Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ertadge

Address confusion for USC

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! I am new here, but very excited to see all the helpful information available. Here is my situation:

I (the USC) live overseas where my SO lives and we are starting the application for a K-1. My drivers license is from RI and that is where I lived before moving here, however I no longer actually live there (no apartment or house there) and i have no intention of returning there when I move. On the forms, it asks only for my address (not specifically a mailing address). I want to put my address here (Republic of Georgia) so that it is clear when I am filing that I do not live in the US and live here with my SO (I figure that is going to come up when we need to prove the relationship and also when explaining why I don't make a US salary). However, the mail system here is not reliable at all, so I definitely do not want anyone mailing me my NOAs or anything else here. I would like to put down my parents' or my brother's address to receive mail, but neither are in states that I am a resident of. Is this something that will be a problem? On which forms should I put which addresses? Also, we have NO idea where we will be living after we get to the US. I am sure we will stay with my parents for a short time, but not long. Is it easy to change that address once we get there and get married and move out somewhere else?

Again, its so great to see a community of support for this awful application process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your US mailing address, it is important to put down an address where you can get mail here, so either your parents or your brother will be fine so that you can get correspondence from USCIS. The only thing is that you should make sure to mail your petition to the service center that covers the state for the address you are using.

On the G-325A you would put your residential address. On the I-129F you would put your mailing address in the US.

You can always change your address with USCIS.


Mama to 2 beautiful boys (August 2011 and January 2015)

Click for full timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gande hold fire! Do you have legal residency in your SO's country? I made the mistake of filing for a K1 when I could have done a DCF as I was in her country for 2 and half years on a work visa. If your willing to get married ASAP it would be faster probably to apply for a spouse visa directly with the US consulate in Georgia.

You might look in the DCF forum before making any decisions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gande hold fire! Do you have legal residency in your SO's country? I made the mistake of filing for a K1 when I could have done a DCF as I was in her country for 2 and half years on a work visa. If your willing to get married ASAP it would be faster probably to apply for a spouse visa directly with the US consulate in Georgia.

You might look in the DCF forum before making any decisions.

I do have legal residence here (in Georgia), but as far as I can tell the embassy here will not process a DCF. On their website they say that all fiancee visas must be filed in the US... But I will look into it further just to be sure! Thanks :)

So just to double check. On the 129F it only asks for my address (not mailing address) but anyway on there I will write the address for my parents.

Thanks for the answers you guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gande hold fire! Do you have legal residency in your SO's country? I made the mistake of filing for a K1 when I could have done a DCF as I was in her country for 2 and half years on a work visa. If your willing to get married ASAP it would be faster probably to apply for a spouse visa directly with the US consulate in Georgia.

You might look in the DCF forum before making any decisions.

Oh I just got what you were saying. Yeah, on our embassy website it really doesnt look like there is any way to apply without going through the US. I think its probably because it is such a small country.... So i think DCF isn't an option here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×