Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Missing.him

request for initial evidence

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

An update so yesterday we got a request for INITIAL evidence, saying I did not send in copies of my tax return (which I know I did) but it also said my tax return does not meet or exceed the 125% which is technically correct as 2007 it did not, but NOW my income does because I accepted a year round position with the company i have been with for 5 years. Also I get child support and I did not know where to include that so I just put it in on my 864 as income. so they want me to send in 6 mos of paystubs, I only have 7 weeks because i just went back to work, but i was on unemployment for 3 1/2 months but there are no stubs for that just my bank statements that show direct deposit! what do I send them? any ideas? also my ex pays me my child support sometimes in checks sometimes in cash, I included the highlighted part of the divorce agreement showing how much he pays is that enough?

I guess my question is what should I send them to show I now make enough money?

thanks


David and I met online December of 2006 and spent a year getting to know each other online and with visits! He proposed to me July 2007 onstage at my Favorite bands (candlebox) concert in Florida .We found out we were expecting a child January 31st sadly due to an ectopic pregnancy we lost the baby and almost lost me as well on February 8th. We then decided to get married if my long and drawn out divorce finalized before David was due to go back on April 13th

Divorced finalized March 20th

3/30/2008 MARRIED !!!!

4/11/2008 I 130 , I 485, 1765 and I131 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

4/21/2008 first NOA for everything

5/17/2008 RFE for Affidavit of support

5/20/2008 mailed in response to RFE

5/22/2008 Biometrics

6/10/2008 EAD Card production ordered!!!!

6/10/2008 I131 Approved YAY we can visit England again!! (nobody from there could make our short notice wedding)

10/28 Interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anybody know the answer to my question please please please xxx


David and I met online December of 2006 and spent a year getting to know each other online and with visits! He proposed to me July 2007 onstage at my Favorite bands (candlebox) concert in Florida .We found out we were expecting a child January 31st sadly due to an ectopic pregnancy we lost the baby and almost lost me as well on February 8th. We then decided to get married if my long and drawn out divorce finalized before David was due to go back on April 13th

Divorced finalized March 20th

3/30/2008 MARRIED !!!!

4/11/2008 I 130 , I 485, 1765 and I131 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

4/21/2008 first NOA for everything

5/17/2008 RFE for Affidavit of support

5/20/2008 mailed in response to RFE

5/22/2008 Biometrics

6/10/2008 EAD Card production ordered!!!!

6/10/2008 I131 Approved YAY we can visit England again!! (nobody from there could make our short notice wedding)

10/28 Interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You have to send them either tax reaturn 2007, or transcript that you can also get online for free just log in irs.com, but needs to be for 2007 and needs to meet poverty guidlines, otherwise you gonna have to find sponsor. The most importan is that you show that you earn enough money for the 2007, because that is the most currnet tax year for you. If youy don't have that you have to include co-sponsor, and anything else you can expline them in letter.

Since my husband was self - employed and didn't have any w-2 and pay stub, we include separate letter explaning situation, and also letter from accounter that did taxes for him because we also got rfe.

For them is the most important to show them that you tax return for 2007 meet poverty, if not you gonna need co-sponsor!

Good luck!


10-15-2007 Mailed AOS Packet10-16-2007 10:18 AM AOS package delivered

10-23-2007 NOA1 for I-130, I-485 and I-765

10-24-2007 checks cashed

11-20-2007 Biometrics appointment

11-01-2007 RFE

12-14-2007 Response to RFE and case processing has resumed

01-11-2008 Interview letter recevied

01-14-2008 EAD Card production ordered

01-25-2008 EAD card received

02-21-2008 Interview in Garden City:Approved

03-06-2008 Card production order

03-06-2008 I-130 Approval notice sent

03-06-2008 I-485 Notice mailed welcoming the new permanent resident

03-11-2008 I-130 Approval notice and welcome letter received

03-18-2008 I-485 Approval notice sent

03-20-2008 Received Green Card!!!

Removing conditions:

01-07-2010 I-751 packet sent

01-11-2010 11:00am packet delivered

01-25-2010 Biometric letter received dated for 02/11/2010

03-03-2010 Card production order

03-11-2010 Received Green Card!

Citizenship:

04-05-2013 application for naturalization received by uscis

05-06-2013 biometrics appointment

07-24-2013 citizenship test appointment - pass!! smile.png

08-07-2013 Oath ceremony - Naturalization approved smile.png

* Happily married with 2 babies star_smile.gifstar_smile.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think its time to get a co-sponsor and send in his sponsorship with proof. Or you could try a detailed letter explaining how you make 125% of poverty line now - but I would be more inclined to do the co-sponsor route. Good Luck


2005

K1

March 2 Filed I-129 F

July 21 Interview in Bogota ** Approved ** Very Easy!

AOS

Oct 19 Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago

2006

Feb 17 AOS interview in Denver. Biometrics also done today! (Interviewing officer ordered them.)

