Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
qriousrich

Traveling...

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi...Just wanted to know clearly if I have to fill up the I-131 to travel. She's got conditional green card but will soon have permanent greencard before travel date. She has a K3 visa. Sorry we're a little confused from the instructions and what from other threads.

thanks a million.

RICH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-3 is no longer valid for return from a trip abroad, the green-card is used for re-entry.

I-131 is only needed for green card holders, if you plan on being out of the country for more than 1 year but less than 2 years.

Update profile, you are no longer "Filed for K-3" you are AOS approved. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...rCP&CODE=01

:time:http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=15679

Also this is not a K-3 question, this forum is for K-3 application questions, you may wanted to post in the Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion Forum http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showforum=86

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm a bit confused too. You say that she "will soon have permanent greencard before travel date". Does this mean you have filed an I-751 to remove conditions?
This is why people need to do timelines and fill in profiles BEFORE posting questions, these details give people a big picture.

:time:http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=15679


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YuAndDan, so K3 visa holders can no longer travel freely without having to get an AP? Or did I misunderstood? :huh:

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
YuAndDan, so K3 visa holders can no longer travel freely without having to get an AP? Or did I misunderstood? :huh:

Diana

Once AOS is approved a K3 recipient is no longer a K3 holder. The K3 becomes invalid because the green card replaces it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for all your help. I tried to make my timeline but I don't have some of the dates. Please bare with me as I'm just a user that reads and gets feedback from threads. I really don't like to bother others cause I can get answers from topics. But this one, I just had to ask cause it was unclear to me. We just filed a I 751, yes. So to be clear, I don't need the I131 before we go and travel.

Thank you,

RICH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×