Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
teejay

Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife arrived on sunday from Nigeria on a CR-1 visa we are just 1 yr and 1mth in our marriage. The questions is this, is there any other documents I need to file to get a her a 10 yr green card. Can she work now or I have to apply for her to work and finally is she going to get her 2 yr green card immediately or we have to file another paper

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello & Congratulations

I have read informaiton on this but I would not be accurate. You should post this in the CR1 forum or AOS forum

Good luck


<object width="660" height="525"><param name="movie" value="

name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="
type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="660" height="525"></embed></object>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should be getting her greencard in a few weeks.

In the meantime she is able to use the stamp in her passport to work, get a driver's license etc.

Congratulations :)


Mama to 2 beautiful boys (August 2011 and January 2015)

Click for full timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
She should be getting her greencard in a few weeks.

In the meantime she is able to use the stamp in her passport to work, get a driver's license etc.

Congratulations :)

I am always impress by your answers. Thanks a lot I really appreciate it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations... Your wife should receive her social security card in a few weeks, my husband arrived to the US in March and the process for us was: Social Security card arrive in 2 weeks, we tried to apply for texas ID or driver's license but he could not get it because he didn't have his permanate visa greencard at that time. (we are still waiting for that) that's another story for us... But things should start to move forward after you receive the Visa in the mail make sure that USCIS has your current address that was my mistake I didn't know which dept sent the greencard so I didn't inform USCIS of our moving and now his greencard is lost. My husband got a job after he received his social security card without the greencard, they accepted his visa in his passport. We are CR-1 as well.

God bless and again congratulatons.


glitter_maker_12_29_2007_19_54_14_86186.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My wife arrived on sunday from Nigeria on a CR-1 visa we are just 1 yr and 1mth in our marriage. The questions is this, is there any other documents I need to file to get a her a 10 yr green card. Can she work now or I have to apply for her to work and finally is she going to get her 2 yr green card immediately or we have to file another paper

She should get 2 year GC and SS card [if you checked it on the DS-230] in the mail shortly and she can work. She'll have to wait 21 months from date of GC to apply [i-751] for her 10 year card unless you guys divorce and then she can apply just after such.

Edited by Haole

K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she have a stamp on her passport? If she does you can show that to the employer and you don't have to apply for EAD card. The green card usually arrives 1 month after the entry date. In order to get the 10 year card, you would have to apply for lifting of condition form I-751 90 days before your second marriage anniversary. Hope that helps.


USCIS Journey

03/15/08 Sent I-130

03/17/08 I-130 received (USPS) (Priority Date)

06/28/08 Received NOA2 hardcopy: NO RFE FROM USCIS:101 days

NVC Journey

07/01/08 NVC case# assigned

08/14/08 CASE COMPLETE: NO RFE FROM NVC:44 days

09/15/08 Interview date assigned

Embassy Journey

10/01/08 Case at embassy

10/08/08 Document verification and got interviewed (Approved)

10/09/08 Pick up visa (original interview date)

10/18/08 P.O.E ~ Seattle

Removing Conditions

07/23/2010 Mail off I-751(USCIS received on 07/26 via usps)

07/26/2010 NOA1 date (notice received 8/2/2010)

07/28/2010 Check cashed

08/20/2010 Biometrics appt.(notice received 8/7/2010)

08/20,21,23 touched

10/22/2010 Approved NO RFE(2 months and 3 weeks from filing date)

Citizenship

10/7/11 N-400 Submitted

10/13/11 NOA date

10/20/11 appt letter sent for biometrics

11/9/11 Biometrics appt

11/11/11 Email of interview scheduling received

11/14/11 Interview scheduled and mail sent

11/21/11 Interview letter received

12/19/11 Interview date

12/19/11 passed interview and oath Finally a citizen(2 months 1 week and 5 days from sending N-400)

1heyejjs23.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×