Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nikolaadzic2008

I 130 Petition and I 129 F for K3

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm US Citizen and my wife is Croation Citizen. We just got married in Sarajevo Bosnia (we are both born there). Upon my return to the States I submitted I 130 and anwser question that my wife will be applying for visa in Croatia (that is where she resides).

I'm ready to send I 129f for K3 visa, so she can come sooner and instruction for this form as you filing for K3 VISA is saying : Per Life Act..........as you choose embessy where she is going to apply that you must choose embessy in country that you got married, which would be Bosnia.

If I do that would NVC send one application to Croatia (my wife resides there) and one to Bosnia (where we got married)??? Would my wife have one interview in Croatia for I 130 and one in Bosnia for I 129 f for K 3???

Should I choose embessy for both applications in the country whery she resides??? PLEASE HELP!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off compare timelines for CR-1 and K-3, you may find that CR-1 is not much longer to get.

One of the big reasons to NOT do K-3, it may be a bit quicker than CR-1 but has the pain of dealing with USCIS for EAD and AOS.

CR-1 is not taking much longer than K-3, CR-1 costs less, CR-1 gets Green-card upon entry, CR-1 can work, get SSN and driver's license shortly after arrival. K-3 needs EAD before being able to WORK, get SSN, or Driver's license. EAD can take 90 days or more to get.

Also cost compare:

K-3:

I-130: $355

I-129F: NONE

Consulate: $131

AOS: $1010

($1496)

CR-1

I-130: $355

NVC I-864: $70

NVC Visa fee: $400 ($355+$45)

($825)


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First off compare timelines for CR-1 and K-3, you may find that CR-1 is not much longer to get.

One of the big reasons to NOT do K-3, it may be a bit quicker than CR-1 but has the pain of dealing with USCIS for EAD and AOS.

CR-1 is not taking much longer than K-3, CR-1 costs less, CR-1 gets Green-card upon entry, CR-1 can work, get SSN and driver's license shortly after arrival. K-3 needs EAD before being able to WORK, get SSN, or Driver's license. EAD can take 90 days or more to get.

Also cost compare:

K-3:

I-130: $355

I-129F: NONE

Consulate: $131

AOS: $1010

($1496)

CR-1

I-130: $355

NVC I-864: $70

NVC Visa fee: $400 ($355+$45)

($825)

Second that but you really have no option on the location of the K3 interview. It must be in the country of marriage or Consulate that serves that country.

With a K3 visa, there's no reason to have a second interview abroad. She just adjusts her status in the US. I wouldn't make any hasty decisions on the I-129F filing. Chances are you'll be better off sticking with just the I-130 and an immigrant visa. Examine your priorities carefully.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot!!!

My concern is to get my wife in the USA as soon as posible. So what do you recomend?? What is the difference in timelines I 130 Petition (is this CR1??) and I 129 F -K3 VISA??

As i submited I 130 i requested that she will apply for visa in country of her residance> Is this OK???? Instractions on the form I 130 did not say anything about IN WHICH COUNTRY SHE SHOULD APPLY.

However, on instructions for I 129 F used for K 3 VISA Item 8 talking about that in this case we must apply in country of marrige. What do you think???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say listen to Yu and Dan and pushbrk. May take a bit longer with the I-130 but it's worth it in the long run. I blew it and went with the K3. BIG mistake.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First off compare timelines for CR-1 and K-3, you may find that CR-1 is not much longer to get.

One of the big reasons to NOT do K-3, it may be a bit quicker than CR-1 but has the pain of dealing with USCIS for EAD and AOS.

CR-1 is not taking much longer than K-3, CR-1 costs less, CR-1 gets Green-card upon entry, CR-1 can work, get SSN and driver's license shortly after arrival. K-3 needs EAD before being able to WORK, get SSN, or Driver's license. EAD can take 90 days or more to get.

Also cost compare:

K-3:

I-130: $355

I-129F: NONE

Consulate: $131

AOS: $1010

($1496)

CR-1

I-130: $355

NVC I-864: $70

NVC Visa fee: $400 ($355+$45)

($825)

Hello there,

If I understand this correctly, the only advantage K3 has over CR-1 is that it may be quicker to obtain?

How much time difference are we talking, where do I check the timeline?

Just married a Bosnian and trying to get him over here, wondering which is the safest, quickest path to choose...

Nikolaadzic2008, howdy neighbor (by birth place):)


12/05/11.......................Filed I-751

12/06/11.......................NOA

01/03/12......................BIO

09/10/12..................... Approved

09/21/12..................... Received GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×