Apr 25 Green card received

2008

Removal of conditions

March 17 Refiled using new I-751 form

April 16 Biometrics done

July 10 Green card production ordered

2009

Citizenship

Jan 20 filed N400

Feb 04 NOA date

Feb 24 Biometrics

May 5 Interview - Centennial (Denver, Colorado) Passed

June 10 Oath Ceremony - Teikyo Loretto Heights, Denver, Colorado

July 7 Received Passport in 3 weeks

Shredded all immigration papers Have scanned images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think its time to get a co-sponsor and send in his sponsorship with proof. Or you could try a detailed letter explaining how you make 125% of poverty line now - but I would be more inclined to do the co-sponsor route. Good Luck

Thanks

A co sponser is almost impossible , my parents own their own businesses and they do not have tax returns etc and I do not know if they would do it anyway. I do make enough with child support included but I have no proof of that except for the part in my divorce agreement that states what he pays! I am sending the letter stating that I meet it with the child support and that now my job is year round so I will make over the 125% without my child support included in 2008, i hope thats enough


David and I met online December of 2006 and spent a year getting to know each other online and with visits! He proposed to me July 2007 onstage at my Favorite bands (candlebox) concert in Florida .We found out we were expecting a child January 31st sadly due to an ectopic pregnancy we lost the baby and almost lost me as well on February 8th. We then decided to get married if my long and drawn out divorce finalized before David was due to go back on April 13th

Divorced finalized March 20th

3/30/2008 MARRIED !!!!

4/11/2008 I 130 , I 485, 1765 and I131 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

4/21/2008 first NOA for everything

5/17/2008 RFE for Affidavit of support

5/20/2008 mailed in response to RFE

5/22/2008 Biometrics

6/10/2008 EAD Card production ordered!!!!

6/10/2008 I131 Approved YAY we can visit England again!! (nobody from there could make our short notice wedding)

10/28 Interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think its time to get a co-sponsor and send in his sponsorship with proof. Or you could try a detailed letter explaining how you make 125% of poverty line now - but I would be more inclined to do the co-sponsor route. Good Luck

Thanks

A co sponser is almost impossible , my parents own their own businesses and they do not have tax returns etc and I do not know if they would do it anyway. I do make enough with child support included but I have no proof of that except for the part in my divorce agreement that states what he pays! I am sending the letter stating that I meet it with the child support and that now my job is year round so I will make over the 125% without my child support included in 2008, i hope thats enough

Even if your parents own business they still pay taxes right? So what you have to do make them get tax transcript, its free, and you get within a week. Just log in here and look for tax transcript not tax return!!! I am not sure that immigration will accept your application if you don't meet Poverty G got 2007, even though that you make enough now!!! You have to really understand this! I wish you all luck!!!

http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc156.html?portlet=1

Pay attention to:You can obtain a transcript by calling (800)–829–1040 or by completing and mailing Form 4506-T (PDF), Request for Transcript of Tax Return, to the address listed in the instructions to request all types of transcript verification of non-filing, and wage/income information.

Transcripts will be mailed directly to you, and should be received within two weeks after the IRS gets your request. Transcripts can be mailed to a third party if you specify this on Form 4506-T, however, you must sign and date the form giving your consent for the disclosure.


10-15-2007 Mailed AOS Packet10-16-2007 10:18 AM AOS package delivered

10-23-2007 NOA1 for I-130, I-485 and I-765

10-24-2007 checks cashed

11-20-2007 Biometrics appointment

11-01-2007 RFE

12-14-2007 Response to RFE and case processing has resumed

01-11-2008 Interview letter recevied

01-14-2008 EAD Card production ordered

01-25-2008 EAD card received

02-21-2008 Interview in Garden City:Approved

03-06-2008 Card production order

03-06-2008 I-130 Approval notice sent

03-06-2008 I-485 Notice mailed welcoming the new permanent resident

03-11-2008 I-130 Approval notice and welcome letter received

03-18-2008 I-485 Approval notice sent

03-20-2008 Received Green Card!!!

Removing conditions:

01-07-2010 I-751 packet sent

01-11-2010 11:00am packet delivered

01-25-2010 Biometric letter received dated for 02/11/2010

03-03-2010 Card production order

03-11-2010 Received Green Card!

Citizenship:

04-05-2013 application for naturalization received by uscis

05-06-2013 biometrics appointment

07-24-2013 citizenship test appointment - pass!! smile.png

08-07-2013 Oath ceremony - Naturalization approved smile.png

* Happily married with 2 babies star_smile.gifstar_smile.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can have a friend or another family member be a co-sponsor - it does not have to be your parents. Anyone that is a US citizen or legal resident can be a sponsor. But if you can show them that you are over the 125% line, then you should be OK. Good Luck


2005

K1

March 2 Filed I-129 F

July 21 Interview in Bogota ** Approved ** Very Easy!

AOS

Oct 19 Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago

2006

Feb 17 AOS interview in Denver. Biometrics also done today! (Interviewing officer ordered them.)

Apr 25 Green card received

2008

Removal of conditions

March 17 Refiled using new I-751 form

April 16 Biometrics done

July 10 Green card production ordered

2009

Citizenship

Jan 20 filed N400

Feb 04 NOA date

Feb 24 Biometrics

May 5 Interview - Centennial (Denver, Colorado) Passed

June 10 Oath Ceremony - Teikyo Loretto Heights, Denver, Colorado

July 7 Received Passport in 3 weeks

Shredded all immigration papers Have scanned images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It isn't enough.......you MUST get a co-sponsor. They are looking at previous year's financial information here.

Do you happen to have enough assets to cover it? If not, get a co-sponsor.


Life's just a crazy ride on a run away train

You can't go back for what you've missed

So make it count, hold on tight find a way to make it right

You only get one trip

So make it good, make it last 'cause it all flies by so fast

You only get one trip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×