may allow you to fly through NVC in as little as 11 days.

visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

--------------------

Our Visa Journey

2006-11-01: Met online through common interest in music - NOT Dating Service

2007-01-28: Met in person in Paris

2007-10-02: Married in Tokyo

2008-07-05: I-130 Sent

2008-08-13: NOA2 I-130

2008-10-02: Case Complete at NVC

2008-11-04: Interview - CR-1 Visa APPROVED

2008-12-11: POE - Chicago

2009-01-12: GC and Welcome Letter

2010-09-01: Preparing I-751 Removal of Conditions

2011-03-22: Card Production Ordered

2011-03-30 10 Year Card Received DONE FOR 10 YEARS

Standard Disclaimer (may not be valid in Iowa or Kentucky, please check your local laws): Any information given should not be considered legal advice,

and is based on personal experience or personal knowledge. Sometimes there might not be any information at all in my posts. Sometimes it might just

be humor or chit-chat, or nonsense. Deal with it. If you can read this...you're too close. Step away from the LingLing

YES WE DID!

And it appears to have made very little difference.

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×