Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mNr

follow to joint options

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ family,

Can somebody or anybody who have knowledge on what to do for follow to joint options please we need help and advice on what papers do we need to prepare for my children I have 3 they are all minors and we wanted to bring them here as soon as possible.I been here for in US for 1 and half month now and we are starting on my AOS... PLEASE :help::help: THANKS


DSC01000.jpg

PUERTO GALERA/SUMMER '08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi patiently waiting :)

hope this helps...

Can my spouse bring her/his children?

Yes. An IR visa allows unmarried minor children to travel to the U.S., either at the same time as your spouse or at a later date. However, a separate immigrant visa petition is required for each child in an IR case.

However, for an IR-1 visa, you MUST be domiciled in the United States by the time your spouse appears for a personal interview at the Embassy.

NOTE: Active duty U.S. military personnel are considered to be domiciled in the United States while serving overseas.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhlove.html

IR-1 Visa

Good Luck and God Bless to you and your family...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the US embassy link for follow to join: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3226.html

You don't need to go through the IR visa... as long as andon sa I-129F yong names ng kids mo and you have also indicated sa interview forms that your kids will be following pde pa sila under K2, di ka pa naman lampas 1year jan di ba?

anyway, this thread might help you: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1555779

Good luck sayo and may you be reunited with your kids soon. I am a mother also and I could feel your pain and longing for your kids. May God hold you and your kids together even through the distance.

God be your constant strength. (F)


ROC

still waiting for GC replacement

N-400

04/23/2012...... N-400 packet sent to Lewisville, TX via USPS express mail

04/24/2012...... N-400 delivered signed for by J. Arthur; priority date according to NOA1

04/27/2012...... Check cashed

04/30/2012...... Received NOA 1 dated April 26, 2012

06/01/2012...... Received notice for biometrics dated May 29, 2012

06/20/2012...... Biometrics schedule (early bio June 05, 2012)

06/18/2012...... Email notification, N400 placed in line for interview

06/29/2012...... Email notification, N400 scheduled for interview

07/05/2012...... Interview Letter Received

08/07/2012...... Interview (PASSED)

Link to: Full timeline

God is in CONTROL. His time is always better than mine: never too early yet never late, always the perfect time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi patiently waiting :)

hope this helps...

Can my spouse bring her/his children?

Yes. An IR visa allows unmarried minor children to travel to the U.S., either at the same time as your spouse or at a later date. However, a separate immigrant visa petition is required for each child in an IR case.

However, for an IR-1 visa, you MUST be domiciled in the United States by the time your spouse appears for a personal interview at the Embassy.

NOTE: Active duty U.S. military personnel are considered to be domiciled in the United States while serving overseas.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhlove.html

IR-1 Visa

Good Luck and God Bless to you and your family...

Oooppss...I'm sorry! Please ignore my post! i guess i got it wrong! It looks like what Dbears post is much more helpful...

Take Care and God Bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My son is follow to join so far he got his visa now and ready to pick him up at the end of this month, I assumed that you are on K1, apply for your AOS together with your EAD and AP(advance parole), if they approve your AP and your AOS is still pending, you can go back and get your son, all you need to do is call the USE for his medical appointment and interview schedule.......


K2 ROC Time line
08/31/11 - package sent to CSC
09/02/11 - package delivered(Labor day weekend)
09/07/11 - check cashed
09/21/11 - requested NOA replacement
09/29/11 - received replacement of NOA(no NOA date)
02/03/12 - email received card production ordered!!!
02/09/12 - GC received

N-400 Time line
09/05/12 - package sent to Phoenix AZ
09/07/12 - package received
09/10/12 - NOA sent
09/11/12 - check cashed, email and text received
09/13/12 - biometrics sent
09/14/12 - received NOA(took 4 days to received!!!)
09/15/12 - biometrics letter received
09/26/12 - finger print done
09/28/12 - placed in line for an interview schedule
11/21/12 - interview scheduled
11/28/12 - received interview letter
12/26/12 - INTERVIEW DAY at 2pm
12/31/12 - scheduled for oath ceremony
01/17/13 - OATH CEREMONY

I-30 Petition for Father

6/23/16 - sent application

6/29/16 - NOA1

8/03/16 - NOA2

9/19/16 - NVC approved notice thru email

9/25/16 - AOS fee paid online

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi patiently waiting :)

hope this helps...

Can my spouse bring her/his children?

Yes. An IR visa allows unmarried minor children to travel to the U.S., either at the same time as your spouse or at a later date. However, a separate immigrant visa petition is required for each child in an IR case.

However, for an IR-1 visa, you MUST be domiciled in the United States by the time your spouse appears for a personal interview at the Embassy.

NOTE: Active duty U.S. military personnel are considered to be domiciled in the United States while serving overseas.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhlove.html

IR-1 Visa

Good Luck and God Bless to you and your family...

Oooppss...I'm sorry! Please ignore my post! i guess i got it wrong! It looks like what Dbears post is much more helpful...

Take Care and God Bless!

Its ok thank you babycat for responsing to my post I appreciate it...Godbless You


DSC01000.jpg

PUERTO GALERA/SUMMER '08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's the US embassy link for follow to join: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3226.html

You don't need to go through the IR visa... as long as andon sa I-129F yong names ng kids mo and you have also indicated sa interview forms that your kids will be following pde pa sila under K2, di ka pa naman lampas 1year jan di ba?

anyway, this thread might help you: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1555779

Good luck sayo and may you be reunited with your kids soon. I am a mother also and I could feel your pain and longing for your kids. May God hold you and your kids together even through the distance.

God be your constant strength. (F)

Thank u ate dbears yes included sa I-129 names ng mga anak ko at sinabi ko din during my interview that they will mag follow soon here 1 and half month palang ako dito pero syempre nami miss ko na masyado mga anak ko.thank u also for the link alam ko malapit na din alis mo have a safe flight soon.Godbless you


DSC01000.jpg

PUERTO GALERA/SUMMER '08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My son is follow to join so far he got his visa now and ready to pick him up at the end of this month, I assumed that you are on K1, apply for your AOS together with your EAD and AP(advance parole), if they approve your AP and your AOS is still pending, you can go back and get your son, all you need to do is call the USE for his medical appointment and interview schedule.......

Yes i came here tru k-1 visa and we are starting to gather the papers will be needing for my aos thanks you so much for the advice :)


DSC01000.jpg

PUERTO GALERA/SUMMER '08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×