Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rika60607

Filing I-90 from abroad - please advice

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ,

here I am having a problem again - my GC did not show up in the mail and now I have to file I-90.

I-90 however states (in the signature section) that I must file this application while in the US... and then refers to obscure "penalties" section.

Well, I am abroad and I will go back to US in another 2 months.

All this to say - anybody has experience with filing I-90 recently? How long did you have to wait for response from USCIS?

Did then USCIS re-mail you the GC or did you have to go and pick it up?

Is it correct that I am not allowed to file now (from abroad)? WHY??!!!

Thanks to everyone who finds the time to respond!

(F)

Rika


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello VJ,

here I am having a problem again - my GC did not show up in the mail and now I have to file I-90.

I-90 however states (in the signature section) that I must file this application while in the US... and then refers to obscure "penalties" section.

Well, I am abroad and I will go back to US in another 2 months.

All this to say - anybody has experience with filing I-90 recently? How long did you have to wait for response from USCIS?

Did then USCIS re-mail you the GC or did you have to go and pick it up?

Is it correct that I am not allowed to file now (from abroad)? WHY??!!!

Thanks to everyone who finds the time to respond!

(F)

Rika

You should have a I-551 stamp in your passport so you will be able to re-enter the USA. Once you are back you can file the I-90 and start the long wait to get a new Greencard, it can take up to 6 months to get and of course you will need to have fresh Biometrics done.

Yes it is correct that you can not file the I-90 while you are outside the US.

Jon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I see,

administrative hell awaiting :angry:

Why do I need fresh biometrics? In fact, I-90 instructions state that I do not need to pay biometrics fee if I apply because my original GC never showed up in the mail. I assumed, no fee = no biometrics?

Also, 2 months before I re-enter US + 6 months waiting after filing for I-90 = 13 months after I entered the US and my I-551 stamp will become invalid.

So, where does that leave me? Do I have to have an appointment at the local office to get another I-551 stamp/extension?

Please help!

Rika

You should have a I-551 stamp in your passport so you will be able to re-enter the USA. Once you are back you can file the I-90 and start the long wait to get a new Greencard, it can take up to 6 months to get and of course you will need to have fresh Biometrics done.

Yes it is correct that you can not file the I-90 while you are outside the US.

Jon


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In fact, somebody did file I-90 from abroad... but it was two years ago, things may have changed.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=37580

Anybody knows if USCIS runs any checks in case of I-90 filing to see where the Alien currently is?


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Oh I see,

administrative hell awaiting :angry:

Why do I need fresh biometrics? In fact, I-90 instructions state that I do not need to pay biometrics fee if I apply because my original GC never showed up in the mail. I assumed, no fee = no biometrics?

Also, 2 months before I re-enter US + 6 months waiting after filing for I-90 = 13 months after I entered the US and my I-551 stamp will become invalid.

So, where does that leave me? Do I have to have an appointment at the local office to get another I-551 stamp/extension?

Please help!

Rika

You should have a I-551 stamp in your passport so you will be able to re-enter the USA. Once you are back you can file the I-90 and start the long wait to get a new Greencard, it can take up to 6 months to get and of course you will need to have fresh Biometrics done.

Yes it is correct that you can not file the I-90 while you are outside the US.

Jon

Do you know if the Greencard was issued by USCIS? if it was has it been returned to USCIS as undeliverable? if it has been issued but has never been returned to USCIS then it is classed as lost and you will have to pay to get a new one and that will include Biometrics.

If your I-551 stamp expires while you are waiting for a new card to arrive then all you need to do is take your NOA1 for the I-90 to your local USCIS office on an infopass appointment and they will give you a new stamp in your passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I see!

(Damn USCIS! :( So keen on covering up for their own mistakes! I know that USPS works just fine in my area, I don't think they screwed up)

Thank you, Jon!

No, I don't know yet if GC was returned to the USCIS - I'll have to call husband and find out.

I only know that they requested that I file I-90.

Rika


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×