Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Krisnet55

Some help with I-864 Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am really confused about question 21 in part 5 letter C.

It says

Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit:

b. Yourself.

c. If you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse.<<<<<<<<< This one

d. If you have dependent children, enter the number here

Ok so here it is, it says persons NOT sponsored, the problem is the person im sponsoring is my wife, so which one is it

BTW thanks for whoever started this forum it has helped me a ton. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your signature shows you are filing for naturalization - I do not think you need any support papers for naturalization. If you are filing for K1 or K3 then basically you count one for yourself, one for your wife or fiance and then as many children you or your fiance/wife has to come up with a total household size. If you are single and so is she - then put down 1 and 1 and the total 2. Clarify your signature, fill out your timeline. Good Luck


2005

K1

March 2 Filed I-129 F

July 21 Interview in Bogota ** Approved ** Very Easy!

AOS

Oct 19 Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago

2006

Feb 17 AOS interview in Denver. Biometrics also done today! (Interviewing officer ordered them.)

Apr 25 Green card received

2008

Removal of conditions

March 17 Refiled using new I-751 form

April 16 Biometrics done

July 10 Green card production ordered

2009

Citizenship

Jan 20 filed N400

Feb 04 NOA date

Feb 24 Biometrics

May 5 Interview - Centennial (Denver, Colorado) Passed

June 10 Oath Ceremony - Teikyo Loretto Heights, Denver, Colorado

July 7 Received Passport in 3 weeks

Shredded all immigration papers Have scanned images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your signature shows you are filing for naturalization - I do not think you need any support papers for naturalization. If you are filing for K1 or K3 then basically you count one for yourself, one for your wife or fiance and then as many children you or your fiance/wife has to come up with a total household size. If you are single and so is she - then put down 1 and 1 and the total 2. Clarify your signature, fill out your timeline. Good Luck

No im sorry Im kinda new to this. Basically what im doing is filling for a green card for my wife. I am a citizen, im all done.

I am stuck on the affidavit of support.

I am the one sponsoring her.

Thats why im confused about this

Part 5

Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit:

b. Yourself.

c. If you are currently married, enter "1" for your spouse.<<<<<<<<< This one

d. If you have dependent children, enter the number here

Ok so here it is, it says persons NOT sponsored, the problem is the person im sponsoring is my wife, so which one is it

Thanks anyways

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at this example form - I would put 1 for a, 1 for b and the rest 0 and then your total will be 2. You do not want to count your wife twice. And it says persons who you are not sponsoring in this affidavit - since the same affidavit is used for multiple situations e.g. sponsoring friends/family etc. Good Luck

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-864.pdf

Edited by motu

2005

K1

March 2 Filed I-129 F

July 21 Interview in Bogota ** Approved ** Very Easy!

AOS

Oct 19 Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago

2006

Feb 17 AOS interview in Denver. Biometrics also done today! (Interviewing officer ordered them.)

Apr 25 Green card received

2008

Removal of conditions

March 17 Refiled using new I-751 form

April 16 Biometrics done

July 10 Green card production ordered

2009

Citizenship

Jan 20 filed N400

Feb 04 NOA date

Feb 24 Biometrics

May 5 Interview - Centennial (Denver, Colorado) Passed

June 10 Oath Ceremony - Teikyo Loretto Heights, Denver, Colorado

July 7 Received Passport in 3 weeks

Shredded all immigration papers Have scanned images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×