Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
babyonboard

Residency Requirement in London?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just wondering if anyone has experience filing in London for I-130/CR-1 immigrant visa without having lived in the UK for six months. We were advised to go ahead and submit our petition by the consular hotline and I will at least wait until I at get temporary leave to remain (permission to live in the UK for two years as married spouse of UK citizen), but will they accept a petition before I've lived here for six months? How is this 6 months residency requireent calculated?

I also read on the VJwiki that the London consulate could require a two-year residency - can anyone comment on this? Hopefully its not true! I have lived in Bolivia for three years so maybe I can explain why I didn't have permanent residency in the US either? And now that I am too pregnant to fly, I can't return to Bolivia to file DCF there.

Thanks for any and all advice and experience!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Embassy advises that you have Indefinite Leave to Remain--yes, 2 years. I've heard of people getting in just under this, but not with less than 6 months residency.

If you don't have this you have to file through the US, the same way people do for countries that don't DCF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The two-year extension to my UK fiancee visa is called "further leave to remain" (not indefinite leave to remain) is this acceptable then to the US embassy as part of my proof of 6-month residence or do I actually need to have lived here two years before submitting a DCF and once I've obtained Indefinite leave to remain.

thx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

www.diveintoamerica.com is a good forum for USCs in the UK filing DCF.

Some of the information you've received here is incorrect. It used to be two-years residency and having to have ILR but even then some petitions were accepted with less. It is strange that someone on the hotline said to go ahead and send it in at less than six months. I would wait until you've been living there for at least six months. I would also include proof of your residence in the UK (even though the instructions say to only include what their list asks for) so that they don't come back saying that you have to file in the US because they don't consider you resident in the UK. Good things would be copies of council tax bills, UK bank account statements, utility bills, lease/mortgage, etc. Basically anything with your name and UK address on it that is "official".

Good news is that I have never heard of them taking your payment if they don't want to process your petition, so you don't have anything to lose by trying.


My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×