Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
trinket

Wondering about past

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am really not sure at which forum to post this topic, but just posting it with South Asia.

Anyways, reading all the good/bad experiences at the consulate level and the whole of visa journey made me wonder about something, how was it say 20 years ago? In the 80’s or 90’s, do realize it used to take around 2 or 3 years for the CR-1/IR-1 visa and K-3 has been introduced after 2002 or sometime around that.

I wonder if the beneficiary spouse was allowed to come to US while CR-1 is still in progress.

I don’t want to jump on to conclusions but if the SO wasn’t allowed then do feel the present Visa journey followers are much luckier than them.

Just wondering what the situation was like around that time. Did they have any loopholes to bring their spounses sooner than what we are going through, say around 10 to 12 months approx. or was it harder, may be the screening wasn't but the whole process was much more time consuming than what it is now.

I know it doesn't hold any relevance in today's time but just wondering about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Humm...good question. The wait has certainly grown longer, even with the introduction of the K3.

It was early 90s when my cousin petitioned for his wife (New Delhi embassy) and she had her interview 6 months later and was in the US a month after that. Back then I don't think there was any such thing as a CR1 visa so she received her permanent green card in a total span of 6 months. If you were take the same case today, I think it would easily take 12-15 months to process. And then you'd still have to deal with removing of conditions 2 years later.

I think the "loophole" that a lot of people started taking was using the K1 even though they were already married because it was quicker than waiting for the CR1 greencard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×